Jump to content


Photo

Attention Mappers!


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 robnkarla

robnkarla

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,849 posts
  • Location:California
  • Projects:RJ-RotWK
  •  crazy coder

Posted 19 December 2007 - 06:19 PM

One thing I've wanted to ensure since I began is to offer a version of the mod that will work with Worldbuilder for anyone who wanted to tinker with maps and scripting and whatever is wanted. I also viewed this as an option so that anyone who wanted to create a map based on the mod would be able to. And if you wanted, I would include any created maps within the mod. I feel this helps modding become more of a community event than just a smaller team.

With the 1.05.06 release I'm also releasing it in a _.big format with an asset.dat and such to view everything in WB. So below you will find a link to everything you need to get a RJ-RotWK version of worldbuilder.
http://rjrotwk.the3r...ads/1-05/WB.rar

I've included installation notes on how to install and uninstall manually and they are also listed below:

To use, follow the instructions below:

1) Extract the _RJ_RotWK.big file to "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king"
2) Extract the englishstringsRJ.big file to "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king\lang"
4) Rename asset.dat in "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Battle for Middle-earth ™ II" to asset.bak.
5) Extract the asset.dat to "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Battle for Middle-earth ™ II"
6) Open up Worldbuilder.

To unistall:
1) Rename the asset.dat -> asset.rj. Rename asset.bak -> asset.dat
2) Rename englishstringsRJ.big -> englishstringsRJ.rj.
3) Create a folder named "backup" in "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king".
4) Move the _RJ_RotWK.big to the backup folder.


Please report any bugs here, such as "When click the arnor soldier I get a game.dat error". I'm working through these and will periodically update the file.

Thank you for playing,
Robert J.

#2 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 19 December 2007 - 07:55 PM

awesome! downloading now :crazed:

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?


#3 Shikari

Shikari

    Allons-y!

  • Project Team
  • 1,327 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:RJ - RotWK
  •  2D Art

Posted 27 December 2007 - 03:14 PM

Doesn't work Rob :( Crashes on load up.

Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image


#4 lotrfan

lotrfan

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 318 posts

Posted 27 December 2007 - 08:38 PM

No, it works, i used it.

Make sure ur putting the asset.dat in the BFME2 folder and not the rotwk folder.
Posted Image

#5 TowerGuard418

TowerGuard418
  • Project Team
  • 164 posts
  • Projects:RJ-RotWK Mapper

Posted 04 April 2008 - 09:52 PM

The worldbuilder is cool, but here is a list of items I have found that cause an EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION error when selected for Gondor and Rohan.


Gondor-

Cavalry banner
Cavalry
Cavalry 1-5
Fighter
Fighter 1-5
Cavalry summoned
Fighter summoned
Infantry banner
Tower Shield Guard RJ

Rohan-

Gondor Radagast Eagle
Banner
Rohirrim Axemen
Rohirrim Axemen 1-4
Yeoman Rally Banner
Yeoman Scout
Yeoman Spear Thrower

I'll continue posting these for other teams soon.

I hope someone finds these helpful!
Posted Image
Posted Image

#6 Guest_Guest_tompabus_*_*

Guest_Guest_tompabus_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 April 2008 - 07:22 AM

What about add maps as Barad-dur with Great Eye,Harondor and others

#7 Xingdao Fan

Xingdao Fan

    the Mysterious

  • Project Team
  • 573 posts
  • Projects:RJ-RotWK (BETA testing)

Posted 05 April 2008 - 07:26 AM

I really would like to see extra maps in War of the Ring^^
Posted Image

#8 Myrdin

Myrdin

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,178 posts

Posted 05 April 2008 - 08:04 AM

me too, can there be some " sea " locations, ? i mean, if you would have to fight there, there would be small island (with outposts for money ), on whih you would build, and the most of the map would be covered with water.
"Let this scar signify the first blow against the mortal world."
"From this seal shall arise the doom of men,"
"who, in their arrogance, sought to wield our fire as their own."
"Blindly they build their kingdoms upon stolen knowledge and conceit."
"Now they shall be consumed by the very flame they sought to control."
"Let the echoes of doom resound across this wretched world, that all who live may hear them and despair."


"Tremble, mortals, and despair! Doom has come to this world!"

#9 TowerGuard418

TowerGuard418
  • Project Team
  • 164 posts
  • Projects:RJ-RotWK Mapper

Posted 05 April 2008 - 09:41 PM

Here's more items that give me an error message.

Arnor-

Fighter
Fighter Summoned
Elven Cavalry Banner
Ranger Cavalry

Elves-

Female Riders
Mirkwood Mounted Archer
Mirkwood Mounted Archer 1-4

Also, on maps made by the normal worldbuilder and played on the mod, Men Tower guards turn into gondor pikemen.

Edit: more units!

Mordor Pike

Men-

Southern household knights
Southern household knights inn
Southern infantry banner
Southern Morthlond Bowmen
Southern Morthlond Bowmen inn

Evil Men-

Rhun Brigand
Rhun Brigand 1-3
Rhun Rider banner
Mordor soldier Rhun

Angmar, Dwarves, Goblins\Wild and Isengard have no major errors aside from the usual invisible/pink units in all teams.

I think that's all! :shiftee:

Edited by TowerGuard418, 06 April 2008 - 11:03 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image

#10 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 11 April 2008 - 12:13 AM

Hey, thanks for testing that! Really helpful :good:

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?


#11 TowerGuard418

TowerGuard418
  • Project Team
  • 164 posts
  • Projects:RJ-RotWK Mapper

Posted 11 April 2008 - 12:50 AM

Glad to help. I'm just happy there is a RJ worldbuilder. It's much easier than having to transfer items on their own.

By the way, I occasionally get a game.dat error when I build some of the units on the list in the game. Though it's easy to uninstall and reinstall the worldbuilder files when you back up the versions of the games with and without the tools, it would be nice to not have to do all that.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#12 CIL

CIL

    Ex-troll

  • Members
  • 1,330 posts
  • Location:Ithaca, NY for school and Phoenix, AZ on breaks
  • Projects:Roaming the forums in the guise of a guest
  •  Liberal-turned-libertarian (with conservative tendencies)

Posted 18 June 2008 - 04:10 AM

How do I change the .dat file to .bak? It's just named asset, but its the file type that I need to change... and that's what I don't know how to do. Or maybe... do I change the asset in the Winrar instalation window?

Edited by Crazy Intellectual Liberal, 18 June 2008 - 04:11 AM.

I'm creeping, not gone.

#13 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 18 June 2008 - 04:21 AM

There's an option under preferences or something where you can make it so you see the file extension too...then you just right click and rename.

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?


#14 Neth

Neth

    God's Shadow

  • Project Team
  • 930 posts
  • Projects:Taking over the world
  •  Technician of Execution

Posted 01 February 2009 - 01:29 PM

How can i take screenshots in the worldbuilder? I have tried F12 And the Print Screen button.

Posted Image
Posted Image

This face means nothing, these hands hold nothing, these lungs are empty, these eyes are blind


#15 Dre@mer

Dre@mer

    Maker of the Rise of Sauron mod

  • Hosted
  • 475 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Rise of Sauron mod, RJ ROTWK
  •  Mapper, scripter, video maker.

Posted 01 February 2009 - 01:38 PM

Print screen button then open photo editor (Gimp, photoshop, paint...) and paste it.

#16 Neth

Neth

    God's Shadow

  • Project Team
  • 930 posts
  • Projects:Taking over the world
  •  Technician of Execution

Posted 01 February 2009 - 03:36 PM

Thanks

Posted Image
Posted Image

This face means nothing, these hands hold nothing, these lungs are empty, these eyes are blind


#17 zachrb

zachrb
  • Members
  • 188 posts

Posted 10 April 2009 - 12:34 PM

Hey I was wanting to see if I could make some maps that RJ may or may not want to use, and I was wondering if there was gunna be an updated version of this?

Posted Image


#18 Eärendur

Eärendur

    The last High-King of Arnor.

  • Members
  • 141 posts
  • Location:Niflheim

Posted 18 April 2009 - 06:46 AM

Any chance of a WB version for 1.06?
Posted Image
Posted Image

#19 zachrb

zachrb
  • Members
  • 188 posts

Posted 12 May 2009 - 11:39 PM

Yea an updated WB would be awesome!

Posted Image


#20 Neth

Neth

    God's Shadow

  • Project Team
  • 930 posts
  • Projects:Taking over the world
  •  Technician of Execution

Posted 14 May 2009 - 05:40 PM

:dry: If you have this installed then BFME2 will not work. Maybe if you made a new you could fix that :p or can it nt be fixed

Posted Image
Posted Image

This face means nothing, these hands hold nothing, these lungs are empty, these eyes are blind





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users