Jump to content


Photo

I coded Beowulf but.....


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 ArronSwan

ArronSwan
  • Members
  • 164 posts

Posted 28 December 2007 - 03:03 AM

I coded Beowulf it accepted the code but Beowulf well.....
see for you're self.....:

Posted Image

"Let's go Wild" Naruto Uzumaki

"I'm THE WAY, THE TRUTH and THE LIFE..."
Y'shua HaMashach (Jesus Christ)
 

Making a new mod for Rome II "TOTAL WAR: MIDDLE-EARTH"  http://www.twcenter....e-Earth-(TW-ME)


#2 Taralom

Taralom

    Self-proclaimed A**hole

  • Project Team
  • 1,519 posts
  • Location:Not here
  • Projects:Turned to Writing
  •  I R GOOGL'd

Posted 28 December 2007 - 09:53 AM

looks to me like you haven't coded it's model or skin in.
If the above post offended you in any way,
please take note that, until further notice, I don't care, so get lost.

#3 cahik_

cahik_

    Sage engine ruler

  • Project Team
  • 1,896 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member and Crazy animator

Posted 28 December 2007 - 12:13 PM

most likely wrong asset :unsure:

Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image


#4 ArronSwan

ArronSwan
  • Members
  • 164 posts

Posted 28 December 2007 - 10:52 PM

here is the code i did :

"Let's go Wild" Naruto Uzumaki

"I'm THE WAY, THE TRUTH and THE LIFE..."
Y'shua HaMashach (Jesus Christ)
 

Making a new mod for Rome II "TOTAL WAR: MIDDLE-EARTH"  http://www.twcenter....e-Earth-(TW-ME)


#5 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 28 December 2007 - 10:54 PM

1) There is something wrong with your model
2) You refrence it to the wrong model

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#6 ArronSwan

ArronSwan
  • Members
  • 164 posts

Posted 03 January 2008 - 12:50 AM

1) There is something wrong with your model
2) You refrence it to the wrong model



So what do I fix? :)

"Let's go Wild" Naruto Uzumaki

"I'm THE WAY, THE TRUTH and THE LIFE..."
Y'shua HaMashach (Jesus Christ)
 

Making a new mod for Rome II "TOTAL WAR: MIDDLE-EARTH"  http://www.twcenter....e-Earth-(TW-ME)


#7 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 03 January 2008 - 12:59 AM

First off, is your model called beowulf_skn.w3d?

Also, did you build an asset.dat with that new model?
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#8 ArronSwan

ArronSwan
  • Members
  • 164 posts

Posted 03 January 2008 - 02:13 AM

First off, is your model called beowulf_skn.w3d?

Also, did you build an asset.dat with that new model?


1st thing : look at the link, i attached the wwskin to the model and exported it all ready, and everythings is in it.

http://files.filefro...;/fileinfo.html

2: Yes I did. :)

Edited by ArronSwan, 03 January 2008 - 02:13 AM.

"Let's go Wild" Naruto Uzumaki

"I'm THE WAY, THE TRUTH and THE LIFE..."
Y'shua HaMashach (Jesus Christ)
 

Making a new mod for Rome II "TOTAL WAR: MIDDLE-EARTH"  http://www.twcenter....e-Earth-(TW-ME)


#9 lycan

lycan

    title available

  • Banned
  • 553 posts
  • Projects:HP Mod
  •  Im just a guy around these forums

Posted 03 January 2008 - 02:45 PM

did u put this


art\w3d\bw\bwulfsomething.w3d ?

the 2 letters after w3d have to be the first 2 letters of the texture name or model name.

#10 ArronSwan

ArronSwan
  • Members
  • 164 posts

Posted 03 January 2008 - 08:01 PM

did u put this


art\w3d\bw\bwulfsomething.w3d ?

the 2 letters after w3d have to be the first 2 letters of the texture name or model name.



I did but he still comes out invisible. But at less the asset error report didn't pop up. So what could it be? :ohmy:

"Let's go Wild" Naruto Uzumaki

"I'm THE WAY, THE TRUTH and THE LIFE..."
Y'shua HaMashach (Jesus Christ)
 

Making a new mod for Rome II "TOTAL WAR: MIDDLE-EARTH"  http://www.twcenter....e-Earth-(TW-ME)


#11 lycan

lycan

    title available

  • Banned
  • 553 posts
  • Projects:HP Mod
  •  Im just a guy around these forums

Posted 03 January 2008 - 08:08 PM

then u something u did was wrong :\

#12 ArronSwan

ArronSwan
  • Members
  • 164 posts

Posted 03 January 2008 - 09:45 PM

Well here is the files because I'm not sure what i did wrong.


http://files.filefro...;/fileinfo.html

Edited by ArronSwan, 03 January 2008 - 09:46 PM.

"Let's go Wild" Naruto Uzumaki

"I'm THE WAY, THE TRUTH and THE LIFE..."
Y'shua HaMashach (Jesus Christ)
 

Making a new mod for Rome II "TOTAL WAR: MIDDLE-EARTH"  http://www.twcenter....e-Earth-(TW-ME)


#13 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 03 January 2008 - 11:10 PM

Looking at your asseterrors.log, all the new textures it refers to and that are missing are simply misplaced. Make sure you respect the correct filepaths (art/textures/bw and the like).

There also seems to be a slight problem with your IDLA:
AnimationName	 = GUBoromir_SKL.GUBoromir_IDLA 0 15

Did you rig the model correctly? Did you map it correctly? Did you export it alright?
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#14 ArronSwan

ArronSwan
  • Members
  • 164 posts

Posted 03 January 2008 - 11:20 PM

Looking at your asseterrors.log, all the new textures it refers to and that are missing are simply misplaced. Make sure you respect the correct filepaths (art/textures/bw and the like).

There also seems to be a slight problem with your IDLA:

AnimationName	 = GUBoromir_SKL.GUBoromir_IDLA 0 15

Did you rig the model correctly? Did you map it correctly? Did you export it alright?



I used this Tutorial : http://www.cncgenera...ling/page6.aspx

But now when i think about it I used the "chhw_cg_u_skl" to export it. Is that where I when wrong.... :xd:

"Let's go Wild" Naruto Uzumaki

"I'm THE WAY, THE TRUTH and THE LIFE..."
Y'shua HaMashach (Jesus Christ)
 

Making a new mod for Rome II "TOTAL WAR: MIDDLE-EARTH"  http://www.twcenter....e-Earth-(TW-ME)


#15 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 03 January 2008 - 11:24 PM

well it should be using guboromir_skl since these are the anims you are using in your code. I'm no expert with art assets so don't take my word for it :xd:

However, I doubt it's the cause of your problem, since the model would still show as distorted. The code doesn't seem any wrong to me ...
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#16 Pixel

Pixel

  • Hosted
  • 2,451 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 04 January 2008 - 11:25 PM

Wich asset builder did you use?

#17 ArronSwan

ArronSwan
  • Members
  • 164 posts

Posted 12 January 2008 - 01:12 AM

Wich asset builder did you use?


I got it from the BFME1 area.

"Let's go Wild" Naruto Uzumaki

"I'm THE WAY, THE TRUTH and THE LIFE..."
Y'shua HaMashach (Jesus Christ)
 

Making a new mod for Rome II "TOTAL WAR: MIDDLE-EARTH"  http://www.twcenter....e-Earth-(TW-ME)


#18 Pixel

Pixel

  • Hosted
  • 2,451 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 12 January 2008 - 06:38 PM

How are you doing your Asset files? As, Whenever i use "EA's Asset Builder" i have to put my art folders alike the way it was in Battle for middle earth 1, Instead of bfme2.
Alike so,
art/w3d/
art/textures
Instead of,
art/w3d/2letterfolder/modelshere
art/compiledtextures/2letterfolder/textureshere


#19 ArronSwan

ArronSwan
  • Members
  • 164 posts

Posted 12 January 2008 - 07:22 PM

How are you doing your Asset files? As, Whenever i use "EA's Asset Builder" i have to put my art folders alike the way it was in Battle for middle earth 1, Instead of bfme2.
Alike so,

art/w3d/
art/textures
Instead of,
art/w3d/2letterfolder/modelshere
art/compiledtextures/2letterfolder/textureshere


I put them in these parts:

art/w3d/
art/compiledtextures

when I made the asset.

"Let's go Wild" Naruto Uzumaki

"I'm THE WAY, THE TRUTH and THE LIFE..."
Y'shua HaMashach (Jesus Christ)
 

Making a new mod for Rome II "TOTAL WAR: MIDDLE-EARTH"  http://www.twcenter....e-Earth-(TW-ME)


#20 Pixel

Pixel

  • Hosted
  • 2,451 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 12 January 2008 - 07:54 PM

I put them in these parts:

art/w3d/
art/compiledtextures
when I made the asset.

So you did the W3D folder alike it should be in bfme1, But not the Textures folder?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users