Jump to content


Photo

BOB!'s Random Questions


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 Mighty BOB!

Mighty BOB!

    Deranged Weasel

  • Members
  • 419 posts
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 28 December 2007 - 10:58 PM

This is more of a theoretical question rather than an "I need help" question. I was just wondering how crates get their random spawning location. I looked through a few crate-related xml and xsd files but I didn't find anything that had to do with the actual coordinates of crate spawns. So, how are crates assigned their spawn locations in multiplayer maps?

[edit] Changed the name of the topic because I might as well have 1 central location for all the random questions I'm likely to ask in the future. [edit]

Edited by Mighty BOB!, 29 December 2007 - 07:49 PM.

WOL nick: migtybob

We are living in a post-common sense society.


#2 Golan

Golan
  • Members
  • 120 posts
  •  Off-Duty

Posted 29 December 2007 - 10:17 AM

I´d guess the game indeed just picks a random passable location.

Posted Image


#3 Mighty BOB!

Mighty BOB!

    Deranged Weasel

  • Members
  • 419 posts
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 29 December 2007 - 07:53 PM

Yeah but it needs a script or something to actually do the math to pick the locations; where is that script?

(I would like to take a crack at adapting it for generating Ion Storms & Meteor Storms at random locations instead of needing to predetermine where they will be.)

Edited by Mighty BOB!, 29 December 2007 - 10:23 PM.

WOL nick: migtybob

We are living in a post-common sense society.


#4 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,946 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 29 December 2007 - 08:43 PM

It may be hardcoded, or it may be defined on each map seperately. I would lean more towards the former, unless EA wanted to go through the work of defining the locations on each map individually.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#5 Mighty BOB!

Mighty BOB!

    Deranged Weasel

  • Members
  • 419 posts
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 01 January 2008 - 12:37 AM

Okay new question:

Going through GDI unit xml files I noticed that ThreatLevel (under the GameObject tag) is always set to 10, 0, or there is none. What is the point of having a ThreatLevel if almost every unit has the same level? Can this be set to any number between 1 and 10? Can it be set even higher than 10?
WOL nick: migtybob

We are living in a post-common sense society.


#6 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,946 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 01 January 2008 - 03:24 PM

Well, according to the schema, it's just a 'real number' or 'floating point number' in programming terms, so I assume it would accept any positive value. It defaults to 1.0 according to the file.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#7 ravage

ravage
  • Hosted
  • 70 posts

Posted 02 January 2008 - 02:02 AM

about this,anyone know why AI always attack my engineers first?how to change that?is it related to ThreatLevel?

#8 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,946 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 02 January 2008 - 11:32 AM

Well, the AI has its own targeting heuristic for Engineer-type units. It may prioritise that over other ones.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#9 Mighty BOB!

Mighty BOB!

    Deranged Weasel

  • Members
  • 419 posts
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 06 January 2008 - 04:58 AM

Repost from cncmods.net:

Globaldefines.xml is giving me a lot of grief. All I'm trying to do is increase the time the Orca's Sensor Pod lasts before it expires. No matter what I try it always generates 1 of 2 critical errors when it tries to compile the file.

Posted Image

The buildmod freaks out when it sees the same define in my file and in the globaldefines in the cnc3xml folder.

If I remove the globaldefines.xml file from the cnc3xml folder so it only can choose my file then the buildmod magically has no idea what a define is and yields: "Critical: Unknown define CAMPNESS_CONYARD."

I've also tried cutting everything out of my file so it would only compile 1 define from it and the rest from the one in cnc3xml but it still hangs on seeing the same define in 2 files irregardless of the fact that it should use mine as the higher priority.

Here's the stripped down file:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="us-ascii"?>
<AssetDeclaration xmlns="uri:ea.com:eala:asset">
	
	<Tags />
	<Includes />
	
	<Defines>
		<Define name="GDI_ORCA_SENSOR_POD_LIFETIME" value="300s" />
	</Defines>
	
</AssetDeclaration>

WOL nick: migtybob

We are living in a post-common sense society.


#10 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 06 January 2008 - 06:00 AM

You can't have duplicate defines, and I don't think you can override them. You'd have to define a new define and edit the Orca XML instead.
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#11 Mighty BOB!

Mighty BOB!

    Deranged Weasel

  • Members
  • 419 posts
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 06 January 2008 - 06:56 AM

Thanks, I tried that as per your suggestion but still get this when running the buildmod.bat:

"Critical: Unknown define GDI_ORCA_SENSOR_POD_DURATION"

:\

I've also tried <Include type="reference" instead of "all" but that didn't work either.

Edited by Mighty BOB!, 06 January 2008 - 08:32 AM.

WOL nick: migtybob

We are living in a post-common sense society.


#12 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 06 January 2008 - 11:50 AM

Have you made sure that the name of the define are the same in the unit file and your define file (i.e. no typos)?. If not, are you sure your define file is actually being included in the unit file (again, any typos with the include path)?
I have overridden quite some defines in my mods and it worked well.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#13 Mighty BOB!

Mighty BOB!

    Deranged Weasel

  • Members
  • 419 posts
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 06 January 2008 - 08:04 PM

Apparently it wanted an absolute path to my new defines file. It works now.

No:
<Include
		type="all"
		source="DATA:GlobalData/New_GlobalDefines.xml" />

Yes:
<Include
		type="all"
		source="DATA:OrcaPod/data/GlobalData/New_GlobalDefines.xml" />

WOL nick: migtybob

We are living in a post-common sense society.


#14 Mighty BOB!

Mighty BOB!

    Deranged Weasel

  • Members
  • 419 posts
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 29 January 2008 - 04:39 AM

New question. Maybe I'm just really dense, but I can't seem to find where Civilian structures have their garrison counts defined. It's obvious in the GDI APC and Pillbox (and Ox and Carryall) code, but for the life of me I can't figure out where it is defined for garrisonable civilian buildings. Maybe I've been looking at the "un-garrisonable" building props by accident?
WOL nick: migtybob

We are living in a post-common sense society.


#15 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 29 January 2008 - 05:25 AM

<HordeGarrisonContain
id="ModuleTag_HordeGarrison"
ObjectStatusOfContained="UNSELECTABLE CAN_ATTACK"
ContainMax="3"
EnterSound="GenericBuilding_Garrison"
ExitSound="GenericBuilding_Ungarrison"
AllowEnemiesInside="false"
AllowAlliesInside="false"
AllowNeutralInside="true"
AllowOwnPlayerInsideOverride="true"
ShowPips="true"
KillPassengersOnDeath="false">
<PassengerFilter
Rule="ANY"
Include="INFANTRY">
<ExcludeThing>GDIZoneTrooperSquad</ExcludeThing>
<ExcludeThing>AlienShockTrooperSquad</ExcludeThing>
<ExcludeThing>AlienRazorDroneSquad</ExcludeThing>
</PassengerFilter>
<DieMuxData
DeathTypes="ALL" />
<PassengerData
BonePrefix="BONEGARRISON">
<Filter
Rule="NONE"
Include="INFANTRY" />
</PassengerData>
<MemberTemplateStatusInfo
ThingTemplate="GDISniperSquad"
ObjectStatus="CAN_SPOT_FOR_BOMBARD" />
<ExitOffset
y="-80" />
</HordeGarrisonContain>


Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#16 Mighty BOB!

Mighty BOB!

    Deranged Weasel

  • Members
  • 419 posts
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 29 January 2008 - 06:17 AM

Okay yeah I'm going with the dense plea.

Most garrisonable structures inherit from BaseCivilianStructure.xml; ASBarn02.xml, DCBarr01.xml, DCBBrn01.xml, DCBBun02.xml, DCBHan01.xml, DCBSil01.xml, and DCBTow01.xml have it defined specifically in the file to limit the count to 2 instead of 3.

Also thank you.

Edited by Mighty BOB!, 29 January 2008 - 06:39 AM.

WOL nick: migtybob

We are living in a post-common sense society.


#17 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 29 January 2008 - 06:31 AM

You just need to remember to check what an object inherits from. The base object that it uses can define important things like that.
http://cnc3.net/item-165
Tossed together a really fast and dirty tutorial to cover this, since it might come up again.
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#18 Mighty BOB!

Mighty BOB!

    Deranged Weasel

  • Members
  • 419 posts
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 29 January 2008 - 06:44 AM

I think I just forgot to include files outside of the Civilian folder in my HordeGarrisonContain search when I was looking for it the first time. Figures.. always the small things that get me. XD
WOL nick: migtybob

We are living in a post-common sense society.


#19 Mighty BOB!

Mighty BOB!

    Deranged Weasel

  • Members
  • 419 posts
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 17 February 2008 - 05:20 AM

Oh hey I think there is a tutorial for overriding .xsd files somewhere but all I can find is the tutorial for overwriting the .ini files. Anyone know where the .xsd overriding tutorial is?
WOL nick: migtybob

We are living in a post-common sense society.


#20 Golan

Golan
  • Members
  • 120 posts
  •  Off-Duty

Posted 17 February 2008 - 09:22 AM

Why would you want to overwrite them? You can edit them directly, though only a small number of changes is known to be compatible with the game so far.

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users