Jump to content


Photo

Bug-list


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#21 mike_

mike_

    Student of Homer.

  • Global Moderators
  • 4,323 posts
  • Location:Gulfport, MS
  • Projects:The Peloponnesian Wars Mod.
  •  There are no heroes, no villains - only decisions.
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator

Posted 02 May 2008 - 09:07 PM

When the stable reachers Level 2 Horse archers disappear from the command set

I also got this Bug.

#22 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 02 May 2008 - 09:18 PM

well, okay... this is wierd...

It should be opposite... They aren't purchaseable before rank 2 stable... :xd:
So, uhm... I'll check it out :p
Ain't so much fun getting to know all those annoying bugs after all.... :p

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#23 Saeon

Saeon
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 May 2008 - 02:42 AM

Hey Lauri,
This looks like a great mod so far!

Bugs:

Rohan:
Militia:
-only cost 1 and has about a 2second build time
-doesn't recieve any exp but I guess the build time and cost cancels it out =P

Riders (rohhirim and horse archers)
-farms don't decrease cost (intentional?)

-All heroes only have one special (most only has leadership except for dwarf)

-Farms can train peasants but since there's no arming ability(forgot name) they're pretty much useless unless you want to heal buildings fast

Rhun:

-swordsmen seem to glitch when attacking

-stables don't have a pic when in the select build thing.

-farm has a worker standing in the center of the crop doing nothing

-still has uruk powerup palantir ability

Harad:

-all buildings have the same picture in the build selection

-game crashes when you use the eye of sauron

-when you try to select anything other than the barracks or farm it just builds a barracks

-farm says "gondor farm"

-no heroes available for build

-captains have their sword floating next to them regardless of which weapon they're using

-captains don't attack unless the enemy is really close-by

-barracks can produse archers, rhun cavalry, and upgrades

-haradrim riders turn into rhun cavalry

*** kingdom of gondor and kingdom of rohan units are unavailable
*** all good factions have their outpost tower thing missing

Other than those the mod looks really well

#24 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 06 May 2008 - 04:26 PM

Nice list man, thanks alot! :p

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#25 lotrfreak

lotrfreak
  • Project Team
  • 207 posts
  • Location:PA, America
  • Projects:Wars of Rohan

Posted 09 May 2008 - 01:36 AM

dudee its like not working :p. i dont have any other mods on, my ini is clean, im on 1.03, and i can get the game running but when i go into skirmish its crashes with some sort os stringbase error. wat do i do????
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.
signature.
"The Sky has Fallen"

Long Live the Rhovanion Alliance!!!

Posted Image
Posted Image

#26 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Lounge Act

  • Division Leaders
  • 13,370 posts
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Leader

Posted 09 May 2008 - 02:03 AM

http://forums.revora...showtopic=59855

ykmHRUP.png


#27 lotrfreak

lotrfreak
  • Project Team
  • 207 posts
  • Location:PA, America
  • Projects:Wars of Rohan

Posted 10 May 2008 - 03:36 AM

oo wrong section :). my bad srry :p.
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.
signature.
"The Sky has Fallen"

Long Live the Rhovanion Alliance!!!

Posted Image
Posted Image

#28 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Lounge Act

  • Division Leaders
  • 13,370 posts
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Leader

Posted 10 May 2008 - 04:05 AM

No damnit, the answer to your question's in that topic. Don't go there and ask again.

ykmHRUP.png


#29 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 May 2008 - 06:11 PM

Rohan
Legion of Arnor Power ability
It is purple and it walks and attacks wierd.

#30 Guest_Cap'n Boromir_*

Guest_Cap'n Boromir_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 May 2008 - 08:25 PM

There are no heroes for Harad and no rangers for Gondor.

#31 Guest_Ring of Fate_*

Guest_Ring of Fate_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 May 2008 - 01:18 AM

Hey, how do you install the mod? The application won't work at all.

#32 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 May 2008 - 07:02 AM

when I start game its write to me: ObjectFilter::resolveNames() specified +OuterSlaughterHouse but this template doesn't exist! Typo? Because of the severity of this error the game will now exit.

#33 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 13 May 2008 - 09:34 AM

Got the 1.03 patch?
Posted Image

#34 CIL

CIL

    Ex-troll

  • Members
  • 1,330 posts
  • Location:Ithaca, NY for school and Phoenix, AZ on breaks
  • Projects:Roaming the forums in the guise of a guest
  •  Liberal-turned-libertarian (with conservative tendencies)

Posted 24 May 2008 - 01:34 AM

I like it in the limited time I play it... It crashes and has some sort of debug error where it brings a whole new windo about half the size of a full IE window... some form of game.dat error, save more extreme. I only play as Gondor. When I go to click on soldiers and have multiple voices at once, it crashes. Also, Eldaravir mount doesn't work. Also, is he supposed to be followed around by guards? Not to mention, the level 10 ability can be clicked on (but does not activate) on level one.

Edited by Crazy Intellectual Liberal, 24 May 2008 - 01:44 AM.

I'm creeping, not gone.

#35 Guest_Jamro_*

Guest_Jamro_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 May 2008 - 03:09 PM

Rhun:

I don't know if this is map specific, but when I created a camp, it constructed fine but when it finished it dissapeared and went back to being a flag again!

With captins (also applys to Harad, haven't played anyone else but it could apply to everyone else aswell) they don't have a rank at all! Well they might do but it isn't displayed on the palantir.

The Rhun elites only have a horde of four (this could be intentional, so appologies if so ;) )



Apart from that, good job so far, keep up the good work! ;)

#36 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 31 May 2008 - 03:43 PM

camp, well.... it should've worked... ;)

captains aren't suppose to gain rank

Rhun elites are suppose to be only four ;)

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#37 Guest_Jamro_*

Guest_Jamro_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 May 2008 - 04:59 PM

camp, well.... it should've worked... ;)


Yeah, this happened on Northen Ithilian. give it a try before i declair myself insane ;)

captains aren't suppose to gain rank

Rhun elites are suppose to be only four :p


rofl, sorry...I sould have known...

#38 Gfire

Gfire

    Nuju

  • Project Team
  • 2,173 posts
  • Location:I have returned from the depths
  • Projects:Finding My Way
  •  The Perfectionist

Posted 29 July 2008 - 05:42 PM

Rhun:

When the stables become rank two, the commandset loses the button for the mounted archers, and only has horse shields and normal riders.

Also, I got five of that special unit.

//Gfire

Edited by Gfire, 29 July 2008 - 05:51 PM.

Greetings, community.

#39 Jeth Calark

Jeth Calark

    Jedi Master

  • Project Team
  • 1,822 posts
  • Location:Spring, TX
  •  Sithspit!

Posted 12 August 2008 - 03:02 AM

im playing as Rhun and i save the game.

when i reload the game, it reaches 97% like normal but then crashes immediately after that.

#40 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 12 August 2008 - 03:22 PM

hm..
weird..
can't really help you on that..
you sure you played the mod last time, or the vanilla game?
any other mod with another new faction will most likely screw up a save game's ability to.. load :p
so check if you can get into the skirmish screen :rolleyes:

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users