Jump to content


Photo

creating a mod map? where to start


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 some_weirdGuy

some_weirdGuy

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 4,080 posts
  • Location:Queensland, Australia
  •  Weird Guy of the Forums

Posted 10 May 2008 - 10:32 AM

How do i go about creating modded maps?
i have been creating normal maps, and ive decide i want to try a modded one, not anything to fancy, im not silly enough to try big complicated things.

so i have a few questions;
-how do i make a mod map? i dont want to mod my whole game, just this single map

-the unused graphics, any other enabling needed beside just finding its name{eg HMEC} and making a unit with it as its graphic?
(i was thinking first i would copy the BF code but use the image of the mammoth MkII as my first mod unit, any secrets i need to know about? or can i just copy BF code, and change it from using BF graphic, to mamoth Mk2 graphic)

-and can i make a modded map without tib ed or whatever(can you just open the map in notepad or something and do it?)


-and any other things that would help me out in making a modded map(or any tutorials out there that would help?)


i have done some searching and haven't found much in the area of making just a map mod(theres enough on making normal mods, but i dont want a normal mod [where my whole game is changed], i want a modded map like i see on the net, where i can still play the normal game with nothing changed, but on that one map things are different).


thanks in advance
SWG

"I reject your reality and substitute my own" -Adam Savage, Mythbusters
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image


#2 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 10 May 2008 - 12:06 PM

http://www.cannis.ne...2yr_navalyard1/
Posted Image

#3 some_weirdGuy

some_weirdGuy

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 4,080 posts
  • Location:Queensland, Australia
  •  Weird Guy of the Forums

Posted 11 May 2008 - 12:58 AM

so its as simple as adding my code to anywhere in the map on wordpad?(as long as its not in the middle of something else code)


thanks AG

but what about those unused graphics, do i have to actually change anything (any art ini editing or anything?), or are they ready to go?

Edited by some_wierdGuy., 11 May 2008 - 01:07 AM.

"I reject your reality and substitute my own" -Adam Savage, Mythbusters
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image


#4 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 13 May 2008 - 10:50 AM

so its as simple as adding my code to anywhere in the map on wordpad?(as long as its not in the middle of something else code)


thanks AG

but what about those unused graphics, do i have to actually change anything (any art ini editing or anything?), or are they ready to go?


I would advise art editing as you get display issues e.g. FLH is always from middle and so forth
Posted Image

#5 some_weirdGuy

some_weirdGuy

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 4,080 posts
  • Location:Queensland, Australia
  •  Weird Guy of the Forums

Posted 14 May 2008 - 07:49 AM

do you mean wouldnt advise, or are you saying if i dont edit i will get issues?
(you said would advise, but then... you have confussed me)


anyway, if you are saying i should art edit, do i put in art coding same way i add ini coding?

"I reject your reality and substitute my own" -Adam Savage, Mythbusters
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image


#6 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 14 May 2008 - 08:12 AM

look man I'm really tired, i've been more then helpful already.

just try it out

use some common sense.

think about it

If you don't have art files, the file will looked messed up or have display issues when firing, doing stuff

you can't have seperate artmd.ini or whatever if you not making mod, but since you are no problem

so in your ARTMD.INI its

[TRYMEPLZ]
Voxel=yes ; or whatever
PrimaryFLH= whatever

and your map code is like

[PIGCAR]
Image=TRYMEPLZ
Posted Image

#7 some_weirdGuy

some_weirdGuy

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 4,080 posts
  • Location:Queensland, Australia
  •  Weird Guy of the Forums

Posted 15 May 2008 - 09:15 AM

sorry sorry

i haven't had any time in these few days to start it up, so i was hoping to get all my info while i was waiting


anyway, if i edit my artMd.ini then wont other people have to download the art ini too? i guess what im asking is, is Art ini transfered with the map(somehow) when you go online?

the things i am after are leftovers in game, that just arn't coded(like the mammoth MKII, which i have seen working on a mod map)
cause i have seen it in game i wasn't sure weather its art ini stuff was already done, or not


but dont worry about it, i will try out some more stuff when i get a moment to work on my map, and try figuring things out

i was just hoping that if there were any things i should know about, someone could tell me.


anyway, thanks alot for your help so far, and hopefully i wont have to bother you again.

"I reject your reality and substitute my own" -Adam Savage, Mythbusters
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users