Jump to content


Photo

mirage tank, on lunar map


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 some_weirdGuy

some_weirdGuy

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 4,080 posts
  • Location:Queensland, Australia
  •  Weird Guy of the Forums

Posted 02 June 2008 - 10:32 AM

what should i do with the mirage tank on my lunar map...

i dont want to just get rid of it... but when it changes into a tree its useless. i tried making the map have the tank makup kit, but it just made the map get IE when i put my cursor on the mirage tanks cameo


what should i do? [just wanting suggestions]
(also, i tried changing its disguises to rocks, but it just shows up as invisible, which sucks...)

Edited by some_wierdGuy, 02 June 2008 - 10:32 AM.

"I reject your reality and substitute my own" -Adam Savage, Mythbusters
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image


#2 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 02 June 2008 - 08:56 PM

turn off disguise or post your tankmakeupkit code
Posted Image

#3 Rattuskid

Rattuskid

    I used to be somebody noteworthy... I think

  • Members
  • 1,064 posts
  • Projects:Osmium (mostly dead), Immunizer (crib death) and Spritezkrieg (also crib death)
  •  Rattus Norvegicus (bitch)

Posted 02 June 2008 - 11:04 PM

You can redefine tree 1 thru 4's art image as the lunar rocks... The tank can't be a 'rock' per se, but it can still look like one.
Being a total douche.

#4 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 03 June 2008 - 12:34 AM

I got mine to even disguise itself as light posts and tombstones
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#5 some_weirdGuy

some_weirdGuy

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 4,080 posts
  • Location:Queensland, Australia
  •  Weird Guy of the Forums

Posted 03 June 2008 - 09:39 AM

You can redefine tree 1 thru 4's art image as the lunar rocks... The tank can't be a 'rock' per se, but it can still look like one.


nope, doesnt work, i added into the yrm a general entry, and changed the mirage disguises to LROCK or whatever they were, but it just made them turn invisible...

guess it onyl works for trees, lights and the tombstones...


turn off disguise or post your tankmakeupkit code

well, i used that tutorial you posted in "deezire tutorials", but im pretty sure i srewed it up though...

i have already deleted

[MGTK]
UIName=Name:MGTK
Name=Mirage Tank
Image=RTNK
Prerequisite=GAWEAP,GATECH
DisguiseWhenStill=no;gs I can no longer pick a disguise nor deploy
Primary=TankMakeupKit
Secondary=MirageGun
;IsSimpleDeployer=yes;gs yeah for alpha date rewrite!
OmniFire=yes
Strength=200
Category=AFV
Armor=light
Turret=no
IsTilter=yes
Crusher=yes
TooBigToFitUnderBridge=true
TechLevel=9
Sight=9
Speed=7
CrateGoodie=yes
Owner=British,French,Germans,Americans,Alliance
Cost=1000
Soylent=1000
Points=25
ROT=5
IsSelectableCombatant=yes
CanDisguise=no
CanApproachTarget=no; gs 9/15 Re-put in.  But now this will not apply to an Attack Mission.  Best of both worlds, and Dustin kicks butt
;CanRetaliate=no; thought about this one too.  Don't need it since first shot will disguise as the bad guy and then you can keep shooting, and he'll keep shooting since you don't detach on disguise
;CanPassiveAquire=no; not essential, but might not want it giving away position
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
VoiceSelect=MirageTankSelect
VoiceMove=MirageTankMove
VoiceAttack=MirageTankAttackCommand
VoiceFeedback=
DieSound=GenVehicleDie
MoveSound=MirageTankMoveStart
MaxDebris=2
Locomotor={4A582741-9839-11d1-B709-00A024DDAFD1}
MovementZone=Normal
ThreatPosed=15; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys;gs the sparks look cool, but the smoke gives it away too easily	,SmallGreySSys
VeteranAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,SIGHT,FASTER
EliteAbilities=SELF_HEAL,STRONGER,FIREPOWER,ROF
Accelerates=false
ImmuneToVeins=yes
Size=3
AllowedToStartInMultiplayer=no
EliteSecondary=MirageGunE
CrushSound=TankCrush
then i added:

[TankSnapshot]
Verses=0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%


under all my ini edit stuff on the map

i think that might have been my problem, but im not sure...

i just tried it again there, and did the same thing, it IE's when i click it

"I reject your reality and substitute my own" -Adam Savage, Mythbusters
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image


#6 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 03 June 2008 - 12:25 PM

how about weapon code ..

[TankMakeupKit]
Damage=1
ROF=100
Range=-2
Projectile=InvisibleAll
Speed=100
FireOnce=yes
Warhead=TankSnapshot
RevealOnFire=no
TerrainFire=yes
Report=MirageTankDisguise

Also rocks are overlay, disguise only works on [TerrainTypes] items e.g. trees, lamposts, despite the comments.

The code works fine.

[TankSnapshot]
Verses=0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%
MakesDisguise=yes
Posted Image

#7 some_weirdGuy

some_weirdGuy

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 4,080 posts
  • Location:Queensland, Australia
  •  Weird Guy of the Forums

Posted 04 June 2008 - 09:26 AM

ok, trying it now...

edit:
it works!, i forgot the weapon code, that was probably the problem

thanks man

though i do notice that if you disguise the mirage tank, then tell it to move, it can change into its disguise as its moving, causing it to be partially invisible, and partially the thing its disguised as


also, sometimes my modded maps crash

do you know what might cause this(any common things that cause crashes), it seems pretty random when it does crash(i cant find a cause, eg. it doesnt do it when i build a certain unit, it just does it whenever)

what do you think?

edit2:
hey, on one of my maps, i have changed the nighthawk transport to be a lunar transport, and made its prerequisite the airfield, but whenever i build it it gives me an error heres its code:
[SHAD]
Name=Lunar Transport
UIName=Name:Lunar Transport
Owner=British,French,Germans,Russians,Americans,Confederation,Africans,Arabs,Yur
iCountry,Alliance
Image=ORCATRAN
Prerequisite=CAAIRP
Primary=HoverMissile

why does it crash on me? any help would be appreciated

Edited by some_wierdGuy, 04 June 2008 - 10:34 AM.

"I reject your reality and substitute my own" -Adam Savage, Mythbusters
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image


#8 Rattuskid

Rattuskid

    I used to be somebody noteworthy... I think

  • Members
  • 1,064 posts
  • Projects:Osmium (mostly dead), Immunizer (crib death) and Spritezkrieg (also crib death)
  •  Rattus Norvegicus (bitch)

Posted 07 June 2008 - 11:41 PM

You can redefine tree 1 thru 4's art image as the lunar rocks... The tank can't be a 'rock' per se, but it can still look like one.


nope, doesnt work, i added into the yrm a general entry, and changed the mirage disguises to LROCK or whatever they were, but it just made them turn invisible...


You mean you changed the mirage disguise list to include rocks? That won't work. I'm saying, since they aren't on the maps anyway, go to [Tree01] through [Tree04] (or whatever they're called) and change the image they use to that of the lunar rocks. They still have to be a terrain object, like AG said, but nothing says you can't make the trees LOOK like rocks.
Being a total douche.

#9 some_weirdGuy

some_weirdGuy

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 4,080 posts
  • Location:Queensland, Australia
  •  Weird Guy of the Forums

Posted 09 June 2008 - 07:48 AM

so wait, you mean go in like a normal entry and make it so its

[tree1]
image=Lunar rock1(or whatever its called)


??
or do you have to use different codes to make a terrain object do that?(cause thats all you have to do for infantry, vehicles and buildings, so im guessing you just do that for anything, right?)

edit: oh yeah, i just remembered... my lunar map keeps getting IE's and i dont know why... but still, tell me what to do anyway, so the next lunar map i make can use that
(and hopefully not get errors)

Edited by some_wierdGuy, 09 June 2008 - 07:50 AM.

"I reject your reality and substitute my own" -Adam Savage, Mythbusters
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image


#10 GodSun666

GodSun666

    Marching Trough The Eternal Fields Of Chaos!

  • Banned
  • 1,439 posts
  • Location:The Netherland @ Nod HQ!
  • Projects:Fast Fun And Crazy for Red Alert 3

Posted 09 June 2008 - 08:29 AM

Check all your coding's ; and also check if any object isn't placed on top of another one and such! Those might be the problem.
для матери Россия! Советский Союз победит! Америка может облизывать мои яйца
Posted Image
Posted Image

#11 some_weirdGuy

some_weirdGuy

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 4,080 posts
  • Location:Queensland, Australia
  •  Weird Guy of the Forums

Posted 09 June 2008 - 09:25 AM

my coding, basically all ive done is add a who ton of 'image= whatever'

but thats not the problem, whats giving me the error i think, is my modded units.

i used the bus, truck a, truck b, ect

and changed them to be different units(stealth tank, stealth detector, moon buggy, mammoth MkII)

they have prerequisite of the tech buildings on my map

im guessing those are the problem...
but right now i cant be bothered going through and finding out(its night time now, maybe next weekend i might get some time to do it)

"I reject your reality and substitute my own" -Adam Savage, Mythbusters
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image|Posted Image
Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users