Jump to content


Photo

Saruman Word of power Not Working


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#21 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 28 May 2012 - 06:56 PM

Yes

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#22 Dovakhin

Dovakhin
  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 28 May 2012 - 07:04 PM

How?

#23 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 28 May 2012 - 08:42 PM

Yes

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#24 Dovakhin

Dovakhin
  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 29 May 2012 - 12:00 PM

Why are you talking about? I want to open a Word Of Power 10 levels.

#25 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,847 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 29 May 2012 - 12:28 PM

At level 10... then put the upgrade at level 10 >.<
Like you yourself said:
Upgrades = Upgrade_SarumanWordofPower

Ridder Geel

#26 Dovakhin

Dovakhin
  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 29 May 2012 - 01:14 PM

ExperienceLevel SarumanLevel10
TargetNames	 = IsengardSaruman
RequiredExperience   = SARUMAN_LVL10_EXP_NEEDED 
ExperienceAward    = SARUMAN_LVL10_EXP_AWARD
AttributeModifiers   = HeroLevelUpDamage9
Rank	  = 10
LevelUpFx	 = FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
Upgrades	 = Upgrade_SarumanThunderBolt Upgrade_SarumanWordofPower
SelectionDecal
  Texture	 = decal_hero_evil
  Style	 = SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
  OpacityMin    = 50%
  OpacityMax    = 100%
  MinRadius    = 40
  MaxRadius    = 200
  MaxSelectedUnits  = 40
End
END

I already did it. But when Saruman is open to the Word Of Power.

#27 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 29 May 2012 - 01:18 PM

Do you use Upgrade_SarumanWordofPower or another Upgrade?
Try putting Upgrade_SarumanWordofPower before Upgrade_SarumanThunderBolt, and see if that helps.

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#28 Dovakhin

Dovakhin
  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 29 May 2012 - 01:34 PM

I tried but did not.

#29 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 29 May 2012 - 01:38 PM

Oh, I see the mistake now.

In saruman.ini, in the code about the power (use Ctrl+F to search for ModuleTag_WordStarter), change:
StartsPaused = No
to
StartsPaused = Yes

Edited by Lauri, 29 May 2012 - 01:44 PM.

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#30 Dovakhin

Dovakhin
  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 29 May 2012 - 03:17 PM

Thank you became. There was another question, corrected him :D

#31 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,847 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 29 May 2012 - 03:20 PM

Hehe... Wow i didn't notice :p
Suppose it's because that code is so old :p
Ridder Geel




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users