Jump to content


Photo

Building Walls Anywhere?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Wolvman

Wolvman
  • Members
  • 71 posts
  • Location:Tennessee

Posted 17 August 2008 - 05:11 PM

I have been trying to figure out how to get walls to build anywhere on the map instead of being limited to a distance from your fortress. What codes do I need to change exactly to allow for walls and wall hubs to be placed anywhere on the map?

Edited by Wolvman, 17 August 2008 - 05:12 PM.


#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 17 August 2008 - 06:09 PM

Go to this post:
http://forums.revora...showtopic=61200

MaxBuildoutDistance = 650;;make it like 90000 that should allow walls to be built anywhere
Increase the amount to a high number.
But if u want them to be build without any fortress or anything then post it here so i know that i should look for a solution to that :lol:
Ridder Geel

#3 Wolvman

Wolvman
  • Members
  • 71 posts
  • Location:Tennessee

Posted 17 August 2008 - 09:54 PM

Yes I'm wanting them to be built without being dependant on a fortress entirely. My mod has no fortresses involved so the walls need to be entirely free like a normal structure is.

#4 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 17 August 2008 - 10:34 PM

I will try to find a solution, wait a few minutes :p

2 minutes later....

Right try to remove this part of the coding in every wall hub thing or any piece of wall coding that has it ok?

Behavior = WallHubBehavior ModuleTag_WALL_HUB

		Options = OPTION_ONE
		MaxBuildoutDistance = 700;; <----------------THIS MUST DIE!!!!!!
		
		StaggeredBuildFactor = STANDARD_WALL_STAGGERED_BUILD_FACTOR

		//This defines the pattern built on flat terrain
		SegmentTemplateName = ElvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = ElvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = ElvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = ElvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = ElvenCastleWallSegment
	;;SegmentTemplateName = ElvenCastleWallSegment
	;;SegmentTemplateName = ElvenCastleWallSegment
	;;SegmentTemplateName = ElvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = ElvenCastleWallHub
		
		BuilderRadius = 20

		HubCapTemplateName = ElvenCastleWallHub
		DefaultSegmentTemplateName = ElvenCastleWallSegment

		CliffCapTemplateName = ElvenWallCliffCap		
	;ShoreCapTemplateName = [NAME]		
	;BorderCapTemplateName = [NAME]		
	;ElevatedSegmentTemplateName = [NAME]

	End

"this must die" part has to be removed :unsure:
I think this might solve your problem.

Edited by Ridder Geel, 17 August 2008 - 10:37 PM.

Ridder Geel

#5 Wolvman

Wolvman
  • Members
  • 71 posts
  • Location:Tennessee

Posted 17 August 2008 - 10:47 PM

Didn't work, however if I remove the "WALL_HUB" line from KindOf it allows me to place the wall hub anywhere in the game but this makes the building wall section button on the hub turn grey and unusable. Might be some helpful info idk?

#6 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 17 August 2008 - 11:36 PM

yeah... but the thing is that when you remove that the behavior for wall hubs are disabled (I think)...
Ridder Geel

#7 Wolvman

Wolvman
  • Members
  • 71 posts
  • Location:Tennessee

Posted 18 August 2008 - 01:51 AM

So what would the next step be? I was thinking as a last resort we may be able to do something like make the walls use porters inplace of a fortress somehow so that the radius is around all of your porters who build the walls instead. Then I could make the radius huge like you were saying to make it act like it can be built anywhere on the map without having to have a fortress. Just a backup plan though. I'd much rather figure this fortress requirement thing out if possible.

#8 Wolvman

Wolvman
  • Members
  • 71 posts
  • Location:Tennessee

Posted 22 August 2008 - 01:21 AM

So if this isn't possible how do I get my porters to act like moving fortresses so that the walls will think there is one on the map without any bad side effects?

#9 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 22 August 2008 - 07:24 AM

Try giving the Porter (one of or both) these 2 kindofs:
COMMANDCENTER CASTLE_KEEP
Ridder Geel

#10 Fingulfin

Fingulfin

    I Like Pi3. Do you?

  • Hosted
  • 1,752 posts
  • Location:California, USA
  • Projects:Staying Alive.
  •  This place looks familiar. I can't remember why.

Posted 22 August 2008 - 09:48 AM

Be aware that those might cause nasty side effects though :facepalm:

If they do, I would just make an invisible, no-geometry building that spawns at the players starting position (EASILY codeable through playertemplate.ini) with those KindOfs (and any other that might help it). That might do the trick.
Posted Image
--------------------------------------
"You look like a ghost of your former self..."

#11 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 22 August 2008 - 10:27 AM

Ah that is a great idea Fingulfin.
Wont the building dissapear if you build another building at the same spot?

Wolvman, if you were to make it with a invisible building you should make sure that it doesn't have these Kindofs:
VITAL_FOR_BASE_SURVIVAL
MP_COUNT_FOR_VICTORY
SELECTABLE
SCORE
and it must get these Kindofs though:
UNATTACKABLE
NOT_AUTOACQUIRABLE
Ridder Geel

#12 Fingulfin

Fingulfin

    I Like Pi3. Do you?

  • Hosted
  • 1,752 posts
  • Location:California, USA
  • Projects:Staying Alive.
  •  This place looks familiar. I can't remember why.

Posted 22 August 2008 - 10:27 PM

Don't think so, cause it has no Geometry... Or you can give it a Geom of like 1, then they simply can't build on the one tiny square that is your starting point... IMO its worth it.

(I came up with the idea because I do this sort of thing all the time with my maps ;))
Posted Image
--------------------------------------
"You look like a ghost of your former self..."

#13 Wolvman

Wolvman
  • Members
  • 71 posts
  • Location:Tennessee

Posted 22 August 2008 - 11:22 PM

Actually 0 geometry is working great. The invisible fortress is working perfectly so far. Thanks for the help you guys, I'll let all of you guys know if I run into some trouble with it later on.

#14 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 23 August 2008 - 03:21 AM

Ok, thats great to hear that its working ;)
(Well Fingulfin usually knows what he is doing so what would you expect) ;)

Edited by Ridder Geel, 23 August 2008 - 03:21 AM.

Ridder Geel




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users