Jump to content


Photo

How create a "Super" Ring Hero?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 x-pectron

x-pectron
  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 26 October 2008 - 06:26 AM

Hi! I'm a create my firt mode, and a have a question: How upgrade Saruman to Saruman with a One Ring, while him a droped? Please, i'm add 9 nazguls, moddifing a much things, create a base heroes for use em this mod... but I don't know create this (a morphing).

my project:

RingHeroes

Mordor: Sauron (no changes)
Isengard: Saruman morphing to Saruman One Ring
Goblins: GoblinKing morphing to Goblin One Ring
Angmar: DireWolf

Elves: Galadriel (no changes)
Men: Gandalf morphing to Gandalf One Ring
Dwarves: Gmili morphing to Gmili One Ring


Please... tomorrow I posting my mod 1.0.. but I need help to changes "morphing" ring heroes! Somebody help me?

obs.: apologies for my english.. but I am brazillian, I don't speak english very well.


eliotucci@hotmail.com


"Gratzi"

#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 26 October 2008 - 09:49 AM

For the Morphing you should try using a 'mount' code (sounds unlogical atm but i will explain)
The upgrade someone gets when having the ring is: Upgrade_RingHero
So...
If you add a code like this in the unit's code (saruman for example):
Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_UnpauseHorseToggle
		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityToggleMounted
		TriggeredBy		= Upgrade_RingHero
	End

 	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_HorseToggleStarter
 		SpecialPowerTemplate	  = SpecialAbilityToggleMounted
 		UpdateModuleStartsAttack  = Yes
 		StartsPaused = Yes
 	End

	Behavior = ToggleMountedSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_HorseToggle
 		SpecialPowerTemplate	= SpecialAbilityToggleMounted
 		MountedTemplate			= IsengardSaruman_RingHero
 		UnpackTime			  = 2000
 		PreparationTime		 = 0		; none, cause we hop onto our mount in no time at all :)
 		PackTime				= 0 	; none, cause we hop onto our mount in no time at all :)
 		OpacityTarget			= .0	; How see-thru to be at peak of change
 		AwardXPForTriggering	= 0
 		IgnoreFacingCheck		= Yes
	End
And then you should give them a 'command button' named, equip ring, which then changes the hero into a ring hero!
Or you can try to make it happen automatically, ill look for a way to do that if you really want that :rolleyes:
Ridder Geel

#3 dethwaker3

dethwaker3

    Not Smart

  • Members
  • 559 posts
  • Location:At Home :D
  • Projects:New Heros and Units Mod
  •  Unwanted

Posted 26 October 2008 - 04:47 PM

But that kinda doesn't make sense...Gandalf wearing one ring...he said he won't...lol
Done with my mod: Go here to download: http://bfme2.heaveng....php?fileid=667
or go here http://forums.revora...showtopic=67026 for some screenshot


Posted Image<---- Click here for download!


Posted Image
Click here to level up my card!

#4 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,436 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 October 2008 - 05:13 PM

Did you come here only to spam? :p


Yes, having any of the triple-g's (Gandalf, Gimli, Galadriel) as ring heroes is anti-tolkien'ish, but I think the reason for having Ring Heroes is because it's a nice little thing to have, if you get the ring yourself, and it can be fun :rolleyes:


and I have a suggestion..
Behavior = ModelConditionUpgrade ModuleTag_MorphToSuperRingHero
		TriggeredBy = Upgrade_RingHero
		AddConditionFlags = USER_1
	End
If you add that in the hero's code, it should make the hero go into the model that's defined as USER_1... You'll have to add that too of course ;)
Do not, that for Gandalf, this can bug him up... He can't switch from USER_1 to MOUNTED, to USER_1 again.. I think he goes back to default then ;)
So therefore, you should add a commandset upgrade to him, to remove his ability to ride a horse (which would really make him OP anyways if he's a ring-hero, and your planning on making his as strong as Sauron)
Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModuleTag_CommandSetUpgrade
		TriggeredBy = Upgrade_RingHero
		CommandSet = GondorGandalfRingHero_CommandSet
	End

Edited by Lauri, 26 October 2008 - 05:18 PM.

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#5 x-pectron

x-pectron
  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 27 October 2008 - 01:56 PM

Did you come here only to spam? ;)


Yes, having any of the triple-g's (Gandalf, Gimli, Galadriel) as ring heroes is anti-tolkien'ish, but I think the reason for having Ring Heroes is because it's a nice little thing to have, if you get the ring yourself, and it can be fun :cool2:


and I have a suggestion..

Behavior = ModelConditionUpgrade ModuleTag_MorphToSuperRingHero
		TriggeredBy = Upgrade_RingHero
		AddConditionFlags = USER_1
	End
If you add that in the hero's code, it should make the hero go into the model that's defined as USER_1... You'll have to add that too of course ;)
Do not, that for Gandalf, this can bug him up... He can't switch from USER_1 to MOUNTED, to USER_1 again.. I think he goes back to default then ;)
So therefore, you should add a commandset upgrade to him, to remove his ability to ride a horse (which would really make him OP anyways if he's a ring-hero, and your planning on making his as strong as Sauron)
Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModuleTag_CommandSetUpgrade
		TriggeredBy = Upgrade_RingHero
		CommandSet = GondorGandalfRingHero_CommandSet
	End


thanks! I am a tested this now, and after I reply here... but thanks, thanks, thanks!


:crazed:

#6 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 27 October 2008 - 02:00 PM

If the thing lauri suggested doesnt work then you should try to do my approach, but i think Lauri's way may also work :crazed:
Ridder Geel

#7 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,436 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 27 October 2008 - 06:47 PM

The problem with your method, is that you'll have to trigger it yourself :cool2: You can't mount the "horse", but when you get the ring, you can, so to speak, and you'll have to press the button yourself ;) And I only see that now after I wrote that, you said so yourself :crazed:

Anyways, my way's automatic ;) But I'm sure you could make yours to via LUA, but why not keep it easy? ;)

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#8 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 27 October 2008 - 06:55 PM

Indeed, eh X-Pectron, did lauri's method work?
Ridder Geel

#9 Puppeteer

Puppeteer

    title available

  • Global Moderators
  • 2,947 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  Faute de Mieux
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Magazine Staff/Global Moderator

Posted 27 October 2008 - 08:55 PM

I don't think that Shadowfax would allow corrupted Gandalf to ride him anyway




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users