Jump to content


Photo

Something is wrong with ES


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 10 September 2003 - 11:47 AM

I've uploaded a blank .htaccess file.
Pages seem to work now.

#2 Mad Ivan

Mad Ivan
  • Project Team
  • 115 posts
  • Location:Bug City
  • Projects:Allies Revenge 3

Posted 09 September 2003 - 06:38 PM

it also says that i should tell you what i did that might have caused an error.

I got disconnected by my ISP for 1 hour and when i come back-the thing works.I upload a modified phpBB file (viewforum_body.rar) and when i refresh-500 Internal Server Error.

You can download the file i uploaded.Its attached here.

Attached Files


Posted Image

#3 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 09 September 2003 - 06:40 PM

http://status.valcatohosting.com/ - Even if all the lights are green, if it does not have a "As of #" time it means it's down.

http://forum.valcatohosting.com/ - The server admins usaly post crap about downtime and problems there.

#4 Tratos_Old

Tratos_Old
  • New Members
  • 53 posts

Posted 09 September 2003 - 06:56 PM

PPM is down with the same problem

#5 Mad Ivan

Mad Ivan
  • Project Team
  • 115 posts
  • Location:Bug City
  • Projects:Allies Revenge 3

Posted 09 September 2003 - 07:07 PM

i noticed
Posted Image

#6 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 8,998 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 09 September 2003 - 08:06 PM

Valcato Hosting Forums also have the same problem :S
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#7 Mad Ivan

Mad Ivan
  • Project Team
  • 115 posts
  • Location:Bug City
  • Projects:Allies Revenge 3

Posted 09 September 2003 - 08:09 PM

hmm...
Posted Image

#8 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 8,998 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 09 September 2003 - 10:07 PM

Detail, could you chmod all directories of hosted sites to 755?

I mean

whateverdiritslocated/~ppm -> chmod 755

To fix that Internal Server Error, chmod all your php files to 600 and directories where php files are located to 755.

The whole info is in the link below:

http://forum.valcato...php?p=1221#1221
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#9 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 09 September 2003 - 10:24 PM

*thinks about huge number of files and folders on ES*
No.


People have 2 options:
1) Move to Origin (even though Origin will proberly have this module in a few weeks).
2) Learn how to CHMOD there own files.

#10 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 8,998 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 09 September 2003 - 10:36 PM

Detail... I've chmoded all my files and dirs correctly and that thing still doesnt work. Funny that I'm not alone with this problem... if you see the valcato support forums, there are other people who also chmoded everything correctly and it doesnt work also. I'm not asking you to chmod all directories inside PPM, just the dir where PPM is located.
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#11 dEw_MaN

dEw_MaN

    Python

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 09 September 2003 - 10:42 PM

I have wanted to move to origin for ALONG TIME! You said you'd move me ALONG TIME AGO. Please move me.

#12 Detail

Detail

    King Detail

  • Hosted
  • 7,767 posts
  • Location:Dayonic
  • Projects:Dayvi.com
  •  Blu Spy

Posted 09 September 2003 - 11:56 PM

the dir where PPM is located.

*looks*... :so: It's already set to 755. 755 is the default setting for all new folders.

#13 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 8,998 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 10 September 2003 - 12:10 AM

Thanks... but... I've been noticing that Internal Server Error happens to everything, including .htm documents... That's a way too weird...
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#14 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 8,998 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 10 September 2003 - 12:28 AM

http://forum.valcato...topic.php?t=186

Could you try fixing the .htaccess from es?
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#15 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 8,998 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 10 September 2003 - 12:27 PM

Yes, it does. Thanks a lot, Detail :D.
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users