Edited by Rafv Nin IV, 29 July 2009 - 04:07 AM.
Your Favorite Movies?
#22
Posted 20 October 2009 - 09:19 PM
Feel free to comment/post your own lists/cuss me out/ban the shit out of me.
1. Donnie Darko (2001)
2. The Big Lebowski (1998)
3. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
5. Magnolia (1999)
6. Mulholland Dr. (2001)
7. Burn After Reading (2008)
8. Southland Tales (2006)
9. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
10. Lost Highway (1997)
11. Blue Velvet (1986)
12. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
13. Boogie Nights (1997)
14. Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
15. The Life Aquatic (2004)
16. Adaptation. (2002)
17. Barton Fink (1991)
18. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
19. In Bruges (2008)
20. Garden State (2004)
21. Elephant (2003)
22. American Beauty (1999)
23. Requiem For A Dream (2000)
24. Lord of the Rings Triolgy (2001-2003)
25. Fight Club (1999)
26. Brick (2005)
27. Zodiac (2007)
28. Snatch (2000)
29. Reign Over Me (2007)
30. Unbreakable (2000)
#23
Posted 20 October 2009 - 09:35 PM
Monty Python's The Life of Brian
Monty Python's The Holy Grail
Star Wars original trilogy
LOTR trilogy
Terminator 1-2 only.
Man on Fire
Shoot 'em Up
Groundhog Day (so bad it's good )
Demolition Man
Rocky 1-4 (I'm a boxing fan, what can I say?)
Lethal Weapon series (again, so bad it's good. )
300
Braveheart
Die Hard 1 and 3 (rest don't count)
Jurassic Park (first and maybe second only)
X-Men 1 and 2
The new star trek movie...
Batman Begins/Batman Dark Knight
Basically, I'll give most things with a lot of violence and/or guns a chance. Bonus points for fantasy/sci fi violence...shame there are apparently so few of the latter. If anyone can recommend any good ones without going so far back as to be going into black and white (or, indeed, Technicolor), please share.
#24
Posted 20 October 2009 - 09:44 PM
No fuel left for the pilgrims
#25
Posted 20 October 2009 - 09:55 PM
Careful. This link is DANGEROUS. Do NOT click it. This one, however, is fine.
I had the meaning of life in my signature, but it exceeded the character limit.
#26
Posted 20 October 2009 - 09:58 PM
I like most movies on your list though, but I wouldn't describe them as 'best ever'. I know what's missing on your list... Some Tarantino.
#27
Posted 20 October 2009 - 10:04 PM
God, there's some bad movies in there, if you don't mind my saying so. Actually, whether you mind me saying so or not, there are some bad movies in there. Nah, I know movies are personal, so your mileage may vary, but anything by M Night Shyamalan should be automatically purged...just because.
Monty Python's The Life of Brian
Monty Python's The Holy Grail
Star Wars original trilogy
LOTR trilogy
Terminator 1-2 only.
Man on Fire
Shoot 'em Up
Groundhog Day (so bad it's good )
Demolition Man
Rocky 1-4 (I'm a boxing fan, what can I say?)
Lethal Weapon series (again, so bad it's good. )
300
Braveheart
Die Hard 1 and 3 (rest don't count)
Jurassic Park (first and maybe second only)
X-Men 1 and 2
The new star trek movie...
Batman Begins/Batman Dark Knight
Basically, I'll give most things with a lot of violence and/or guns a chance. Bonus points for fantasy/sci fi violence...shame there are apparently so few of the latter. If anyone can recommend any good ones without going so far back as to be going into black and white (or, indeed, Technicolor), please share.
I'm curious which ones you think are bad. Most of them are pretty artsy, I suppose. As for Unbreakable (which is, admittedly, the weakest movie on my list, which is why its at the end), it definitely needs a re-watch for me to decide whether it's top 30 material, however, you must admit that it was filmed very well and that every scene with Samuel L. Jackson (especially the ending) is full of awesomeness.
As for recommendations, you'd probably like Snatch and Hot Fuzz (both are fairly violent and have lots of British humor, or should I say humour ).
Also, you'd probably like Fight Club and various Tarantino movies. Although, if you don't like artsy movies, you might get bored at some parts. District 9 would probably interest you too, since you liked Star Trek.
Oh, and if you really like "so bad it's good" movies, you might want to check out Total Recall and Troll 2
#28
Posted 20 October 2009 - 10:43 PM
2.Indiana Jones Trilogy (Classic One)
3.Starwars (All of it)
3.5.Braveheart
4.The Last Samurai
5.Gladiator
6.300
7.Troy
8.Saving Private Ryan
9.Forrest Gump
10.Tranformer 1,2
11.Kingdom of Heaven
12.Pirates of the Caribbean Trilogy (Third movie dissapoint me)
13.Hidalgo
14.Wall-E
15.Shaun of the Dead
16.Hot Fuzz
17.Back to the Future Trilogy
18.Lethal Weapon Series
19.Badboys 1,2
20.The Patriot
Edited by Dant, 20 October 2009 - 10:47 PM.
#29
Posted 20 October 2009 - 11:01 PM
Hence your mileage may vary. I wouldn't consider all of them to be 'the best films ever', just a selection of films I really particularly enjoyed. Indiana Jones, Saving Private Ryan and Life (with Martin Lawrence and Eddie Murphy) should've both been on the list to be fair. Along with a bunch of Disney-Pixar films. Unlike a number of people (including, I presume, yourself Matias), I don't view movies as an art form, any more than I view books or video games as one. I see them as an entertainment form. And if I'm entertained, they make the list. I can't abide the Room With a View Of A Staircase And A Pond sort of film that seem to make every pretentious prick's top 10. I admit half my films are crap, but I found them entertaining, and to me that's what counts.You dare criticize somebody's taste, then come up with thát list?
Hope you aren't dissing Monty Python, though. I may have to kill you.
Well, yes, I kind of agree on 300. It was the stupid gratutious violence that endeared me.And you mention Groundhog Day as 'so bad it's good' instead of 300? 300 was awesome, yet horrible at the same time. GD was just entertaining.
I despise Tarantino and all his works. Too much bullshit and trying to be pretentious. He directs films as if he thinks his shit smells of roses, and the worst thing about it is how much his fans just eat it up. His stuff is just nothing to write home about at all. Same as anything film noir. Take your head from out of your arse, film noir directors, fuck off and get the fuck on with it. Stop being pretentious pricks wanting to show how clever and introspective and deep you are, and how french you can act without wearing a black-and-white striped top, carrying a string of onions and a baguette and wearing a beret calling yourself Chrístóbél.I like most movies on your list though, but I wouldn't describe them as 'best ever'. I know what's missing on your list... Some Tarantino.
Unbreakable's really terrible. Easily Sam Jackson's worst film outside of Snakes on a Plane. Also, you said you liked Snatch. It's awful. It also has vinnie jones in, which automatically would've made it awful even if it wasn't awful to begin with. Hot Fuzz is kinda fun, though.I'm curious which ones you think are bad. Most of them are pretty artsy, I suppose. As for Unbreakable (which is, admittedly, the weakest movie on my list, which is why its at the end), it definitely needs a re-watch for me to decide whether it's top 30 material, however, you must admit that it was filmed very well and that every scene with Samuel L. Jackson (especially the ending) is full of awesomeness.
Fight Club's ok, but not a film I'd go out of my way to watch again. District 9 was a case of so bad it's horrible. Total Recall on the other hand, is indeed so bad it's good.
American Beauty and Donnie Darko? Really?
#30
Posted 20 October 2009 - 11:13 PM
Bah...Jurassic Park (first and maybe second only)
I'll just say "The Downfall".
#31
Posted 21 October 2009 - 10:54 AM
EDIT: After a moment's thought, I'm with you on Tarantino. Pretentious bollocks, for the most part, and generally quite badly acted. The saving grace of Pulp Fiction was that it was unashamedly pretentious, with Sam Jackson's character an' all, but the rest of his stuff is just not what I'd call particularly impressive.
#32
Posted 21 October 2009 - 11:59 AM
No idea what my complete list would be... I'll just pull some stuff up.
Terminator 2 (1991)
The Evil Dead (1981)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Terminator (1984)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
The Thing (1982)
Escape from New York (1981)
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
Back to the Future (1985)
Blade Runner (1982)
LOTRs (2001-2003)
The Fly (1986)
Prince of Darkness (1987)
RoboCop (1987)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
Die Hard (1988)
Alien (1979)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Christine (1983) (not best film material though)
Jurassic Park (1993)
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Carrie (1976)
Bad Taste (1987)
#33
Posted 21 October 2009 - 12:07 PM
I don't mind intricate plots. I hate when the plots are so implausibly complex, convoluted and plotted for plotting's sake that it just saps the enjoyment away because your brain is visibly hurting trying to keep up. I become unwilling to suspend disbelief.
And yea, maybe I'm just not a heist movie fan.
#34
Posted 21 October 2009 - 05:47 PM
How does The Assassination of Jesse James... get on anyone's favourites list? That film was the only time I actually went to sleep in the cinema. My brother and sister were playing poker for fruit gums, it was that dull.
#35
Posted 21 October 2009 - 05:50 PM
American Beauty and Donnie Darko? Really?
They are both in my top 10.
No fuel left for the pilgrims
#36
Posted 21 October 2009 - 06:30 PM
My favourites are here: http://www.icheckmov...favorites/bart/
(note that the farther you go down, the less they are in the correct order. in fact, this already happens after the first three, which are lord of the rings )
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."
#37
Posted 21 October 2009 - 06:31 PM
#39
Posted 21 October 2009 - 06:55 PM
Bart, if you remove the Bourne films and Watchmen, pretty much all your top 50 films would appear on my top 50, albeit not in that order. Of the ones that are further down, I might move a few up into the top 50...so yeah, our tastes are relatively similar.
#40
Posted 21 October 2009 - 07:26 PM
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users