Jump to content


Photo

Factions not working?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 28 December 2008 - 10:24 AM

I have decided to create this topic to help people who are having troubles getting a faction to work.
Lone Wolf with 10 factions being added kind of makes me the expert in this area :p

A lot of the problems with factions can be caused by typos and stuff so always check your spelling.

Common issues are -
Base starting to build but then crashing
Citadel not building heroes
Game will play for 5 minutes or so and then die.

The first is caused by a base not set up properly,for this:

Check that you added the base right (including editing the header in Hex Editor)
Check CivilanBuildings.ini to make sure you referenced it right.
Make sure your citadel has the CASTLE_KEEP kindof this is nee'ded for something to survive outside of a bse and for the base to work.

The Second issue is a tricky one I believe it has something to do with system.ini and the Sciences
Make sure your faction has a science
Make sure you have a spell store commandset and it's all correct.
Make sure you add a childobject of the SpellBook for your faction (make sure the childobject is for the right side so if you make an Elven faction make sure that the childobject is of the GoodSpellBook) these can be found in data\ini\object\system\system.ini

The third issue is caused when the game supspects it's pirated this sometimes happens the only solution is to reinstall.

For a faction to work fully you'll need entries in the following:

data\ini\VictorySystems.ini
data\ini\Science.ini
data\ini\object\civilian\civilianbuildings.ini
data\ini\upgrade.ini
data\ini\playertemplate.ini
data\ini\commandset.ini (your spellbook commandset)



Check the above if you have issues if they don't help then post here and myself and the others will help.

May I sugest that this gets pinned being such a common issue I think it's important to have a topic where people can go to quickly to find help.

I hope this helps

For a fuller tutorial check out http://www.the3rdage...item-63?addview

Edited by Radspakr, 10 July 2011 - 10:50 AM.

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#2 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 03 January 2009 - 07:17 AM

Bump.
It would figure I come up with this and no one's having faction problems.
Any chance of a pin?

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#3 Jeth Calark

Jeth Calark

    Jedi Master

  • Project Team
  • 1,822 posts
  • Location:Spring, TX
  •  Sithspit!

Posted 10 January 2009 - 04:54 AM

don't worry, I got problem! :)

It's simple. I start skirmish, skirmish loads in, the game begins, and I have no base in sight. then I auto lose right after that. :excl: The faction I have problems with is the Caspian faction, Narnia's ok.

narnia.big

Edited by Jeth Calark, 10 January 2009 - 04:55 AM.


#4 Bereneth Túrien

Bereneth Túrien

    Ni degilbor

  • Members
  • 414 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Projects:Working on my own mod.
  •  Former advisor.

Posted 01 July 2009 - 12:45 AM

I've got one.

My faction doesn't show up at all in the list on the Skirmish screen. I've set everything up in all the ini files and checked it all over for any errors, but I can't find anything. It's probably some simple stupid mistake I'm not noticing.

(If you need any screenshots or ini files I'll upload them.)

I used to be {AE}Manveru, if that rings a bell.


#5 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 15 July 2009 - 02:34 AM

Do you have the right strings in lotr.str? without those you won't see your faction.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#6 Bereneth Túrien

Bereneth Túrien

    Ni degilbor

  • Members
  • 414 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Projects:Working on my own mod.
  •  Former advisor.

Posted 17 July 2009 - 01:01 AM

Yeah. Nevermind anyway, I solved my problem. Really stupid thing on my part, incidentally.

I used to be {AE}Manveru, if that rings a bell.


#7 Illuvatar

Illuvatar
  • Members
  • 38 posts

Posted 08 January 2010 - 05:07 AM

Yeah. Nevermind anyway, I solved my problem. Really stupid thing on my part, incidentally.


I've been having the same problem, too. What did you do to solve it? (i've been dying to know how to fix it)

#8 Bereneth Túrien

Bereneth Túrien

    Ni degilbor

  • Members
  • 414 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Projects:Working on my own mod.
  •  Former advisor.

Posted 08 January 2010 - 11:48 AM

If I remember correctly, I had forgotten to add the stuff in VictorySystem.ini.

I used to be {AE}Manveru, if that rings a bell.


#9 The_Devil

The_Devil
  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 10 July 2011 - 10:22 AM

i nead help my new faction Elves wont show up in the game don't kn wht

#10 The_Devil

The_Devil
  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 10 July 2011 - 10:28 AM

i have made a new faction for battle for middle earth 2
but i cant make a new faction for battle for middle earth 1

#11 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 10 July 2011 - 10:47 AM

The steps for the 2 games are identical,did you add the str values for the new faction?

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#12 The_Devil

The_Devil
  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 10 July 2011 - 10:56 AM

whts the differences between them then you make a new faction
or is it a differences between them ?

#13 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 10 July 2011 - 04:31 PM

eh?

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#14 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 10 July 2011 - 06:59 PM

The only difference between the two games is whether or not the new faction uses Bases or a Fortress.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#15 The_Devil

The_Devil
  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 11 July 2011 - 03:56 PM

ok




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users