Jump to content


Photo

Changing barrack's command set


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 A_B

A_B
  • New Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Singapore (should be in Belgium :-( )

Posted 11 January 2009 - 09:27 AM

Hi,
This is my first post on this forum, I am modding since a couple of weeks now and starting to get the basics.

My goal is to mod maps only, by only using the map.ini file as I do not like the idea of editing the entire game and having to change the ini.dat every time I want to change mod

I am currently working on a cat & mouse, this is the basic idea for those that don't know the concept:



PLAYER_1: MOUSE
has a porter that can build towers fortress and walls to protect himself from the cat.
The mouse has to survive until the timer runs out to win.

PLAYER_2: CAT
the cat has some buildings from which he can rapidly produce a variety of units to hunt the mouse.
He wins if he can kill the mouse before the timer expires




Now, I want the Cat to have a barracks that can create a variety of units, including the IsengardBerserker The problem is that this unit requires "Upgrade_IsengardUrukPitLevel2", which I have successfully granted to the barracks, so this worked. Then I wanted to add the mirkwood archers from the elven barracks, which require elven barracks lvl2. So I tried applying this upgrade to the GondorBarracks but it seemed to override the isengardurukpitlevel2 upgrade, so now i could only create the archers and not the berserker.

I could create any faction's level1 units since they don't require anything


My next solution was to remove the requirments by editing the commandbutton.ini file (throught the map.ini file) and i tried this:
CommandButton Command_ConstructIsengardBerserker
	Command				= UNIT_BUILD
	Object				= IsengardBeserker
	Options				= NEED_UPGRADE CANCELABLE
	NeededUpgrade		= None
	TextLabel			= CONTROLBAR:ConstructIsengardBerserker
	ButtonImage			= BIBerserker
	ButtonBorderType	= BUILD 
	DescriptLabel		= CONTROLBAR:ToolTipBuildIsengardBerserker
	Radial				= Yes
	InPalantir	   		= Yes
	ShowProductionCount	= Yes	 
End

CommandSet NewGondorBarracksCommandSet
  1 = Command_ConstructIsengardFighterHorde
  2 = Command_ConstructGondorTowerShieldGuardHorde
  3 = Command_ConstructIsengardBerserker
  4 = Command_ConstructElvenMirkwoodArcherHorde
End

Object GondorBarracks
  CommandSet = NewGondorBarracksCommandSet
End
(The main thin her is the NeededUpgrade = None line in the CommandButton part)

But I can't get this to work.
So my question: How could this be done?

Thanks
Alex

Edited by A_B, 11 January 2009 - 09:49 AM.


#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 11 January 2009 - 10:08 AM

Instead of needed upgrade = none just remove the line and change
Options = NEED_UPGRADE CANCELABLE
to
Options = CANCELABLE

So you need to change those things and remove this line:
NeededUpgrade		= None

Ridder Geel

#3 A_B

A_B
  • New Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Singapore (should be in Belgium :-( )

Posted 11 January 2009 - 10:22 AM

wow... thank you soo much :xcahik_: that was as easy :p

another question to anyone: Is it possible to add an entirely new unit using only map.ini, and if so does there exist any example for BFME II (not ROTWK) that I can have a look at? I have founf a script for ROTWK where a werewolf is added, but I would like one that I could actually check out by playing it.

Thanks
Alex

#4 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 11 January 2009 - 10:23 AM

No its not possible to make an entirely new unit by using the map.ini. Though you can edit existing ones.
Ridder Geel

#5 A_B

A_B
  • New Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Singapore (should be in Belgium :-( )

Posted 11 January 2009 - 11:00 AM

No its not possible to make an entirely new unit by using the map.ini. Though you can edit existing ones.


Also edit their appearance?, i think this was done in the return of morgoth map but I only wonder where one would put the new models/textures

Edited by A_B, 11 January 2009 - 11:00 AM.


#6 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 11 January 2009 - 11:03 AM

you should replace the entire w3d module, with animations and model & all stuff like that.
Ridder Geel

#7 A_B

A_B
  • New Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Singapore (should be in Belgium :-( )

Posted 11 January 2009 - 11:08 AM

Hmmmmmmm... I still don't really get it
The W3D module only references to files in the W3D.big file doesn't it, so I thought this way you could only change the model to another unit's moder?

well... maybe this is still a bit over my head for now :p

#8 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 11 January 2009 - 11:45 AM

Yes... so you need to make a new W3D file if you want a physically different unit.
Ridder Geel




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users