Jump to content


Photo

Out Now


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#21 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 17 January 2009 - 10:08 PM

Speaking of glitches my Faramir commited suicide while trying to jump on the back of a troll in osgiliath ;) (Faramir just sat on the ground and wouldn't move, and then he somehow jumped off the map!)
...Then poor Frodo died... :wink_new:

Edited by Ridder Geel, 17 January 2009 - 10:09 PM.

Ridder Geel

#22 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 18 January 2009 - 01:52 AM

Yeah.........
I'm definitly not getting this until EA/Panademic fixes it or someone comes out with a kick-ass mod I can't resist ;)

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#23 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 18 January 2009 - 05:04 AM

How's the Helm's Deep map for those that got that far. :p Can you go explore the glittering caves and such or do you just stay on the walls?

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#24 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 January 2009 - 09:33 AM

You can run around on the wall, and you can go into the keep a bit, but not into the caves i believe, but i have not tried that yet :p
I will see if that is possible ;)
Ridder Geel

#25 Floris

Floris

    title available

  • Members
  • 318 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Projects:My first map: Esteldin, hideout of the Dunedain Rangers.

Posted 18 January 2009 - 11:56 AM

I'm so going to pillage the free record shop tomorrow ;) Me loves the last 2 hours out!!! :p
The race of Men is failing, the blood of Númenor is all but spent – its pride and dignity forgotten… It is because of Men the Ring survives.

#26 rutger

rutger

    Gondor is my realm.

  • Project Team
  • 711 posts
  • Location:at home, no duh! (holland)
  • Projects:RCMOD (mainly brainstormer, trying to learn the basics of coding)
  •  who knows?, i don't..........

Posted 25 August 2009 - 10:27 PM

i've played it a while, you cannot enter the GC, nor in campaign nor in multiplayer nor in (loose) battles......
LIUVAR ALVEREDAR, VREDE ZIJ DE VRIEND.
citated from: de Elfen by: Bernhard Hennen

Posted Image

#27 MirkwoodArcher

MirkwoodArcher

    Sharpshooter of Mirkwood

  • Members
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location:Greenwood the Great (Mirkwood)
  •  Hooded one
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:PR and Recruiter

Posted 25 August 2009 - 11:21 PM

I bought the PC version, but it didn't work. It would load up the mission, but the screen would go black. I ended up selling it.

Edited by MirkwoodArcher, 25 August 2009 - 11:21 PM.

Posted Image

#28 Florisz

Florisz

    The Young Reindeer

  • Project Team
  • 2,322 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 26 August 2009 - 08:14 AM

Always check if your pc can run the game Mirk :p Anyway, sometimes my screen goes black too, then you just have to run around and pause the game a few times.

You can always check it here
Posted Image

#29 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 26 August 2009 - 09:03 AM

If it some kind of bug i got to say EA messing thing ingame once again :p
Posted Image

#30 Florisz

Florisz

    The Young Reindeer

  • Project Team
  • 2,322 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 26 August 2009 - 09:06 AM

No, Pandemic Studios.
Posted Image

#31 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 26 August 2009 - 09:09 AM

Yea right :p why they is no problum like this on console version. :p
Posted Image

#32 Ring o' Fate

Ring o' Fate

    The Ghost.

  • Project Team
  • 1,627 posts
  • Location:PA
  • Projects:Trying to find meaning...
  •  The guy that is just a ghost.

Posted 26 August 2009 - 06:36 PM

It's because of the ungoddly high specs needed to play the game/
A changed man is only the same man with a different outlook of life.

#33 MirkwoodArcher

MirkwoodArcher

    Sharpshooter of Mirkwood

  • Members
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location:Greenwood the Great (Mirkwood)
  •  Hooded one
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:PR and Recruiter

Posted 27 August 2009 - 12:31 AM

Always check if your pc can run the game Mirk :mad2: Anyway, sometimes my screen goes black too, then you just have to run around and pause the game a few times.

You can always check it here


Well, here's the weird thing: my XP computer wouldn't play it, but my Vista laptop could, with very sluggish and dizzy graphics, though. :crazed: STRANGE! I think the game is just very buggy.

Does your screen go black right when the mission begins, without showing anything?

Edited by MirkwoodArcher, 27 August 2009 - 12:32 AM.

Posted Image

#34 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 27 August 2009 - 12:38 AM

My screen alway go black after mission begin and after cutscene.
Posted Image

#35 MirkwoodArcher

MirkwoodArcher

    Sharpshooter of Mirkwood

  • Members
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location:Greenwood the Great (Mirkwood)
  •  Hooded one
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:PR and Recruiter

Posted 27 August 2009 - 12:43 AM

My screen alway go black after mission begin and after cutscene.


How do you get it to work?
Posted Image

#36 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 27 August 2009 - 05:25 AM

Like Florisz said you need to run around for a sec and pause game the screen should back probably in sec.
Posted Image

#37 MirkwoodArcher

MirkwoodArcher

    Sharpshooter of Mirkwood

  • Members
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location:Greenwood the Great (Mirkwood)
  •  Hooded one
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:PR and Recruiter

Posted 28 August 2009 - 01:47 AM

Like Florisz said you need to run around for a sec and pause game the screen should back probably in sec.


Oh. Darn it! I guess that means I wouldn't have had to sell it if that was the problem. Oh well.

The game must have a lot of bugs if the screen showing is a problem.

Edited by MirkwoodArcher, 28 August 2009 - 01:48 AM.

Posted Image

#38 Ring o' Fate

Ring o' Fate

    The Ghost.

  • Project Team
  • 1,627 posts
  • Location:PA
  • Projects:Trying to find meaning...
  •  The guy that is just a ghost.

Posted 28 August 2009 - 04:52 AM

It's not bugged, it's just Graphics fail. Meaning your computer isn't good enough to handle them. Goddamn EA for the terrible graphic need. So redundant.
A changed man is only the same man with a different outlook of life.

#39 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 28 August 2009 - 08:07 AM

Windows XP SP3
4GB of RAM
250Gb Hardrive
ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series: 512MB
Intel®Core™2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz(4CPU)


My PC spec still not enough? :p

just *lol* :p
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users