Jump to content


Photo

Game specs (PC)


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 20 January 2009 - 12:22 AM

I checked out the game specs yesterday.

2.6 ghz processor
6.0 gb harddrive space
256mb Video card
1gb Ram

This means a lot of people won't be playing this on PC for a while like myself :(

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#2 Jeth Calark

Jeth Calark

    Jedi Master

  • Project Team
  • 1,822 posts
  • Location:Spring, TX
  •  Sithspit!

Posted 20 January 2009 - 04:56 AM

I think the processor and the RAM will be the toughest things. 2.6 Gigahertz?!!! :rolleyes:

#3 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 20 January 2009 - 07:31 AM

...You guys dont have that? :rolleyes:
Do you guys not play BFME (2/ROTWK) on high detail?

I can play Conquest with everything on high :p
Ridder Geel

#4 Floris

Floris

    title available

  • Members
  • 318 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Projects:My first map: Esteldin, hideout of the Dunedain Rangers.

Posted 20 January 2009 - 12:52 PM

You poor Radspakr!
The race of Men is failing, the blood of Númenor is all but spent – its pride and dignity forgotten… It is because of Men the Ring survives.

#5 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 20 January 2009 - 01:02 PM

those I think were the min specs.
BFME2's aren't very high.

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#6 Jeth Calark

Jeth Calark

    Jedi Master

  • Project Team
  • 1,822 posts
  • Location:Spring, TX
  •  Sithspit!

Posted 20 January 2009 - 04:37 PM

...You guys dont have that? ;)
Do you guys not play BFME (2/ROTWK) on high detail?

Unfortunetely, no. :blink:

#7 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 20 January 2009 - 05:40 PM

Ah ok ;)
Well maybe i have a bit too good of a graphic card and such :blink:
Ridder Geel

#8 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 20 January 2009 - 05:56 PM

Officially, the minimum specs are:

Lord of Lord of The Rings: Conquest™ requires at least the following:

FOR WINDOWS XP SP2 or Windows Vista
* 2.4 GHz Core Duo processor or equivalent
* 1 GB RAM
* A 256 MB Video Card, with support for Pixel Shader 3.0 - nvidia 7800 or equivelent
* The latest version of DirectX 9.0c
* A DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card
* At least 6 GB of hard drive space for installation.
Posted Image

#9 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 20 January 2009 - 07:21 PM

Those are awfully high specs for what you get, but are you really suprised? BFME's are awfully high for what you get.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#10 Jonasking

Jonasking

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 451 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:Finished Projects

Posted 20 January 2009 - 07:36 PM

You poor Radspakr!


I think you should quite that rihgt now!
I'm not playing a moderator,becouse i'm isent one...
but bashing people like that isin't funny!

#11 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 20 January 2009 - 08:33 PM

Maybe he meant poor as in... sad ... or pityful :blink:
Else he would have used a ? instead of a ! ;)
Ridder Geel

#12 Jeth Calark

Jeth Calark

    Jedi Master

  • Project Team
  • 1,822 posts
  • Location:Spring, TX
  •  Sithspit!

Posted 20 January 2009 - 09:19 PM

I definitely ain't getting it for the comp. :blink: Besides, I've never liked playing those type of games on the computer. ;)

#13 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 20 January 2009 - 10:33 PM

I think you should quite that rihgt now!
I'm not playing a moderator,becouse i'm isent one...
but bashing people like that isin't funny!


Took me a minute to translate that in my head.

It's ok i'm both kinds of poor :(

I can only run BFME2 on Low and my game lags out on High for BFME despite having 4 times the recommended specs for the game.
I don't think I'll be able to play this for PC for a long time.
Here's what i'm running

XP SP2
1.6 Ghz processor
700GB Hardrive (3 hard drives)
128Mb Video Card
1Gb of RAM
Dual Monitors (CRT)

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#14 Jonasking

Jonasking

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 451 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:Finished Projects

Posted 21 January 2009 - 09:44 AM

Of course I mean quit;) *slaps face*

#15 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 24 July 2009 - 11:17 PM

Hmm that sucks Rad mine are:
Windows Vista 32 bit
1gb of ram (soon to be 2gb)
225gb Hardrive
128mb video card
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Processor 4200+ 2.20 GHZ
And i can play all BFME games on ultra hight with little or no lag.

Edited by Spartan184, 24 July 2009 - 11:18 PM.


 

safsignature.png

 


#16 MirkwoodArcher

MirkwoodArcher

    Sharpshooter of Mirkwood

  • Members
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location:Greenwood the Great (Mirkwood)
  •  Hooded one
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:PR and Recruiter

Posted 24 July 2009 - 11:30 PM

I have a Dell XPS 410 (XP version). I can play all the BfME's and plenty of other games, but when I bought Conquest, it didn't work. I could access the menu, and watch a mission clip, but when it loaded up to the mission, it was blank. I ended up having to sell it. Has anyone else had that problem? Many other people have complained that the game is bad and brings viruses to the computer. I think the game is full of bugs. :p

Edited by MirkwoodArcher, 24 July 2009 - 11:31 PM.

Posted Image

#17 Neth

Neth

    God's Shadow

  • Project Team
  • 930 posts
  • Projects:Taking over the world
  •  Technician of Execution

Posted 24 July 2009 - 11:30 PM

Oh, yeah!!
Windows XP SP2
8GB of RAM
250Gb Hardrive
512Mb nVidia
AMD Athlon Phenom Quadcore 3.2Ghz X4

Posted Image
Posted Image

This face means nothing, these hands hold nothing, these lungs are empty, these eyes are blind


#18 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 25 July 2009 - 05:58 AM

Windows XP SP3
4GB of RAM
250Gb Hardrive
ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series: 512MB
Intel®Core™2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz(4CPU)

My spec run game fine all the way. ;)

still....LOTR Conquest won't stay for long in my PC...the game quite lame. :p

Edited by Dant, 25 July 2009 - 06:01 AM.

Posted Image

#19 Florisz

Florisz

    The Young Reindeer

  • Project Team
  • 2,322 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 25 July 2009 - 01:07 PM

It's fun as long as you are backstabbing/mage-ing/headshotting other real players :p And I own at going into stealth with a very small amout of time for Stealth and then backstab ;) Wanna try sometime?
Posted Image

#20 Ring o' Fate

Ring o' Fate

    The Ghost.

  • Project Team
  • 1,627 posts
  • Location:PA
  • Projects:Trying to find meaning...
  •  The guy that is just a ghost.

Posted 25 July 2009 - 10:55 PM

Ima better than you at Conquest. :blink: I can headshot a scout, stealthed. On the other side of the map. BAM.
A changed man is only the same man with a different outlook of life.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users