Jump to content


Photo

Hero Levels and CP


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Gfire

Gfire

    Nuju

  • Project Team
  • 2,173 posts
  • Location:I have returned from the depths
  • Projects:Finding My Way
  •  The Perfectionist

Posted 09 February 2009 - 01:16 AM

I'm trying to allow a hero to increase in level past level 10. I have this code added:

;ExperienceLevel	BoromirLevel11
;	TargetNames						=	GondorBoromir	
;	RequiredExperience					=	1400
;	ExperienceAward					=100	
;	AttributeModifiers					=	HeroLevelUpDamage11
;	Rank							=	11
;	LevelUpFx						=	FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
;;LevelUpOCL						=	OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
;	SelectionDecal
;		Texture						=	decal_hero_good
;		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
;		OpacityMin					=	50%	
;		OpacityMax					=	100%
;		MinRadius					=	40
;		MaxRadius					=	200
;		MaxSelectedUnits				=	1	
;	End	
;END	

;ModifierList HeroLevelUpDamage11
;	Category = LEVEL
;	Modifier = DAMAGE_ADD 25				
;	Modifier = HEALTH 105	 			
;	Duration = 0
;End

But when I run it (without the ;s) it says "Cannot find BoromirLevel11" and crashes. What else do I have to edit to fix this?

Also, I'd like to make it so that for every level up a hero gets they add even more CP.

Any help?
Greetings, community.

#2 Neutron4ever

Neutron4ever

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 893 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Projects:RCMOD, Kings of the West, Battle For Alagaesia
  •  RCMOD and KOTW Betatester and Edit Button Fanatic

Posted 09 February 2009 - 02:07 AM

How about removing all of the ;'s
The game will read it if it has those in front

the new code would be

CODE
ExperienceLevel BoromirLevel11
TargetNames = GondorBoromir
RequiredExperience = 1400
ExperienceAward =100
AttributeModifiers = HeroLevelUpDamage11
Rank = 11
LevelUpFx = FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
LevelUpOCL = OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
SelectionDecal
Texture = decal_hero_good
Style = SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
OpacityMin = 50%
OpacityMax = 100%
MinRadius = 40
MaxRadius = 200
MaxSelectedUnits = 1
End
END

ModifierList HeroLevelUpDamage11
Category = LEVEL
Modifier = DAMAGE_ADD 25
Modifier = HEALTH 105
Duration = 0
End

Edited by neutron4ever, 09 February 2009 - 02:09 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Posted Image

#3 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 09 February 2009 - 02:27 AM

I understood that he already removed them.

Where did you place the new levels and the new modifier?

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#4 Neutron4ever

Neutron4ever

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 893 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Projects:RCMOD, Kings of the West, Battle For Alagaesia
  •  RCMOD and KOTW Betatester and Edit Button Fanatic

Posted 09 February 2009 - 02:38 AM

Oh, sorry didn't read the whole thing carefully :thumbsdownsmiley:
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Posted Image

#5 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 09 February 2009 - 07:32 AM

Is the required EXP amount higher than the amount on lvl 10? (I think this may be the problem) :thumbsupsmiley:
Ridder Geel

#6 Gfire

Gfire

    Nuju

  • Project Team
  • 2,173 posts
  • Location:I have returned from the depths
  • Projects:Finding My Way
  •  The Perfectionist

Posted 10 February 2009 - 12:56 AM

I think it resets the exp to 0 when you level up. I'll try that, though.

Right now the codes are just in a map.ini for simple testing.

Edit: It actually already is higher than the level 10 exp.

Edited by Gfire, 10 February 2009 - 01:01 AM.

Greetings, community.

#7 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 10 February 2009 - 01:45 AM

Maybe they don't work with a map.ini entry. Try the same with adjusting experiencelevels.ini and attributemodifiers.ini.

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#8 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 10 February 2009 - 07:24 AM

Smart... Yes why are you doing it in Map.ini? That could cause unnecessary problems :p
Ridder Geel

#9 Gfire

Gfire

    Nuju

  • Project Team
  • 2,173 posts
  • Location:I have returned from the depths
  • Projects:Finding My Way
  •  The Perfectionist

Posted 10 February 2009 - 06:17 PM

Yes, I thought of that. I'll try it as a normal mod.
Greetings, community.

#10 Fingulfin

Fingulfin

    I Like Pi3. Do you?

  • Hosted
  • 1,752 posts
  • Location:California, USA
  • Projects:Staying Alive.
  •  This place looks familiar. I can't remember why.

Posted 10 February 2009 - 06:47 PM

You cannot create new experience levels via map.ini, nor can you change the "targets" of an experience level via map.ini either.

People work around the latter by sneakily editing childobjects; so if you want to let Sauron (BFME I, for sake of example) have experience levels we would do so:
ChildObject RohanEowyn MordorSauron
End
This would create a childobject of Sauron named "RohanEowyn", thus tricking the game into giving Sauron experience levels. When you are placing Mr. Sauron on the map, we would place Eowyn instead of Sauron... This DOES make Eowyn unusable though.

As for creating new ranks via map.ini, it simply isn't possible :)

Edited by Fingulfin, 10 February 2009 - 06:47 PM.

Posted Image
--------------------------------------
"You look like a ghost of your former self..."




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users