Jump to content


Photo

Important Advice


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 Bart

Bart

  • Network Admins
  • 8,524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 13 February 2009 - 08:45 PM

I posted some important advice in this topic. I'm not sure it got read and understood all that well, so I'm just reposting as a new topic:

To make this project work, I'd just like to give you some advise that I learn in school:

You have to make a list of things to do, in the beginning of the project. It has to be somewhat specific (that means, no unneccesary details, but make sure everyone interprets it the same way). When you finish this list, stick to it. You should not add new features (unless very very tiny). If you do, you'll constantly add new, cool, small but many more things (known as feature creep) and it never gets finished.

Of course, it's not impossible to add new things to the list. However, you have to split it up in versions. Finish the current list first and make a complete release out of it (with all the details like installers, documents, etc.). Then, you can make a new list and continue.


For example:

Version 1:
- Fixs bug
- Balance changes
- Add this and that model

Version 2:
- Add Elven AI
- Remap that model's texture
- Rebind this model

Version 3:
- Fix out-of-sync errors online (just making things up now :p)

It does not have to be complicated or hard, just make sure everybody knows what goes where and what goes nowhere.
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."

#2 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 13 February 2009 - 08:48 PM

:p

I had to learn the hard way. :p

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#3 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,838 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 14 February 2009 - 02:44 AM

I think three should be good for right now.

1:
Gondors skins
Known bugs
Major balancing problems

2:
Any new bugs
Fine-tuning Balance

3:
AI


Of course, Rad could be working on the AI the whole time, so....yeah. Get to it :p

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#4 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 14 February 2009 - 09:23 AM

Yeah, that sounds like a good idea, 2play. :unsure: I'll state this clearly now... I'm not going to touch the Elven AI. This will be entirely for others to handle. So if Radspakr doesn't get around to it, it won't hold me back or anything. :p

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#5 Bart

Bart

  • Network Admins
  • 8,524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 06 March 2009 - 09:59 PM

How's the development of this mod? Are there people working on it yet? If not, when will they :p
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."

#6 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 08 March 2009 - 05:40 PM

Just started work on it yesterday. ;) I'm already stumped though. ;) I'm not super familiar with BFME1 coding and Cel's coding structure is a lot different than mine. Right now I'm working on the Elven Orchard. The settlement plot has really puzzled me. It uses the gondor descriptions when you click on the plot but than builds a Elven Orchard. I looked through Cel's code but I could not find anything on Elven settlements. How does the game know what settlement commandset to use? It appears Cel never created a settlement commandset for the Elves. Pretty confusing stuff. I'm also working on trying to fix the Orchard animations.

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#7 Ring o' Fate

Ring o' Fate

    The Ghost.

  • Project Team
  • 1,627 posts
  • Location:PA
  • Projects:Trying to find meaning...
  •  The guy that is just a ghost.

Posted 08 March 2009 - 11:07 PM

...In plain English please? :)
A changed man is only the same man with a different outlook of life.

#8 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,838 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 09 March 2009 - 09:23 PM

Celeglin is GOD! There you go ;)

But basicly, he's saying the elves's settlement, but all logic, should be building gondor farms, but don't.
If it helps Rob, I'll look through it too. Alot of my own modding comes from modding TEA, so I might be able to find it ;)

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#9 Jeth Calark

Jeth Calark

    A man who used to be here

  • Project Team
  • 1,823 posts
  • Location:Texas
  •  Sithspit!

Posted 10 March 2009 - 03:41 AM

Actually, you've got it mixed up there, Elven. It is supposed to be building Orchards, which it does. The description is just wrong. Well, I think. ;) I remember digging through that once and solving it, but now I don't remember what I did. ;)

#10 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 10 March 2009 - 07:41 PM

Celeglin is GOD! There you go ;)

A very messy god! ;) His coding structure is really different from mine so it'll take a while to get used to.

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#11 Clement

Clement

    title available

  • Network Staff
  • 1,442 posts
  • Location:France
  • Projects:Various
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Developer

Posted 10 March 2009 - 08:01 PM

Never easy to work on the someone else's code...
Posted Image

#12 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 10 March 2009 - 08:50 PM

So true. But some coders have done a great job regarding accessibility, even cleaning up EA's mess.

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#13 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,838 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 11 March 2009 - 03:14 AM

Well thinking about it Rob, it doesn't need a commandset, just the button. I mean, you don't make it do anything after you build it :p
But yeah, don't worry about it, just make the new description :p

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#14 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 11 March 2009 - 03:54 AM

Well thinking about it Rob, it doesn't need a commandset, just the button. I mean, you don't make it do anything after you build it :p
But yeah, don't worry about it, just make the new description :p

That's the thing... all of Cel's commandbuttons for the Orchard have the proper description and button image. Really strange. I assume that the settlement uses a commandbutton different from the ones Cel created.

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#15 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 11 March 2009 - 03:44 PM

SOLUTION

CivilianBuildings.ini tells the game what to build at Farm Plots. For Elves, it says Farm_Elven. Just a straight link to the BSE file, no commandsets or commandbuttons.

If you open up Farm_Elven.bse in Worldbuilder, it contains the object ElvenFarm, which is actually in vanilla BFME 1. It's been moved to the elvenbuildings ini file but I see no mention of Gondor tooltips.

In commandbutton.ini, there are two different entries for the farm, one is Command_UnpackExplicitElvenFarm and the other Command_ConstructElvenFarm
was making notes

In the vanilla game, gondor doesn't have a farm commandset because it can only build one object from it. It therefore uses EconomyFlagCommandSet (whilst the others have different commandsets triggered by their faction upgrades) which is the default commandset for the EconomyPlot object.

CommandSet EconomyFlagCommandSet
  1  = Command_UnpackEconomyPlot
End

CommandButton Command_UnpackEconomyPlot
  Command		  = CASTLE_UNPACK
  TextLabel		= CONTROLBAR:UnpackGondorFarm
  ButtonImage	  = BCFarm
  ButtonBorderType = BUILD; Identifier for the User as to what kind of button this is
  DescriptLabel	= CONTROLBAR:ToolTipGondorFarmUnpack
  Radial		   = Yes
End

CASTLE_UNPACK means it will build whatever's referenced in civilianbuildings. But the rest is what's causing the problem, it tells the game to use the Gondor button and tooltip.

So... finally... the solution: create a new trigger in civilianbuildings for the elven faction and give it the new commandbutton and commandset.

Edited by m@tt, 11 March 2009 - 03:47 PM.

Posted Image

#16 Jeth Calark

Jeth Calark

    A man who used to be here

  • Project Team
  • 1,823 posts
  • Location:Texas
  •  Sithspit!

Posted 11 March 2009 - 04:09 PM

He's right guys. I read it, and it's exactly what I discovered myself some time ago when I was attempting to solve it for myself. :p Sorry I couldn't remember it and instead forced you to re-discover it. :p

#17 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 11 March 2009 - 08:31 PM

Thank you m@tt! :p That's something I was not aware of with BFME1 code. I'll get around to fixing the Orchard shortly. :p

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#18 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 12 March 2009 - 01:18 PM

So true. But some coders have done a great job regarding accessibility, even cleaning up EA's mess.

That's definitely not me. :D

Rob if you need help with anything else with TEA let me know and i'll have a look at it.
and can someone send me the current version so I can make a start on the AI?.

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#19 Bart

Bart

  • Network Admins
  • 8,524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 23 March 2009 - 10:37 AM

Better use SVN if you're going to work on it with multiple people.
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."

#20 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 23 March 2009 - 07:48 PM

Yes, SVN would be good.

Users:

- rob38
- matt
- radspakr
- elvenlord

You can come up with passwords for us, 2PG.

Who else is planning to help out?
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users