Jump to content


game.dat error


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_Robert_*

Guest_Robert_*
  • Guests

Posted 01 March 2009 - 07:03 PM

Hi guys I downloaded the SEE mod and installed it just as nazguls instructions said.However when I double click the shortcut on my desktop the game starts up but shortly after minimizes and brings up a game.dat error.

I cant think of any mistakes I made and I REALLY want to play this great mod. :)

Any solution to the problem would be greatly appreciated.

#2 av8r

av8r

    SEE Support Mgr

  • Project Team
  • 489 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:SEE

Posted 01 March 2009 - 09:39 PM

legit copy
Installed per instructions
patched
mod installed
it'll work right.
Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image

#3 Guest_Robert_*

Guest_Robert_*
  • Guests

Posted 01 March 2009 - 10:06 PM

My copy is legit and patched.Ive looked over the instructions and I dont know why it wont work.Does it matter if I have custom player made maps?

#4 av8r

av8r

    SEE Support Mgr

  • Project Team
  • 489 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:SEE

Posted 01 March 2009 - 10:35 PM

Correct. It was in Nazguls instructions I thought (I dont have rar to read it right now) but it should have been put int he 10 step guide. Maybe they can add that note; no customizations...

You could do a separate, 2nd install of BFMEII and not mod it, and use to run SEE. Just a thought. Change the path and target etc on the shortcut.

Edited by av8r, 01 March 2009 - 11:01 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image

#5 Guest_Robert_*

Guest_Robert_*
  • Guests

Posted 01 March 2009 - 10:40 PM

Correct. It was in Nazguls instructions I thought (I dont have rar to read it right now) but it should have been put int he 10 step guide. Maybe they can add that note; no customizations...

You could do a separate, 2nd install of BFMEII and not mod it, and use to run SEE. Just a thought. Change the path and target etc on the shortcut.

How can I install BFMEII a 2nd time?I think I would prefer that option.

#6 av8r

av8r

    SEE Support Mgr

  • Project Team
  • 489 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:SEE

Posted 01 March 2009 - 11:03 PM

I think you can choose the path to install it bfme2; just dont do a default install.
Now this I could be wrong on this tho; I havent done it myself or read where anyone else has, either.
Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image

#7 Guest_Robert_*

Guest_Robert_*
  • Guests

Posted 04 March 2009 - 06:04 PM

I think you can choose the path to install it bfme2; just dont do a default install.
Now this I could be wrong on this tho; I havent done it myself or read where anyone else has, either.

Dont understand :p

#8 Elessar Ancalímon

Elessar Ancalímon
  • Project Team
  • 185 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  The Patriotic Dutchmen

Posted 13 April 2009 - 09:28 AM

I have the same problem, i have patched up to 1.06 english, i followed the instructions of nazgul, but when i start the game, it minimezed and i get a game.dat error;S, i have some custom maps.. but that isn't the problem?
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
We must rule the world

#9 Elessar Ancalímon

Elessar Ancalímon
  • Project Team
  • 185 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  The Patriotic Dutchmen

Posted 17 April 2009 - 06:09 PM

Ow:d, sorry:d, my fault, i had some custom maps:d, so i deleted them, and it now works:D
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
We must rule the world

#10 av8r

av8r

    SEE Support Mgr

  • Project Team
  • 489 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:SEE

Posted 18 April 2009 - 03:25 PM

Thats good! Glad you got it running. The Mod makes the game worth it!
Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image

#11 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 January 2010 - 12:27 AM

i had the same problem i removed them..bit now the new .exe starts the normal game???

#12 Guest_Oden_*

Guest_Oden_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 May 2010 - 01:07 AM

Thats good! Glad you got it running. The Mod makes the game worth it!


I just wanted to say thanks, Whenever I played the evil campaign, I got to the mirkwood level and the game.dat error message popped up. I moved my custom maps so I could use them later if I wanted to and am just about st see if deleting them worked. Thanks for the help!

#13 Guest_Oden_*

Guest_Oden_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 May 2010 - 03:00 AM

Thats good! Glad you got it running. The Mod makes the game worth it!


I just wanted to say thanks, Whenever I played the evil campaign, I got to the mirkwood level and the game.dat error message popped up. I moved my custom maps so I could use them later if I wanted to and am just about st see if deleting them worked. Thanks for the help!


Nope didn't work. Does anyone know how to fix this error? BTW I have Windows seven 64 bit pro with a quad core if that helps

#14 Guest_Guest_Bob_*_*

Guest_Guest_Bob_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 June 2010 - 01:05 PM

You need patch 1.06 or delete all the other player maps.

#15 King of the West

King of the West
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 July 2010 - 09:12 AM

Hi, I wanted to play this great mod, but I have a problem, it shows me this error:

http://img830.images...us/f/chyba.jpg/

There is something about game.dat well with Kernel32. dll ... i have everything - the original game, patch 1.06, but unfortunately I still can not run ... do not know what to do? :p
-Sorry for any mistakes in the text, i do not speak very well English :)

Thanks a lot

Edited by King of the West, 30 July 2010 - 09:14 AM.


#16 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 30 July 2010 - 03:31 PM

Have you tried reinstalling the mod? :p
If the mod is not in a .BIG file (not sure if it is) find the Gamelod.ini file and remove it and see if that fixes your problem.
Have you made the correct shortcut to run the game?
Ridder Geel

#17 King of the West

King of the West
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 July 2010 - 06:11 PM

but, so far I tried reinstalling the game. because I have a problem with the game, my stolen and give it enough work to convince my friend that loaned it to me again :p
Well, I have a shortcut from the pack, which I withdrew, and the way I checked several times and still can not.I tried to rewrite mine, but still there is the bug
even then I try what you said you, and then try again, then reinstall the game :)

#18 King of the West

King of the West
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 July 2010 - 07:29 PM

If the mod is not in a .BIG file (not sure if it is) find the Gamelod.ini file and remove it and see if that fixes your problem.


hey man, thanks a lot! it works! :p :) :xcahik_: Finally! :popcorn:

#19 Guest_David_*

Guest_David_*
  • Guests

Posted 01 February 2011 - 09:50 PM

I've got the same problem. But game still doesn't work without the Gamelod.ini file. I've patched it to the 1.06 but I can't find the crack. Does anyone know where can I find the crack for 1.06 version?

#20 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 24 February 2011 - 12:55 PM

You are not supposed to crack your game?
Ridder Geel




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users