Jump to content


Photo

What in the F-


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr

DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr

    title available

  • Banned
  • 589 posts
  • Location:North America
  •  Mr. Socialite!

Posted 06 March 2009 - 12:13 AM

Alright, I've liked this mod since the first version came out - It's come a long way since then. So, I go to try out the newest release. Here's what I did:

- Installed RA2 (NOTE! The disc was scratched up, during the installation, it said "Could not read ra2.mix". So I just clicked "Resume", and it resumed, eventually saying "Installation Successful". The game runs fine).
- Patched RA2 to 1.006.
- Installed YR, completely successful.
- Patched YR to 1.001.
- Patched YR to NE_SE_0022.
- Put in the MO patch xmlf file in the RA2 directory.
- Put in the MO theme pack into the RA2 directory, as well as the original RA2 music theme.mix, renamed to expandmd96.mix.
- Put the newest MO launcher in the RA2 directory (it doesn't need to be in there, right?), made a shortcut to the desktop.

I did all this twice, as to try to fix the problem, I uninstalled everything, and reinstalled everything.

So, after all that crap, I fired up the mod. The new main menu appears, thanks to the NPatch. I'm not sure if that's part of Speeder's mod, in fact I doubt it. The background is just the beta RA2 screen, with the words Yuri's Revenge added.

So that's the first potential problem. The rest of the problems:

- Epsilon's campaign icon does not show up, though it's missions do show up in the list.
- China, and all Epsilon factions do not show up.
- The tech slider doesn't show up.

And that's about it. So, no biggy... unless I want to play as Epsilon in skirmish! Aw, man, WTF!?

I've got Windows XP installed, SP3, not sure if that needs to be known. I'm almost positive that the problem lies with the NPatch setup. Is there like some way to configure it, without having to edit the rules.ini?

- - -

So, any help would be greatly appreciated.

Edited by DoMoNiC_HuNtEr, 06 March 2009 - 12:17 AM.


#2 True Lord of Chaos

True Lord of Chaos

    I have returned, mostly out of boredom.

  • Members
  • 1,654 posts
  • Location:PNW

Posted 06 March 2009 - 12:30 AM

Try NP 1.00. It's not the required version, but it works perfectly for me when I play MO :p

Hello everyone. I am back.


#3 DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr

DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr

    title available

  • Banned
  • 589 posts
  • Location:North America
  •  Mr. Socialite!

Posted 06 March 2009 - 12:44 AM

EDIT: Oh fuck, the NPatch manager isn't letting me uninstall 1.00, the button to do so is blanked out. I really don't want to uninstall YR for a 3rd time.

Okay, I uninstalled NP 22, installed NP 1.00

The main menu reverted back to normal... but that's all. No Epsilon Campaign button, no China nor Epsilon skirmish factions, no tech slider. *Sigh*

I really wanna play this mod, to full it's full potential.

Edited by DoMoNiC_HuNtEr, 06 March 2009 - 12:55 AM.


#4 Darkstorm

Darkstorm

    Prime Minister of Norway

  • Members
  • 750 posts
  • Location:United States
  •  Ghost

Posted 06 March 2009 - 01:18 AM

Put MO in first then patch then Theme pack, and make sure they go together or you may end up matching a 2.0 patch with a 2.whatever psi patch, or maybe don't patch RA2 and let YR patch it for you. Maybe its your CD, if all else fails get a new RA2 cd.

29llidi.jpg


#5 DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr

DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr

    title available

  • Banned
  • 589 posts
  • Location:North America
  •  Mr. Socialite!

Posted 06 March 2009 - 01:35 AM

RA2 was patched automatically by YR. The version that shows up on the main menu is: MO 2.0 PSI | NP 1.00

Also, I forgot to mention that the Allied gate cameos are discoloured to shit, and there's some missing cameos - ooh, the more errors I see, the more I suspect that my install is NOT clean.

Well that sucks. Unless someone knows something, I guess it's not the mod or the patch's fault.

It's odd though, as I got YR Squared to work perfectly.

Edited by DoMoNiC_HuNtEr, 06 March 2009 - 01:47 AM.


#6 True Lord of Chaos

True Lord of Chaos

    I have returned, mostly out of boredom.

  • Members
  • 1,654 posts
  • Location:PNW

Posted 06 March 2009 - 02:03 AM

That's weird. Maybe it's the ra2.mix couldn't be read error.

Hello everyone. I am back.


#7 wcvechten

wcvechten

    Procrastinator

  • Members
  • 658 posts
  • Location:Here
  •  Just someone uninportant

Posted 06 March 2009 - 01:08 PM

I highly suppose it was the ra2.mix error in there~

#8 o8ao

o8ao
  • Members
  • 35 posts

Posted 24 April 2009 - 10:40 PM

corrupt ra2.mix from the scratched up disc....

Attached Files






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users