Jump to content


Photo

Version 1.0 Released


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
52 replies to this topic

#21 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 15 July 2009 - 02:57 AM

What background image did the menu come up with?

The normal bfme screen, Like in the normal TEA.


 

safsignature.png

 


#22 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 15 July 2009 - 03:44 AM

Rawr. Elven will think of something :good:

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#23 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 15 July 2009 - 08:03 AM

Rawr.

Oh gosh, not you too! :good:

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#24 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 15 July 2009 - 08:07 AM

I started that :good:

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?


#25 {IRS}Athos

{IRS}Athos

    Non Sequitur

  • Members
  • 4,008 posts
  • Location:Classified.
  • Projects:Ex-Advisor
  •  Resident Shakespearean.

Posted 15 July 2009 - 01:00 PM

No, you didn't! My sister did... rawr! :good:
BulletsfromaGunbanner_zps974f3ea8.png

Careful. This link is DANGEROUS. Do NOT click it. This one, however, is fine.

I had the meaning of life in my signature, but it exceeded the character limit.

#26 Vezir

Vezir
  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 15 July 2009 - 01:10 PM

Elves Don't have AI :(

#27 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 16 July 2009 - 02:17 AM

Elven fixed it. First, starting up another version I set it on medium. Then, I started up TEA:CE and set it to very low. Quit, then restarted the game. It worked perfectly. :sad2:

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#28 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 16 July 2009 - 04:54 PM

Elves Don't have AI :(

They will hopefully be in the next version. ;)

Elven fixed it. First, starting up another version I set it on medium. Then, I started up TEA:CE and set it to very low. Quit, then restarted the game. It worked perfectly. :)

Yeah! ;)

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#29 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 July 2009 - 04:41 PM

The next version. You remember "The Last Twilight" the 1 faction and 8 units and 3 hero shall get in next version?
the nice units Mikewood sreapmen! But sad not units and hero. :p

#30 MirkwoodArcher

MirkwoodArcher

    Sharpshooter of Mirkwood

  • Members
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location:Greenwood the Great (Mirkwood)
  •  Hooded one
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:PR and Recruiter

Posted 18 July 2009 - 04:54 PM

I couldn't even try it out. When I touched on Skirmish, the game closed and gave my some popups. Is that supposed to happen?
Posted Image

#31 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 18 July 2009 - 05:24 PM

What was the last mod you played? If it's something with different factions than what is in this one, start that mod and set your factions to one of the orginal.

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#32 MirkwoodArcher

MirkwoodArcher

    Sharpshooter of Mirkwood

  • Members
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location:Greenwood the Great (Mirkwood)
  •  Hooded one
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:PR and Recruiter

Posted 18 July 2009 - 05:34 PM

Hmm...I can usually keep most of the mods on my computer, except when the Wars of Arda is on. So, you reccomend that I go to all the mods I have and change the skirmish settings to all Elves?
Posted Image

#33 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 18 July 2009 - 05:52 PM

No, whichever mod you played last, start that one, go to skirmish, and set your faction to Gondor (Or Rohan, Isen, and Mordor, whichever). Quit it, then start up TEA.

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#34 MirkwoodArcher

MirkwoodArcher

    Sharpshooter of Mirkwood

  • Members
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location:Greenwood the Great (Mirkwood)
  •  Hooded one
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:PR and Recruiter

Posted 18 July 2009 - 06:02 PM

That last one was probably RJ's one. It's funny, though, the non-community beta for TEA works just fine. :p
Posted Image

#35 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 18 July 2009 - 06:06 PM

Sorry, should have specified the last bfme1 mod :)
If the orginal works, I don't see why TEA:CE doesn't :p

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#36 MirkwoodArcher

MirkwoodArcher

    Sharpshooter of Mirkwood

  • Members
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location:Greenwood the Great (Mirkwood)
  •  Hooded one
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:PR and Recruiter

Posted 18 July 2009 - 06:11 PM

I think TEA is the only BfME1 I have.

It's just one of those annoying things. :p
Posted Image

#37 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 18 July 2009 - 06:14 PM

Try this:

If the game crashes when you try to set up a skirmish map, it could be caused by old mods adding factions to the player profile. You have to delete the profile created in the BFME Files in your Application Data folder. To view this folder you must unhide Hidden Files and Folders, which can be done in Folder Options. For future ease, right click on the main App Data folder and uncheck Hidden.


elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#38 MirkwoodArcher

MirkwoodArcher

    Sharpshooter of Mirkwood

  • Members
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location:Greenwood the Great (Mirkwood)
  •  Hooded one
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:PR and Recruiter

Posted 18 July 2009 - 06:16 PM

I'll have to try it out. Thanks for your help, and I'll let you know if it works. :p

One thing: Do you think the profile has a problem because of the old TEA version?
Posted Image

#39 Taralom

Taralom

    Self-proclaimed A**hole

  • Project Team
  • 1,519 posts
  • Location:Not here
  • Projects:Turned to Writing
  •  I R GOOGL'd

Posted 18 July 2009 - 06:41 PM

No, it shouldn't give a problem. I did nothing special but delete the .big file and install the community version.

Can we see the target of the shortcut you're using? It just came to my mind that the problem could be there.
If the above post offended you in any way,
please take note that, until further notice, I don't care, so get lost.

#40 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 18 July 2009 - 06:47 PM

I doubt it's that, it wouldn't even start up then.
Oh, and I have multiple TEA files in my folder now. Including the orginal :p

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users