Jump to content


Photo

Feedback


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 True Lord of Chaos

True Lord of Chaos

    I have returned, mostly out of boredom.

  • Members
  • 1,654 posts
  • Location:PNW

Posted 31 August 2009 - 02:29 AM

Have any ideas, questions or comments? Ask them here!

Hello everyone. I am back.


#2 need my speed

need my speed

    For Soviet people!

  • Hosted
  • 1,266 posts
  • Location:European Union (Magna Batavia)

Posted 31 August 2009 - 07:07 AM

You're making the mod before you actually code it...Here:

Abilities:
Fortify the Perimeter: Allows you to build machine guns within 1 cell of your buildings.
Flak 36: Allows you to build the Flak 36 base defense.
Advanced Warning: Increases the sight of buildings.

That is all impossible. You can't increase the sight of buildings, or use upgrades / powers as prerequisites. And obviously the first one also doesn't work...
Please, if you see a mistake in my posts - spelling, grammar, punctuation, or whatever else - point it out. How can one learn from mistakes, if one is not corrected?
There is no wealth like knowledge, no poverty like ignorance.

#3 True Lord of Chaos

True Lord of Chaos

    I have returned, mostly out of boredom.

  • Members
  • 1,654 posts
  • Location:PNW

Posted 31 August 2009 - 02:11 PM

By the Flak 36 ability I meant it ables you to build it if you're that doctrine. Maybe I should reword that...

Hello everyone. I am back.


#4 need my speed

need my speed

    For Soviet people!

  • Hosted
  • 1,266 posts
  • Location:European Union (Magna Batavia)

Posted 31 August 2009 - 03:52 PM

But the rest still isn't doable. unless you can hack the EXE, in which case, make something like NPatch!
Please, if you see a mistake in my posts - spelling, grammar, punctuation, or whatever else - point it out. How can one learn from mistakes, if one is not corrected?
There is no wealth like knowledge, no poverty like ignorance.

#5 True Lord of Chaos

True Lord of Chaos

    I have returned, mostly out of boredom.

  • Members
  • 1,654 posts
  • Location:PNW

Posted 31 August 2009 - 09:23 PM

The mod uses NPatch SE, so I can use upgrade logic.
And you can use the Fortify the Perimeter, because I'll use building upgrade logic, like the nodes on the Upgrade Center on TS.

Hello everyone. I am back.


#6 need my speed

need my speed

    For Soviet people!

  • Hosted
  • 1,266 posts
  • Location:European Union (Magna Batavia)

Posted 01 September 2009 - 07:36 AM

Oh, you mean upgrades? I thought you meant abbilities, like those in C&C3. :shiftee2:

Remember, a building can only be upgraded 1 time, and I don't know if sight can be modified via upgrades, or armor...

Also, giving Engineers weapons will screw up the AI.

Edited by need my speed, 01 September 2009 - 07:38 AM.

Please, if you see a mistake in my posts - spelling, grammar, punctuation, or whatever else - point it out. How can one learn from mistakes, if one is not corrected?
There is no wealth like knowledge, no poverty like ignorance.

#7 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,829 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 01 September 2009 - 09:26 AM

A building can have lots of upgrades (probably 255), you can't have one upgrade that effects several buildings tho so the "Advanced Warning" (& also Fortify the Perimeter) wont work unless you have an upgrade for every different building in the game... as Needy said I don't think sight/armour can be added with upgrades anyway :/


Posted Image
Posted Image


#8 True Lord of Chaos

True Lord of Chaos

    I have returned, mostly out of boredom.

  • Members
  • 1,654 posts
  • Location:PNW

Posted 01 September 2009 - 02:05 PM

I thought that was one of the allowed upgrades.
The Fortify the Perimeter can be done once you build the upgrade, because I can use the upgrade as the prerequisite.

Hello everyone. I am back.


#9 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 01 September 2009 - 02:37 PM

using upgrades as prerequisite is buggy from ts testing

your better off using a building with a 0x0 foundation

upgrades in the ts sense

- instantly repair structure to full health
- support super weapon
- support power/power drain
- weapons (must have both primary/secondary same - it fires twice)
- ts threatr ratinglogic which is most likely defunct

all other features are not allowed because in essence all a upgrade is a animation on a structure.
Posted Image

#10 need my speed

need my speed

    For Soviet people!

  • Hosted
  • 1,266 posts
  • Location:European Union (Magna Batavia)

Posted 01 September 2009 - 03:20 PM

A building can have lots of upgrades (probably 255), you can't have one upgrade that effects several buildings

Yeah, I meant that. So, I'm called Needy now? :shiftee2:

What AG said is right, as far as I know, but remember that with every single upgrade, the building gains full health. I thought someone said that you can't make a building which drains no power drain power? Unless you have Power=0 maybe, so that the tag exists and thus is changeable. TreathLogic does work, as is proven in the Third War, but really, don't use it. It sucks. It makes Spies useless, and limits your control over units.

Edited by need my speed, 01 September 2009 - 03:23 PM.

Please, if you see a mistake in my posts - spelling, grammar, punctuation, or whatever else - point it out. How can one learn from mistakes, if one is not corrected?
There is no wealth like knowledge, no poverty like ignorance.

#11 H.U.N.K

H.U.N.K
  • Hosted
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Finland
  • Projects:Company of Heroes: Alerted
  •  Soldier

Posted 03 June 2010 - 07:37 PM

Alrighty, after looking trough NPatch SE MDK for 50th time, I'm gonna tell you people that fact I'll change "Advanced Warning" ability into ability that you can build defenses slighty faster, and as for that fortify parameter thing, I'm gonna use RA2's "RequiredHouse" logic to make so that Defense Doctrine is able to build special kind of bunker which can be built one space far than you normally could.

To continue my list of changes, I'm gonna also make so that Tiger Ace haves BuildLimit=1 instead of -1 because of that how AI happens to work.
Also, I'm gonna give Volksgrenadiers ability to deploy which loses their mobility, yes, but they can use Panzerschreck to shoot at enemy armor, thus increasing usability of Volksgrenadiers, and as for Riflemen, they'll gain BAR rifle when elite, making them able to fire faster and they can do more damage to light vehicles, but not for tanks.

To continue, again, I'm also going to give some doctrines few abilities/vehicles/infantry more to make them more different from the other doctrines.

Btw. I lost my internet so I unfortunately can't provide you people with new pics and stuff until I get it back, but this however, gives me more time to improve this mod. Wish me luck guys, if you care or something else.

I also apologise for that fact I'm not given any updates or status about that how's the mod going. Here's some information: Apart from trying to balance non-doctrine/commander units and infantry, I've been (Trying) to make doctrines/commanders and I can tell that Blitzkrieg Doctrine and Airborne Commander are mostly done.

Edited by H.U.N.K, 03 June 2010 - 07:38 PM.

Posted Image
Company of Heroes: Alerted

#12 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,829 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 06 June 2010 - 02:16 PM

I look forward to seeing some pics.


Posted Image
Posted Image


#13 True Lord of Chaos

True Lord of Chaos

    I have returned, mostly out of boredom.

  • Members
  • 1,654 posts
  • Location:PNW

Posted 04 September 2010 - 02:05 AM

As do I.

Hello everyone. I am back.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users