Jump to content


Photo

new buildings


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 under-mountain

under-mountain
  • New Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 19 September 2009 - 07:07 PM

Sorry if I am getting ennoying by posting too offen but I just have a lot of questions :lol: . So...how do I add a new building? I create it's ini and then what?

#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 19 September 2009 - 07:16 PM

Make sure the object is unique... then make a commandbutton that constructs the building... then add that commandbutton in the porters' commandset :lol: Voila, you have a new structure :xd:
Ridder Geel

#3 under-mountain

under-mountain
  • New Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 19 September 2009 - 07:43 PM

Make sure the object is unique... then make a commandbutton that constructs the building... then add that commandbutton in the porters' commandset :lol: Voila, you have a new structure :xd:

When you say unique do you mean that it has a unique name or unique name,commandset,display name,etc.

#4 drogoth232

drogoth232

    What a shame

  • Members
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 19 September 2009 - 08:25 PM

The object name like Object GondorBarracks or whatever it is :xd: Its pretty simple before my comp crashed I did that for all of Numenor, Arnors, Rohan, and Fellowship buildings. ^_^ Blame it all on my brother :lol:
Wait... what?

#5 under-mountain

under-mountain
  • New Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 20 September 2009 - 11:15 AM

Damn! I can't do it!It's button doesn't appear!Help!Please!

#6 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 20 September 2009 - 01:50 PM

Post code? ^_^
Ridder Geel

#7 JUS_SAURON

JUS_SAURON

    El Shaddai

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Trinidad
  • Projects: BFME2 MOD - Power Of The Ring
  •   INI Coder

Posted 20 September 2009 - 02:27 PM

Post code? ^_^

Also know that porter radial buttons need to be at
7 = Porterbuild_newStructure

and beyond ...best to add it last on the list

#8 under-mountain

under-mountain
  • New Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 20 September 2009 - 02:54 PM

here is the commandbutton;
CODE
CommandButton Command_PorterConstructBlueBarracks
Command = DOZER_CONSTRUCT
Object = BlueBarracks
TextLabel = CONTROLBAR:ConstructBlueBarracks
ButtonImage = BDHallWarriors
ButtonBorderType = BUILD
DescriptLabel = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipConstructBlueBarracks
Radial = Yes
End

and the commandset;
CODE
12 = Command_PorterConstructDwarvenFortress
13 = Command_PorterConstructBlueBarracks

End

and;
CODE
Command_ConstructDwarvenBarracks
4 = Command_ConstructDwarvenHearth
5 = Command_ConstructDwarvenForgeWorks
6 = Command_ConstructElvenWatchTower
8 = Command_ConstructElvenMallornTree
9 = Command_ConstructElvenGreenPasture
11 = Command_ConstructElvenMirrorOfGaladriel
13 = Command_PorterConstructBlueBarracks
End



#9 JUS_SAURON

JUS_SAURON

    El Shaddai

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Trinidad
  • Projects: BFME2 MOD - Power Of The Ring
  •   INI Coder

Posted 20 September 2009 - 03:10 PM

The button / build codes look good
Try replacing the object with one already ingame
Object = BlueBarracks
for TESTING ...like the dwarven barracks

BTW do you actually see the button in the workers buildlist ???

#10 under-mountain

under-mountain
  • New Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 20 September 2009 - 07:15 PM

BTW do you actually see the button in the workers buildlist ???

no ^_^

#11 under-mountain

under-mountain
  • New Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 20 September 2009 - 07:45 PM

I replaced the object with dwarfbarracks but the button still doesn't appear ^_^

#12 JUS_SAURON

JUS_SAURON

    El Shaddai

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Trinidad
  • Projects: BFME2 MOD - Power Of The Ring
  •   INI Coder

Posted 20 September 2009 - 11:29 PM

I replaced the object with dwarfbarracks but the button still doesn't appear ^_^

Problem is with the button ...
or the alloted spaces to the right of screen for buildings

Try adding the commandbutton to a wildporter who has less buttons / buildings

Try using an existing button and changing what it builds eg farm TO new_barracks

you must debug to determine if the problem is the building or button

#13 under-mountain

under-mountain
  • New Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 21 September 2009 - 07:12 PM

I replaced the object with dwarfbarracks but the button still doesn't appear :p

Try using an existing button and changing what it builds eg farm TO new_barracks

you must debug to determine if the problem is the building or button

I just did this and it builds normal...Now is the problem that there isn't enouph space or is there something wrong with the commandbutton?If there is no solution I'll just add a new builder :p

Edited by under-mountain, 21 September 2009 - 07:13 PM.


#14 JUS_SAURON

JUS_SAURON

    El Shaddai

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Trinidad
  • Projects: BFME2 MOD - Power Of The Ring
  •   INI Coder

Posted 21 September 2009 - 07:33 PM

I just did this and it builds normal...Now is the problem that there isn't enouph space or is there something wrong with the commandbutton?If there is no solution I'll just add a new builder :p


that would depend on which one of the 'Try this ... ' you did :p

If it is a button problem just duplicate the button codes but change the name / art / descrition etc.

If it IS a space problem....
There is a way to get more buildings but it is a bit complex to describe here ...
I gave the worker a Double commandset Toggle
that allows for TWICE the alloted buildings ...more than enough space :crazed:
the codes are in my mod so check my sig and download
look at a menporter or mordor porter codes / commandset

Edited by JUS_SAURON, 22 September 2009 - 12:59 AM.



Back to BFME2 & RotWK Modding


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users