Jump to content


Photo

Changing # of Elves at Helm's Deep


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 StangStud

StangStud
  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 03 October 2009 - 01:07 AM

I was just wondering how I would go about adding more elves to the Helm's Deep map because I feel that there are too few.
Posted Image

#2 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 03 October 2009 - 04:52 AM

Open up the map in WB and add scripts or place them on the map and give them to play Player_1_Inherit or whatever the player maybe.


 

safsignature.png

 


#3 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 03 October 2009 - 09:58 AM

I think you have to go to Edit Teams (or Edit Player) and change PlayerCivilian > Elves (or whatever the Elves are called). You can change the number of units there.
Posted Image

#4 StangStud

StangStud
  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 07 October 2009 - 10:11 PM

So I found the Elven Alliance CE Finalbig file and opened it up with the Finalbig editor. I then extracted the Helms Deep map and opened it up with World Builder. I then went to edit teams and found the section "Elves" and added a couple of more teams to them. I saved the file but how do I get the map file back in the the Elven Alliance CE Finalbig file? Sorry but I am new to this whole modding scene and trying to learn.
Posted Image

#5 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 07 October 2009 - 10:54 PM

Go to edit (?) and then Add File. Add the file back in, and save.
Posted Image

#6 Guest_jack_*

Guest_jack_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 February 2010 - 03:38 AM

How do you open the map in world builder? Isn't world builder just creating your own maps? I can't open any map in it. Also, is edit teams,player, in the world builder once you open up helm's deep? Sorry, I'm not good at this stuff.

#7 Guest_jack_*

Guest_jack_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 February 2010 - 04:13 AM

ok I've got the final big editor but it won't let me open theelvenalliancecommunityedition. Why?

#8 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 16 February 2010 - 04:35 AM

What does it say when you try to open it?

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#9 Guest_jack_*

Guest_jack_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 February 2010 - 05:45 AM

it used to say memory failed but I fiddled around and it works now but I can't find where to add more elves. Also, can you add more resources and command points this way?

#10 Taralom

Taralom

    Self-proclaimed A**hole

  • Project Team
  • 1,519 posts
  • Location:Not here
  • Projects:Turned to Writing
  •  I R GOOGL'd

Posted 16 February 2010 - 06:40 AM

Yes, you can increase the amount of command points and resources that way.

Edited by Taralom, 16 February 2010 - 06:40 AM.

If the above post offended you in any way,
please take note that, until further notice, I don't care, so get lost.

#11 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 February 2010 - 07:06 AM

Do you change resources e.t.c by using the original game file in finalBIG because I can't find any of the sort in the elven alliance mod maps. also, I can't load my original game in finalBIG, it says "runtime error" "abnormal program termination".

#12 _Haldir_

_Haldir_

    Mapper

  • Project Team
  • 1,181 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds, The Elven Alliance: Community Edition
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 16 February 2010 - 08:39 AM

Use FinalBig to extract (edit>extract) the Helm's Deep map to somewhere of your choice. Open up the map file in Worldbuilder (you can only view maps in Worldbuilder ;))

In Worldbuilder, you will probably see a group of dots outside of the map's border that are labelled as elves (you can't see the units because they're part of the mod). To add extra elves, you'll need to copy a group of elves and paste them as many times as you want. You will have to look at the existing scripts though, and create some new ones so that your extra elves will run up to the main gate (otherwise they'll just stay outside the map border) :xcahik_:

Scripting is pretty simple, but if you have troubles, there's scripting tutorials in the Articles>Worldbuilder section :)

The Scripts button is on the toolbar (looks like a flowchart). If you want to increase starting resources and command points for only Helm's Deep, you can create a new script under PlyrCivilian:

***IF***
True.

***THEN***
Override command points for Player '<Local Player>' to ___
Set Player '<Local Player>''s money to $___

Make your changes and save your map. To get your changes into the game, you'll have to import the map into the .big file. Open up FinalBig again, find the original map, and delete it. Then, drag and drop your edited map file into the window. Save your .big file over the original TEACE one :)

Edited by _Haldir_, 16 February 2010 - 09:11 AM.

Posted Image Posted Image


#13 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 February 2010 - 09:56 AM

And how do you change command points and resources for every map (including original ones)?

#14 Guest_jack_*

Guest_jack_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 February 2010 - 10:24 AM

I extracted all the helm's deep files, saved them then opened in world builder and added more elves by changing scripts, but the resource script didn't work.

#15 Guest_jack_*

Guest_jack_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 February 2010 - 10:30 AM

It says,
*** IF ***
True.
*** THEN ***
Null operation. (Does nothing.)
Is that right?
Also, with the elves, I just copied scripts, so would it still work?

#16 _Haldir_

_Haldir_

    Mapper

  • Project Team
  • 1,181 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds, The Elven Alliance: Community Edition
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 16 February 2010 - 11:29 AM

And how do you change command points and resources for every map (including original ones)?

Open FinalBig and edit the data/ini/object/gamedata1.ini file for commandpoints. Resources i'm not sure which file you have to edit (anyone else?)

I made a mistake in my post sorry. To add elves, go into Edit>Edit Teams. Select "Elves" and double click on one of the groups of reinforcements. you should be able to change the number of battalions that are spawned there. You don't need to edit any of the Elves scripts (i'm pretty sure :))

"Null operation" means you haven't actually made a new script yet. Select "Null operation. (Does nothing.)" and click the "Edit..." button. It should bring up a list of options. Go to Player>Money>Set Player's Money. Click on the "Player ???" and change it to <Local Player>. Click on the "$0" and type in how much you want.

Click okay, and then press "New..." This will let you add another effect on your script. The command point one is under Player>Command Points>Override player command points. Again, change the player and command points to what you want.

Click okay and okay again to save the scripts.

Posted Image Posted Image


#17 Guest_jack_*

Guest_jack_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 March 2010 - 03:35 AM

Ok, I've added more elves, command points and resources but I've made it to the helm's deep level and my resources and command points are stilll the same. I get 250 elves aswell, is that the original number?

#18 Guest_jack_*

Guest_jack_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 March 2010 - 07:48 AM

Is there any way to slow the time of a faction e.g isengard, to a map, e.g helms deep? Alternatively, is there any way to speed up the time of buildings creating units.

#19 Guest_jack_*

Guest_jack_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 March 2010 - 11:21 AM

Ok I'm rly confused, I've deleted the original heelm's deep files, deleted all my copies of the elven alliacne, save one and the shortcut, saved the scripts (well, they should be, how do you save them properly?), svaed the file with the scripts, added that file to the finalbig and saved the final big on my remaining elven alliance copy and it still doesn't work. Pls help and go through the steps one by one e.g 1. 2. pls tell me what not to do, what to have ticked e.t.c. Also, I'm already on the helms deep level but only load from on the map of middle earth and not in the middle of the level (though I do hace a save in the middle of the level) could this be why nothings working?

#20 Guest_jack_*

Guest_jack_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 March 2010 - 11:25 AM

Adding on to my last post, like haldir said, go into Edit>Edit Teams, go into edit where? if everything was specific it would help, but then again it's probably my fault, I suck at this stuff.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users