Jump to content


Photo

Garena


  • Please log in to reply
83 replies to this topic

#1 dcesarec

dcesarec

    THE COON

  • Project Team
  • 3,091 posts
  • Location:Croatia, Slavonski Brod
  • Projects:Contra 008 Art (models, textures, wallpapers...)
  •  Color check! Is this text blue?

Posted 17 October 2009 - 10:00 AM

First, Creator, since there is only topic about hamachi and hamachi wont work few days in some cases, can you make this thread pinned!?

Everyone who never used Garena (like me) before, and this program is much complicated than Hamachi theese are few steps to make it work.

- download GArena from Garena (choose some language and mirror 1 for example)

- install it

-run Garena and in small window that showes up, click first on "Register", fill what neccessary

-confirm with email, now login with small garena window where you first time registered, choose some server like "server 3"

-in window now you see your account and list of games left in window, choose "Red Alert 3" (i hope there will be contra or ZH in future)

-room "Asian" (dont know if other rooms work), double click in "subroom" (Vietnam , 20-150 players online every day)

-click "start game", confirm it and "browse" for zero hour exe file stored in your PC

Now should everything work fine. Keep in mind to have firewall disabled in your PC.


EDIT 02.09.2012. After being closed, patched "against" Contra and switched on Garena+.....it is still possible to play Contra by following these instructions:



1. Visit this link - http://www.redsys.ru...?showtopic=6075
2. Download it from http://www.sendspace.com/file/67sem5 or http://rghost.net/40150952
3. Delete all files from your Garena folder and replace them with the files which you downloaded.
4. Start Garena and log in.
5. Go to Red Alert 3 -> ASEAN -> Vietnam.

Then you normally configure the settings like before (find your generals.exe and remove parameters in the field below - I personally removed the last two).

Enjoy!

Edited by dcesarec, 02 September 2012 - 12:53 PM.

Posted Image

#2 Taran

Taran

    Ukrainian Cossack

  • Project Team
  • 133 posts
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Projects:Contra
  •  Contra spem spero! - Без надії сподіваюсь!

Posted 17 October 2009 - 03:36 PM

All Russian people from redsys play Garena in Ra3 - Asia - Vietnam room.

Maybe possible to contact with Garena Admins and organize creation a Contra room (or ZH room with Contra subroom).

Edited by Creator, 17 October 2009 - 06:06 PM.

Posted Image

#3 Creator

Creator

    The cat

  • Hosted
  • 3,632 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Russia
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 17 October 2009 - 06:08 PM

Taran, Revora admins and Russian ZH comunity admins already asked Garena administration to add Zero Hour. Hopeless. They simply ignored everything.

#4 Taran

Taran

    Ukrainian Cossack

  • Project Team
  • 133 posts
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Projects:Contra
  •  Contra spem spero! - Без надії сподіваюсь!

Posted 18 October 2009 - 01:51 AM

Taran, Revora admins and Russian ZH comunity admins already asked Garena administration to add Zero Hour. Hopeless. They simply ignored everything.


Bad news for me...

P.S. Sorry but Asia Internet firms so lame (Garena from Singapore)
Posted Image

#5 FAFNIROS

FAFNIROS

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 378 posts
  • Location:Tunisia
  • Projects:Contra: arabic replics recorder, wallpaper maker and Contra publisher
  •  1st Tunisian Knew & Published Contra Mod In Tunisia

Posted 01 January 2010 - 11:05 PM

so we can play contra on garena

do we?

10422.png ContraIco.png  :cool2:

1001181_521150174620846_188153655_n.jpg


#6 Su8perkillr

Su8perkillr

    Capslockers are attention whores.

  • Members
  • 722 posts
  • Location:Bovenkarspel
  • Projects:Losing the game
  •  Why cant this be red :(

Posted 01 January 2010 - 11:27 PM

yup. kinda.
Posted Image
Posted Image


its like a big ball of tesla troopers firing on down below, but cant attack structures. ION STORM :D


#7 dcesarec

dcesarec

    THE COON

  • Project Team
  • 3,091 posts
  • Location:Croatia, Slavonski Brod
  • Projects:Contra 008 Art (models, textures, wallpapers...)
  •  Color check! Is this text blue?

Posted 02 January 2010 - 08:27 AM

Not kinda,you can play contra with garena,and i must say from my experience it is even faster than hamachi (for those who has problems with internet speed).

And adition,they wont put contra there like other games cause none will pay them for that,for making comercial about this game,like others (big companys) did.

Edited by dcesarec, 02 January 2010 - 08:30 AM.

Posted Image

#8 Casojin

Casojin

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Thinker

Posted 06 January 2010 - 02:07 AM

I have a new friend playing Contra, but his Hamachi doesn't work properly. So, we played on Garena instead. I've tried to launch ZH Contra with Garena last night but I can't add -quickstart after generals.exe (when I add, the game didn't run).

Is there anyway to implement quickstart (since Shellmap causes error and I want to bypass it).
CASOJIN

Posted Image

#9 FAFNIROS

FAFNIROS

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 378 posts
  • Location:Tunisia
  • Projects:Contra: arabic replics recorder, wallpaper maker and Contra publisher
  •  1st Tunisian Knew & Published Contra Mod In Tunisia

Posted 06 January 2010 - 01:30 PM

why we don't create a contra room in garena

10422.png ContraIco.png  :cool2:

1001181_521150174620846_188153655_n.jpg


#10 Casojin

Casojin

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Thinker

Posted 06 January 2010 - 02:36 PM

why we don't create a contra room in garena

Please read the quote below.

Taran, Revora admins and Russian ZH comunity admins already asked Garena administration to add Zero Hour. Hopeless. They simply ignored everything.




PS: I've found a way to add -quickstart in Garena (add -quickstart to Bootstrap parameter).

Edited by Casojin, 06 January 2010 - 04:02 PM.

CASOJIN

Posted Image

#11 morsematten

morsematten
  • Members
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Singapore

Posted 29 March 2010 - 04:03 PM

i'm from Singapore. I'm playing Contra with my friends, without Hamachi or Garena. I just go the Network and I see them in the lobby. Weird eh? Not using any sort of programs to link us together, nor are we on the same LAN.
I'm the nut cracker, and i'll crack your nuts.

#12 Casojin

Casojin

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Thinker

Posted 30 March 2010 - 09:40 AM

Perhaps your ISP provides LAN-liked system for domestic internet.
CASOJIN

Posted Image

#13 Su8perkillr

Su8perkillr

    Capslockers are attention whores.

  • Members
  • 722 posts
  • Location:Bovenkarspel
  • Projects:Losing the game
  •  Why cant this be red :(

Posted 30 March 2010 - 10:06 PM

would be cool :facepalm:
Posted Image
Posted Image


its like a big ball of tesla troopers firing on down below, but cant attack structures. ION STORM :D


#14 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Project Team
  • 2,417 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 08 May 2010 - 09:38 AM

Hello to all. :p
I'm playing Contra on Garena (sorry if I'm writing in the wrong section).
I played tomorrow with no problems. Today I'm trying to connect to the room (Vietnam Room) and pops up a message: "Server is offline, please try again later!".
I tried to join other rooms and there's no problem with them. What's happening? Someone try to join and tell me if you can. Is this my problem or it's from Garena?

#15 lil tasman

lil tasman

    CnC Mapper

  • Hosted
  • 903 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, New York
  • Projects:Contra 008, Fallout Wars
  •  Contra 008 Wallpapers, Advertising and Maps. Fallout Wars AI Coding, Advertising, and Maps.

Posted 27 August 2010 - 02:33 PM

I've starting having a problem with Garena after i downloaded the latest update. I click on "Start Game" and it starts the loading screen of Contra, I hear the disc spinning in the drive, but the game doesn't pop up. The loading screen disappears after awhile and then Garena freezes.

Anyone know a solution?
Amat Victoria Curam
Victory Loves Preparation

Posted Image

#16 Casojin

Casojin

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Thinker

Posted 27 August 2010 - 02:43 PM

Can you start the game normally without Garena?
CASOJIN

Posted Image

#17 lil tasman

lil tasman

    CnC Mapper

  • Hosted
  • 903 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, New York
  • Projects:Contra 008, Fallout Wars
  •  Contra 008 Wallpapers, Advertising and Maps. Fallout Wars AI Coding, Advertising, and Maps.

Posted 28 August 2010 - 07:54 PM

Yes, and The same problem exists on my friend's computer down the street. It was right after downloading a Garena update. Did they patch the ability to use a mod on Garena?
Amat Victoria Curam
Victory Loves Preparation

Posted Image

#18 dcesarec

dcesarec

    THE COON

  • Project Team
  • 3,091 posts
  • Location:Croatia, Slavonski Brod
  • Projects:Contra 008 Art (models, textures, wallpapers...)
  •  Color check! Is this text blue?

Posted 28 August 2010 - 08:07 PM

Yes, and The same problem exists on my friend's computer down the street. It was right after downloading a Garena update. Did they patch the ability to use a mod on Garena?


I have download same update, but i dont experience any problems.
Posted Image

#19 lil tasman

lil tasman

    CnC Mapper

  • Hosted
  • 903 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, New York
  • Projects:Contra 008, Fallout Wars
  •  Contra 008 Wallpapers, Advertising and Maps. Fallout Wars AI Coding, Advertising, and Maps.

Posted 29 August 2010 - 11:58 AM

It's odd, When I look at what processes are running in the task manager, generals.exe is one of them. Its like the game is running but i can't access it.
Amat Victoria Curam
Victory Loves Preparation

Posted Image

#20 Casojin

Casojin

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Thinker

Posted 26 September 2010 - 01:57 PM

I have visited Garena today and found out that the usual room for Contra is unpopulated (unlike usual which has 60-70 players around). I wonder what happen?
CASOJIN

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users