Jump to content


Photo

Adding Sunflare to Haldir


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Jack

Jack
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 18 October 2009 - 12:42 AM

How do I add the Sunflare power to Haldir?

#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 October 2009 - 08:18 AM

Follow this tutorial by my little brother :p
http://www.the3rdage...?apage=436#page
Just keep in mind you dont need to do every step in that tutorial :)
But instead of the balrog's ocl... Add this to his code...
Behavior = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_Sunflare
		SpecialPowerTemplate 			= SpellBookSunflare
		OCL							  = OCL_SpecialPowerSunflare
		CreateLocation	   			= CREATE_AT_LOCATION
		AvailableAtStart	 			= No
		AttributeModifierAffects		= ANY +INFANTRY +CAVALRY +MONSTER -HERO ENEMIES
		ReEnableAntiCategory			= Yes
		AttributeModifierWeatherBased	= Yes			
		WeatherDuration					= SPELL_SUNFLARE_DURATION
		ChangeWeather					= SUNNY
	End

Edited by Ridder Geel, 18 October 2009 - 08:20 AM.

Ridder Geel

#3 Jack

Jack
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 18 October 2009 - 06:53 PM

Follow this tutorial by my little brother :good:
http://www.the3rdage...?apage=436#page
Just keep in mind you dont need to do every step in that tutorial ^_^
But instead of the balrog's ocl... Add this to his code...

Behavior = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_Sunflare
		SpecialPowerTemplate 			= SpellBookSunflare
		OCL							  = OCL_SpecialPowerSunflare
		CreateLocation	   			= CREATE_AT_LOCATION
		AvailableAtStart	 			= No
		AttributeModifierAffects		= ANY +INFANTRY +CAVALRY +MONSTER -HERO ENEMIES
		ReEnableAntiCategory			= Yes
		AttributeModifierWeatherBased	= Yes			
		WeatherDuration					= SPELL_SUNFLARE_DURATION
		ChangeWeather					= SUNNY
	End

So I put that in Haldir.ini.

What would I put in specialpower.ini?

Edited by Jack, 18 October 2009 - 07:00 PM.


#4 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 October 2009 - 06:56 PM

I will tell you more later when i have time ;) :good:
So that will be in something like 2 hours or so ;) ^_^
Otherwise if you want a faster answer... then someone else needs to help you :p
Ridder Geel

#5 Jack

Jack
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 18 October 2009 - 07:45 PM

I will tell you more later when i have time ;) ^_^
So that will be in something like 2 hours or so ;) :p
Otherwise if you want a faster answer... then someone else needs to help you ;)

AHHHH you jerk :good:

#6 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 October 2009 - 09:09 PM

:good: I had to go... (sorry)... But now since im on again... ^_^
In your unit's code add...
Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_MyEvilSunflareSpellEnabler
		SpecialPowerTemplate = MyEvilSunflareSpell
		TriggeredBy = Upgrade_Objectlevel10
	End

	Behavior = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_Sunflare
		SpecialPowerTemplate			 = MyEvilSunflareSpell
		OCL							  = OCL_SpecialPowerSunflare
		CreateLocation				   = CREATE_AT_LOCATION
		StartsPaused			= Yes
;		AvailableAtStart				 = No
		AttributeModifierAffects		= ANY +INFANTRY +CAVALRY +MONSTER -HERO ENEMIES
		ReEnableAntiCategory			= Yes
		AttributeModifierWeatherBased	= Yes			
		WeatherDuration					= SPELL_SUNFLARE_DURATION
		ChangeWeather					= SUNNY
	End

In specialpower.ini add...
SpecialPower MyEvilSunflareSpell
	Enum			= SPECIAL_SPELL_BOOK_SUNFLARE
	Flags			= WATER_OK
	RadiusCursorRadius	= SPELL_SUNFLARE_EFFECT_RADIUS
	ReloadTime		= SPELL_RECHARGE_TIME_TIER_4;// in milliseconds
	ViewObjectDuration	= SPELL_SUNFLARE_VIEW_OBJECT_DURATION
	ViewObjectRange		= SPELL_SUNFLARE_VIEW_OBJECT_RANGE
	InitiateAtLocationSound = SpellSunflareMS
	MaxCastRange					= 250
End

Add this code to commandbutton.ini....
CommandButton Command_SpecialAbilityDainSummonRoyalGuard
  Command		   = SPECIAL_POWER
  SpecialPower		= MyEvilSunflareSpell
  Options		= NEED_TARGET_POS 
  TextLabel		= CONTROLBAR:Sunflare
  ButtonImage		= SBGood_Sunflare
  RadiusCursorType	= SunflareRadiusCursor
  CursorName		= AttackObj
  InvalidCursorName = GenericInvalid  
  ButtonBorderType  = ACTION 
  DescriptLabel		= CONTROLBAR:TooltipSunflare
  InPalantir		= Yes
End

All you need to do now... is give your guy the upgrade that he needs to get the power (currently Upgrade_Objectlevel10)
And put the commandbutton in the commandset ;)
I think i have not missed anything... but maybe i did :p And maybe it does not work, i have not tested it so... ;)
Good luck! ;)
Ridder Geel

#7 Jack

Jack
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 18 October 2009 - 09:54 PM

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QRDZS4TT

^ ^ Error Pic ^ ^

:(

You sure the code is right?

Sorry for being such a pest too.

Edited by Jack, 18 October 2009 - 10:15 PM.


#8 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 October 2009 - 10:22 PM

oopss... rename the commandbutton :good:
Command_SpecialAbilityDainSummonRoyalGuard to Command_SpecialAbilityMyEvilSunflare
Oh and that means that u gave him an upgrade that does not exist ^_^ give him one that he can get that exists... or make a new one ;) :p
Ridder Geel

#9 Jack

Jack
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 18 October 2009 - 10:32 PM

What's an upgrade that exists that would make it work..?

#10 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 October 2009 - 10:35 PM

uhhh it does exist :good:
Upgrade_ObjectLevel10
use that one
give it to him at level 10 in his experience level ^_^
Ridder Geel

#11 Jack

Jack
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 18 October 2009 - 10:45 PM

uhhh it does exist ;)
Upgrade_ObjectLevel10
use that one
give it to him at level 10 in his experience level ;)

Well it worked but...

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=F1ALVMN0

New error.
YAAYYYYY :good: ^_^ :p

#12 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 October 2009 - 10:56 PM

u have 2 modules with the same name...
ModuleTag_Sunflare
Delete one of them :good: (i suggest the one you did not add following my latest instructions ^_^
Next time upload the picture to the forum, its faster :p
Ridder Geel

#13 Jack

Jack
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 18 October 2009 - 11:05 PM

No error this time.
Opens up fine.
I recruit him and he doesn't have the power though..?
He doesn't even have it as one of his visible powers.
The button image isn't there.

#14 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 October 2009 - 11:08 PM

... you added the button to the commandset? :good:

I really should go to sleep now... Ill help more tomorrow, though you should be able to figure it out... ^_^ I think ;) :p

Edited by Ridder Geel, 18 October 2009 - 11:09 PM.

Ridder Geel

#15 Jack

Jack
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 18 October 2009 - 11:12 PM

... you added the button to the commandset? ^_^

I really should go to sleep now... Ill help more tomorrow, though you should be able to figure it out... :p I think ;) ;)

CURSES!! :good:
Thanks for the help.

#16 Jack

Jack
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 18 October 2009 - 11:59 PM

Awesome. I finally got it.

Now how would I do this for Flood Power?

(Yes I know, I'm turning Haldir into a JUGGERNAUT OF OWN)

#17 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 19 October 2009 - 12:56 AM

The same way just with a different code. Copy it from arwen or who ever has that power.


 

safsignature.png

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users