Jump to content


Photo

Loading game bug


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Arveanor

Arveanor
  • Members
  • 83 posts

Posted 09 December 2009 - 10:17 PM

Most of the time I try to load a game it says it can open the file and it freezes up so I have to take it down with task manager.

#2 Archon

Archon

    Ethereal Chaos

  • Members
  • 555 posts
  • Location:United States
  • Projects:Wars of Arda mod
  •  Expert Marksman

Posted 10 December 2009 - 02:21 PM

That is a known glitch with this version of the SEE mod. It will be fixed in the next version, but right now it's here to stay. :p
_______Posted Image_______Posted Image

#3 Arveanor

Arveanor
  • Members
  • 83 posts

Posted 10 December 2009 - 11:26 PM

ok, I'd looked for something about it, and seen some vague allusions to what could've been my problem but I wanted to be sure. Allthough I have a few questions about this.

Will all my saved games be corrupted? (I think I've loaded one before but since I cant remember the game specifically I want to be sure)
If not, is there something that makes it specifically worse?

#4 khamulrulz

khamulrulz

    title available

  • Members
  • 469 posts

Posted 13 December 2009 - 06:04 AM

as far as i know, most of the time when people try to load a saved game it doesn't work. i think it's the loading rather than the saving that's causing this problem. nazgul solved it for beta 4.7 though. in the meantime, just pause your game and go to the desktop when you want to stop playing in the middle of a game.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#5 BarrelRider

BarrelRider
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 05:06 PM

ok, I'd looked for something about it, and seen some vague allusions to what could've been my problem but I wanted to be sure. Allthough I have a few questions about this.

Will all my saved games be corrupted? (I think I've loaded one before but since I cant remember the game specifically I want to be sure)
If not, is there something that makes it specifically worse?



I am able to load saved games using the 4.5 version. I had the same Saved Games Crash (SGC). I solved it by:
1 - first doing a clean install of BFME2
2 - installing the BFME2 patch
3 - do not create any custom heroes
4 - in case there are other issues check this link: http://forum.ea.com/...227.page#389679

#6 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 June 2010 - 08:43 PM

I had this "bug" too.

Then I did a clean install, now it works :D

#7 Guest_Ringwraith_*

Guest_Ringwraith_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 August 2011 - 11:37 AM

.... Is this bug ever going to be fixed? Will the next beta ever be released? I'm aware this thread is very old, but this really is a game-stopping bug for me. And what a shame it is!

#8 Hugyfew

Hugyfew
  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Location:Finland

Posted 11 May 2014 - 09:28 AM

Was going to make a thread of this bug, but I spotted this thread.

 

So if I just re-install the mod and don't make any CaH:s, I'll be fine and will be able to load my saved games? Got this bug in Osgiliath, and I was doing great with my MotW, lots of units and a near-impenetrable fortress. Decided to take a break by saving the game, and when I tried to load it a while later... sucks monkey balls :p.



#9 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,561 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 11 May 2014 - 07:25 PM

Yes it sure does... Unfortionately we dont give much support for this version any longer, as we are sweating with the new "dc" version


// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#10 Hugyfew

Hugyfew
  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Location:Finland

Posted 12 May 2014 - 01:28 PM

Excuse me for my ignorance on the subject, but what exactly is this "dc" version you speak of?



#11 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 12 May 2014 - 06:40 PM

Director's Cut. Basically SEE, take 2. SEE 2. SEE made again from scratch.


Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#12 Hugyfew

Hugyfew
  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Location:Finland

Posted 13 May 2014 - 11:12 AM

From scratch? Damn. I can see why you don't have too much time on your hands.

#13 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,561 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 16 May 2014 - 11:54 AM

lol, yeah, so true. But the good thing is that we do it really methodically this time. The first faction is done, just being polished to perfection (well my idea of perfection, that is), and after that we can use this faction as base for the others =)


// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users