Jump to content


Photo

Skin Problem


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Tobbe

Tobbe
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 18 May 2010 - 04:48 PM

Hey all! i got a prob with my skin here. In gmax i'ved skinned my tank and saved it as W3D and replaced my tank at the hummers place but in game it's texture looks like the orignal humvee skin . do i need to create my own mod and put it there to get it work?

#2 Gen.Kenobi

Gen.Kenobi

    I'm a doc, not an...

  • Network Admins
  • 1,427 posts
  • Location:Brazil
  • Projects:Survive Med School
  •  Your Doc
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Hosting Admin

Posted 19 May 2010 - 04:02 PM

Have you changed the codes?

Posted Image


kudos to Pasidon for this awesome avvy and siggy!


#3 Tobbe

Tobbe
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 19 May 2010 - 05:15 PM

what code ? :p

#4 Tobbe

Tobbe
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 20 May 2010 - 08:07 PM

any1 know which code he's talking about ?
i really appreciate a answer. thx

#5 Gen.Kenobi

Gen.Kenobi

    I'm a doc, not an...

  • Network Admins
  • 1,427 posts
  • Location:Brazil
  • Projects:Survive Med School
  •  Your Doc
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Hosting Admin

Posted 20 May 2010 - 08:47 PM

Oh sorry,i forgot it :p

Well...i really don't understand...can you post a picture?

Your texture must be on .dds DXT 3 or in .tga

Posted Image


kudos to Pasidon for this awesome avvy and siggy!


#6 Bart

Bart

  • Network Leaders
  • 8,523 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 20 May 2010 - 11:34 PM

You need to put both the model file and the texture file in the mod, I think you've only put in the model.
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."

#7 Tobbe

Tobbe
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 21 May 2010 - 08:03 PM

here is the photo tell me if you need a better view/photo. http://img27.imagesh...8/sshot002j.jpg and bart i havn't copy the texture to the big file maybe that i'll try that out

Edited by Tobbe, 21 May 2010 - 08:05 PM.


#8 Tobbe

Tobbe
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 21 May 2010 - 08:09 PM

When i save the camo in dds dx3 it says the width and lenght i gonna be multiplie by 4. What should i'll do? i tried to make it bigger but it still says that.

#9 Huhnu

Huhnu
  • Members
  • 67 posts
  • Location:United States
  • Projects:Red Alert 3 Paradox.
  •  RA3: Unleashed fanboy

Posted 22 May 2010 - 11:59 PM

Just use TGAs for textures, they are a space saver, can be opened in more programs, and can be used in GMax/RenX/3DS Max.

Since you have the model in game, I'm assuming you already have an Art folder in ZH DIrectory and in that have a Textures and W3D folder. Since your model is trying to use the Humvees texture, try re-exporting it in RenX with your skin applied. Then try it out in-game and tell us how it turned out. :crazed:

Posted Image


#10 Tobbe

Tobbe
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 23 May 2010 - 06:58 AM

I have exported my tank again and put ZH\Art\W3D with skin applied and it still doesn't work

#11 Huhnu

Huhnu
  • Members
  • 67 posts
  • Location:United States
  • Projects:Red Alert 3 Paradox.
  •  RA3: Unleashed fanboy

Posted 23 May 2010 - 03:22 PM

Did you put the texture in ZH\Art\Textures?

Edited by Huhnu, 23 May 2010 - 03:22 PM.

Posted Image


#12 Tobbe

Tobbe
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 23 May 2010 - 06:22 PM

yeah but i cant make my texture in DDS file which is needed or ? its keep saying "lenght and width needs to be multiply by four"

Edited by Tobbe, 23 May 2010 - 06:31 PM.


#13 Gen.Kenobi

Gen.Kenobi

    I'm a doc, not an...

  • Network Admins
  • 1,427 posts
  • Location:Brazil
  • Projects:Survive Med School
  •  Your Doc
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Hosting Admin

Posted 25 May 2010 - 05:09 PM

Them use TGA as huhnu suggested.

Posted Image


kudos to Pasidon for this awesome avvy and siggy!


#14 Tobbe

Tobbe
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 25 May 2010 - 07:05 PM

ok i have tested tga now and it stills uses the humvee skin. i looked in the textures big file and every file is in dds that's just why i thought you should use dds.

#15 Gen.Kenobi

Gen.Kenobi

    I'm a doc, not an...

  • Network Admins
  • 1,427 posts
  • Location:Brazil
  • Projects:Survive Med School
  •  Your Doc
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Hosting Admin

Posted 25 May 2010 - 07:31 PM

Did you put the texture in ZH\Art\Textures?


Posted Image


kudos to Pasidon for this awesome avvy and siggy!


#16 Tobbe

Tobbe
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 May 2010 - 03:42 PM

yep




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users