Jump to content


Photo

Teams not moving when spawned and teleporters


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 bergice

bergice
  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Projects:Nothing official

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:30 PM

Question regarding Worldbuilder.

So lets start with my first problem:

1:

There are waypoints ( X and Y) and path (P)
I have made a team and made a timer, ok, so when the timer has run out the team will spawn at at X and follow the path (P) which goes from X to Y.

This sometimes works fine, however other times some of the troops from the team dont seem to move so they are simply left hanging around at X.

What do?

2:

I am trying to make a teleporter that takes all units that moves into an area get teleported to a waypoint.
However i dont know what action i should use when a unit enters that area because i dont have their names :/
This would work if i had named all my units and then checked if unit X or unit Y was inside the area but i want to be able to teleport all units.

What do?
Posted Image

#2 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,801 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 29 May 2010 - 10:41 PM

Hmm... for problem one, make the 'follow waypoint path' script entirely separate from the spawning phase and make it loop.

For two... well... I'd imagine units entering the area would have to be removed from the universe, which specifies them so you can name them, then use a script respawning them. But I've never done it before.

YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#3 Puppeteer

Puppeteer

    title available

  • Global Moderators
  • 2,947 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  Faute de Mieux
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Magazine Staff/Global Moderator

Posted 29 May 2010 - 10:45 PM

Gah, I remember there being some kind of 'reference' script where you can name the nearest unit of type XXX. Or something like that - haven't looked in about a year and a half :)

#4 bergice

bergice
  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Projects:Nothing official

Posted 29 May 2010 - 11:14 PM

Gah, I remember there being some kind of 'reference' script where you can name the nearest unit of type XXX. Or something like that - haven't looked in about a year and a half :)


Yea i remember that one too however i cant find it...


[EDIT]

Ahh i found it... Its under Scripting>Reference :)

Edited by bergice, 29 May 2010 - 11:16 PM.

Posted Image

#5 bergice

bergice
  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Projects:Nothing official

Posted 30 May 2010 - 12:02 AM

Ok fixed it! :)

Edited by bergice, 30 May 2010 - 02:05 AM.

Posted Image

#6 Puppeteer

Puppeteer

    title available

  • Global Moderators
  • 2,947 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  Faute de Mieux
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Magazine Staff/Global Moderator

Posted 30 May 2010 - 11:14 AM

Care to divulge how?

#7 bergice

bergice
  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Projects:Nothing official

Posted 30 May 2010 - 12:05 PM

It was because some of the units got stuck in the water outside the map X.X
Posted Image

#8 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,801 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 30 May 2010 - 07:52 PM

Duh, duh duh duh, da' duh da' duh duh duh duh, duhh.

YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#9 bergice

bergice
  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Projects:Nothing official

Posted 31 May 2010 - 12:10 AM

Duh, duh duh duh, da' duh da' duh duh duh duh, duhh.


Interesting response.
Posted Image

#10 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,801 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 31 May 2010 - 02:17 AM

Neh... I encourage evolved problem solving by civil unrest.

But did you figure out the second issue as well?

YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#11 bergice

bergice
  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Projects:Nothing official

Posted 31 May 2010 - 01:24 PM

Neh... I encourage evolved problem solving by civil unrest.

But did you figure out the second issue as well?



No, i cant see a possible way to do it.
Posted Image

#12 _Haldir_

_Haldir_

    Mapper

  • Project Team
  • 1,181 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds, The Elven Alliance: Community Edition
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 31 May 2010 - 01:56 PM

Try asking the T3A WB forums too, someone there might have some ideas :)

Posted Image Posted Image


#13 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 06 June 2010 - 02:10 PM

Would something along the lines of

If Player_x/Team_x has units in Area_x

work?

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?


#14 bergice

bergice
  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Projects:Nothing official

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:32 PM

Don't think so because i still have no way to refer the units inside the area.
Posted Image

#15 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,801 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 08 June 2010 - 09:18 PM

Only thing I can think of is to get an ini guy to code a new power, and when units enter an area, it activates the power on a centered waypoint and teleports them to another.

YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#16 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 09 June 2010 - 01:21 AM

Can you transport a whole team?

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?


#17 bergice

bergice
  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Projects:Nothing official

Posted 09 June 2010 - 10:59 AM

Its possible to transport a whole team yes.
Posted Image

#18 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 10 June 2010 - 02:12 AM

Can you make a script that converts all the units belonging to one player that enter the area to a new team? Then have that new team being teleported to where you want a go on a looping script, and have a third script that changes them back if they leave the area.

Edited by Devon, 10 June 2010 - 02:13 AM.

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users