Jump to content


Photo

Edain Mod - lagg?


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#41 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,581 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 06 December 2010 - 10:43 PM

I fixed nothing for them afaik?

On another note, if you seek communication with me, it will be in SEE sub forums only (until we move to new forums next year). I no loger reside in other parts of T3A. I got a PM about this post. Normally I would not have seen it =p Later...

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#42 klementinos

klementinos
  • Members
  • 39 posts

Posted 06 December 2010 - 11:00 PM

downloading :good: ,german,units speak german???

#43 yams in a can

yams in a can

    Friend of the Right Side

  • Members
  • 391 posts
  • Location:Henrico,Virginia

Posted 07 December 2010 - 12:20 AM

Well, they fixed the bug LOL.

Posted Image
To the professor, John Ronald Reuel Tolkien.


Posted Image
Posted Image

-yams in a can


#44 Ealendril der Dunkle

Ealendril der Dunkle
  • Project Team
  • 25 posts

Posted 16 December 2010 - 06:40 PM

Well, they fixed the bug LOL.

Yes, i just fixed the bug. It was a problem in the number of cah-Upgrades.

#45 yams in a can

yams in a can

    Friend of the Right Side

  • Members
  • 391 posts
  • Location:Henrico,Virginia

Posted 16 December 2010 - 09:06 PM

Excuse me, you fixed the bug xD.

What do you mean CAH upgrades?

Posted Image
To the professor, John Ronald Reuel Tolkien.


Posted Image
Posted Image

-yams in a can


#46 Mercyy

Mercyy
  • Members
  • 183 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Edain mod campaign and other mapping
  •  Fan of all Mods, with LotR Feeling

Posted 17 December 2010 - 04:25 PM

There were too many upgrades in the game and so the engine had problems with some features - for example with saving games, creating CaH, playing WotR... Ealendril hs deleted about 200 CaH Upgrades and now nearly everything works fine again.^^
Posted Image


92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature

#47 yams in a can

yams in a can

    Friend of the Right Side

  • Members
  • 391 posts
  • Location:Henrico,Virginia

Posted 17 December 2010 - 09:25 PM

You mean upgrades that were CAH parts?

Posted Image
To the professor, John Ronald Reuel Tolkien.


Posted Image
Posted Image

-yams in a can


#48 Mercyy

Mercyy
  • Members
  • 183 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Edain mod campaign and other mapping
  •  Fan of all Mods, with LotR Feeling

Posted 18 December 2010 - 07:55 AM

The CaH system used hundreds of upgrades which were just needed for the CaH.^^
Ealendril deleted most of them. (sounds easy, but wasn't that easy)
Posted Image


92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature

#49 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 December 2010 - 10:12 AM

...Its quite simple to redo the CAH system and its upgrades... Takes an hour or 2 but after that you will have eliminated something like 200 un needed upgrades...

Edited by Ridder Geel, 18 December 2010 - 10:13 AM.

Ridder Geel

#50 Ealendril der Dunkle

Ealendril der Dunkle
  • Project Team
  • 25 posts

Posted 18 December 2010 - 03:06 PM

I needed 15 minutes to eliminate the upgrades, but thats only one thing in editing the cah-system. The second thing is the editing of the apt-file, to rework the main-menu. :p

Edited by Ealendril der Dunkle, 18 December 2010 - 03:08 PM.


#51 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 December 2010 - 04:56 PM

What have you changed in the menu and such? is it in the latest release? (if so i will take a look at it to see if you have done something interesting :p)
Ridder Geel

#52 Mercyy

Mercyy
  • Members
  • 183 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Edain mod campaign and other mapping
  •  Fan of all Mods, with LotR Feeling

Posted 18 December 2010 - 06:02 PM

Yep, it is changed and it is in the latest release. In 3.61 is no CaH Button in the main menu.
Posted Image


92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature

#53 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 December 2010 - 06:20 PM

Ah... ok, you removed the CAH, did not know that, well then of course it does not require too much time to remove all the upgrades :p RC uses "basic" upgrades for it.
Ridder Geel

#54 Ealendril der Dunkle

Ealendril der Dunkle
  • Project Team
  • 25 posts

Posted 19 December 2010 - 04:06 PM

You want to know, what i have done with the apt-files? Well, we created the "all-Select-your-heroes"-Button for every new faction, the campaign-spellbook has 18 Spells, instead of 14 spells, the main-menu has changed and we fixed a bug in the option-apt.
Whatever, i think this questions miss the point. :p




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users