Jump to content


Photo

Installation Issues for Version 1.2


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 27 December 2010 - 02:58 AM

Before posting your questions and/or problems, please read the TEA:CE installation document here. Thank you. :p

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#2 Guest_Danilo_*

Guest_Danilo_*
  • Guests

Posted 29 January 2011 - 12:00 PM

i tried to play game and it wants crack -.- (i done everything that writes in instructions) please help

#3 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 30 January 2011 - 06:55 AM

i tried to play game and it wants crack -.- (i done everything that writes in instructions) please help

Funny, I thought the mod was drug free. :lol:

Anyways, do you have a legal version of the game?

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#4 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 30 January 2011 - 03:33 PM

That is just to funny :lol:


 

safsignature.png

 


#5 Guest_Udeis_*

Guest_Udeis_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 March 2011 - 05:57 AM

yeah, so I posted this somewhere else before I noticed this thread...sorry

Long time player/lurker, first time poster...

So I decided to reinstall my copy of BFME today, and of course, downloaded this wonderful mod, and thought to myself, hey, I've never played all the way though the evil campaign before, lets give that a go!

Much to my chagrin, about 5 minutes into playing the first mission on hard (Isengard), all of my walls explode and I lose. No problem, I thought to myself, I must have let an ent slip through and he off and killed Saruman, Ill just play it again. Needless to say, I replayed the mission about 7 times with the same result, but I can't figure out why I keep dying. It always happens roughly the same time--right after the elves spawn for the first time. I've already reinstalled the the game and mod a few times to no avail, so here I am, looking for suggestions.

What I find most curious is that I played this mission successfully several months ago (after the new release) with no issues whatsoever, could it be a problem with my installer? A scratch on my CD? anyway, I'm at a loss, any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

#6 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 13 March 2011 - 06:27 AM

Oops, answered other one first. Oh well.

Re-install. Anti-piracy thing from EA. Or something.

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#7 Guest_URUK-HAİ_*

Guest_URUK-HAİ_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 June 2011 - 09:31 AM

I downloaded TEACE v1.2 but it didn't work.When i click installer it said: couldn't find the Batte For Middle-earth directory . Please help me :sad2:

#8 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 10 June 2011 - 07:36 PM

Do you know where you installed BFME on your computer?

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#9 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 10 June 2011 - 08:33 PM

DID you install BFME on your computer, or did you simply copy the game from somewhere else? If you did the last one, you're going to have troubles with installing the mod I'm afraid ;)

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#10 tombo89

tombo89
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 18 June 2011 - 10:11 PM

Ive used this mod before and never had any problems with it on my old computer. I recently built a new one and now I cant get the mod to work. I've installed it the same way as before, and yet whenever i try to launch the program, it gets to the splash screen on start up and becomes on responsive. I'm using windows 7 64-bit if that's of any help. and i installed the mod where in my middle-earth directory as instructed.

Edited by tombo89, 18 June 2011 - 10:12 PM.


#11 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 19 June 2011 - 09:15 AM

Hmmm... for the next version, I'll probably upload a manual version. This will allow people to bypass the installer and directly move the .big file to wherever they want. You would then have to create your own mod shortcut though. It's not hard to do, and the installation instructions explain how to do it.

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#12 _Haldir_

_Haldir_

    Mapper

  • Project Team
  • 1,181 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds, The Elven Alliance: Community Edition
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 19 June 2011 - 01:56 PM

I had the same problem when i installed BFME on my new PC with Windows 7/64 bit. You have to manually create the options.ini file that is normally located in your "My Battle for Middle-Earth Files" folder. There should be a download somewhere if you google it, then just copy/paste it into your BFME Files folder and run the game. You may need to manually create the folder too.

And i can't remember, but you might need to look at the 'run as administrator' and compatibility options in BFME's properties. Again, you should be able to find out if you google it ;)

Posted Image Posted Image


#13 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 19 June 2011 - 07:08 PM

I can vouch that what _Haldir_ says is the correct solution. I did it to get my copy of BFME working on Win7 64-bit.

Just to save you from having to search, just copy/paste this into a newly created options.ini. Create a new text document in your "My Battle for Middle-earth Files" folder, and rename it to options.ini. Be sure to replace the .txt with .ini

AllHealthBars = yes
AlternateMouseSetup = no
AmbientVolume = 81
AnimationLOD = UltraHigh
AudioLOD = High
Brightness = 50
DecalLOD = Off
EffectsLOD = UltraHigh
FixedStaticGameLOD = UltraHigh
FlashTutorial = 0
GameSpyIPAddress = 192.168.0.2
HasSeenLogoMovies = yes
HeatEffects = yes
IdealStaticGameLOD = Low
IsThreadedLoad = yes
ModelLOD = UltraHigh
MovieVolume = 70
MusicVolume = 78
Resolution = 1152 864
SFXVolume = 80
ScrollFactor = 39
SendDelay = no
ShaderLOD = UltraHigh
ShadowLOD = UltraHigh
StaticGameLOD = UltraHigh
TerrainLOD = High
TextureQualityLOD = High
TimesInGame = 119
UnitDecals = yes
UseEAX3 = no
VoiceVolume = 69
WaterLOD = UltraHigh

This will at least let you launch the game, then from the in game options you can change the resolution and graphics quality, in case my settings aren't what you want. :p

Edited by Kwen, 19 June 2011 - 07:10 PM.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#14 {IRS}Athos

{IRS}Athos

    Non Sequitur

  • Members
  • 4,008 posts
  • Location:Classified.
  • Projects:Ex-Advisor
  •  Resident Shakespearean.

Posted 20 June 2011 - 04:34 AM

Kwen and his supercomputer. People like me are going to get jealous. :p I can't even install BFME 1 on my laptop. The install disk doesn't work. :(
BulletsfromaGunbanner_zps974f3ea8.png

Careful. This link is DANGEROUS. Do NOT click it. This one, however, is fine.

I had the meaning of life in my signature, but it exceeded the character limit.

#15 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 20 June 2011 - 05:19 AM

It certainly does not require a super computer to play BFME1 :p

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#16 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 September 2011 - 07:12 PM

i have one problem with a patch 1.03 when i install it it suddenly stops and says"Olda file does not exist* and cloes can someone help me?

#17 Guest_john_*

Guest_john_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 September 2011 - 11:28 AM

hi
i want to edit elven alliance big file but icant can anyone could help me to edut big file?
i want to edit starting money in elves faction and elves farm

#18 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 17 September 2011 - 11:49 PM

i have one problem with a patch 1.03 when i install it it suddenly stops and says"Olda file does not exist* and cloes can someone help me?

Do you have a legal copy of BFME1?

hi
i want to edit elven alliance big file but icant can anyone could help me to edut big file?
i want to edit starting money in elves faction and elves farm

Use this forum for modding help.

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#19 Guest_Quest_*

Guest_Quest_*
  • Guests

Posted 20 September 2011 - 12:56 PM

well, i dont know,i downloaded it from internet...it proabobley is,i dont know what is illegal so...do you know any link where i can download legal game?

#20 Negtharayas16

Negtharayas16
  • Project Team
  • 39 posts

Posted 21 September 2011 - 05:37 AM

well, i dont know,i downloaded it from internet...it proabobley is,i dont know what is illegal so...do you know any link where i can download legal game?


Um... besides those purchased from a licensed reseller or retailer [aka - Ebay, Amazon, Half.com, actual stores, etc.] everything else would be illegal versions and whatnot and won't work with this mod [or sometimes in general too :p]. Regardless, consider putting in 5 dollars or so for a real version - this game definitely has enough bang for so few bucks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users