Jump to content


Photo

Bug, Problems and gaming issues Report Thread


  • Please log in to reply
66 replies to this topic

#21 FH Naseer

FH Naseer

    fhnaseer

  • Members
  • 118 posts

Posted 13 July 2012 - 07:10 PM

and install game on new location, not where u were installing it before,

#22 Guest_lupin_*

Guest_lupin_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 July 2012 - 03:51 AM

i miss installing the 1.41, thougt that the latest installation is already the latest version.
i had try adding it up and now it works well. very happy to get lost in time playing again.

realy appreciate what you guys have created. amd thanks for the helps too..!

#23 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 641 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 16 July 2012 - 06:26 PM

Im trying to fix the bugs that I know for me and add all new missions created after destination paris 1.41.
I fixed the problem of the mission eagle´s nest. The problem is not MISIONES.DAT, is MISIONESRED, I changed the mission eagle nest to that:

[ .MIS TU03 .HTIT 3N03 .TIPO COOPERATIVA .CAMPAIGN TU03 .DIR TU05 ]

and now work, I see green beret, sniper and sapper in multiplayer.

There are more bugs in this mission, I can not sabotaje all planes, and I see the map of nazy cripple suport.
I learned yesterday to add new missions, in the future I will not create new missions replacing old missions, I will add in mission list. And also, I can not wait more for next update of destination paris. :)

Attached Thumbnails

  • Dibujo.jpg
  • 2.jpg

Edited by extrano1955, 16 July 2012 - 06:33 PM.


#24 Guest_HubertL1998_*

Guest_HubertL1998_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 September 2012 - 07:19 PM

I get a bug wwhen i go to the medal menu when i'm in it and when i click on something game crashes.

#25 senderj

senderj
  • Members
  • 49 posts
  • Location:Hong Kong
  • Projects:Destination Paris Update 1.42

Posted 18 September 2012 - 06:00 AM

The medal screen is a problem (will crash easily), since there are more than 10 missions in DP1.41
There is currenly no fix on this, so just don't click on it XD

Edited by senderj, 18 September 2012 - 06:00 AM.


#26 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 16 October 2012 - 10:42 AM

In the mission Band Of Brothers: The Last Patrol I kill everyone in the invasion, i destroy all the tanks,
I can see the movie where the general says: congratulations, we knew you could do it.
But after that movie the mission continues and I can't finish it. My version is 1.41.

Edited by Milones, 16 October 2012 - 10:43 AM.


#27 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 641 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 16 December 2012 - 02:13 PM

In some missions of playing bel and bcd in commandos 2:
When one commando become hurt and you are not seeing he, the game make error and crash.

#28 VECT0R

VECT0R
  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 01 January 2013 - 03:10 PM

In Commandos 2: Destination Paris 1.41 mod, in the Destination Paris mission, I find that the Diver and Driver are placed in a bad location: five seconds into the start of the game a patrol finds them and kills them straight away. Is there a solution to this, since I cannot move them anywhere without them being shot.

p.s. I have installed DP1.41 correctly & fully.

Any help is much appreciated :)
Thanks

#29 senderj

senderj
  • Members
  • 49 posts
  • Location:Hong Kong
  • Projects:Destination Paris Update 1.42

Posted 02 January 2013 - 06:59 AM

In Commandos 2: Destination Paris 1.41 mod, in the Destination Paris mission, I find that the Diver and Driver are placed in a bad location: five seconds into the start of the game a patrol finds them and kills them straight away. Is there a solution to this, since I cannot move them anywhere without them being shot.

p.s. I have installed DP1.41 correctly & fully.

Any help is much appreciated :)
Thanks


You can immediately autoshoot any enemies coming towards them. That won't raise the alarm.

#30 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 15 January 2013 - 09:50 PM

In bel 09 you can only climbe the wall from 1 side
And you can not cut trough the fence
And when the alarm goes off the game crashes

Edited by Milones, 15 January 2013 - 10:14 PM.


#31 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 641 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 16 January 2013 - 12:22 AM

Yes there are not ladder for down but the commandos can jump down, so is not a problem.
In commandos 1 the sapper has not wirecutters. So in commandos 2 we can remove the wirecutters and cut the fence won´t be a problem.
I dont understand the third problem, sometimes the game crash when they raise alarm but I dont understand why.

#32 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 16 January 2013 - 11:08 AM

It seems to happen a lot on the BEL and the BCD maps that the game crashes when the alarm is sounded

#33 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 641 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 16 January 2013 - 05:29 PM

I think the problem is not the alarm, the problem is that the enemy come when the alarm is sounded and kill you. Always that a soldier kill you and you dont see it the game crash.

#34 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 16 January 2013 - 07:58 PM

is it fixable?

#35 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 641 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 16 January 2013 - 08:27 PM

I think not, or I dont know how to do it. The problem is that in commandos 1 maps the camera can not rotate.

#36 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 641 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 20 January 2013 - 12:07 AM

I have a problem. I install bel 04 in ITK, and I add the mission in misiones.dat:

 

  [
    .DIR ITK
    .MIS TU04
    .HTIT 3M03
    .CLAVE_FACIL BXA04
    .CLAVE_NORMAL BXB04
    .CLAVE_DIFICIL BXC04
    .TIPO_MISION PRINCIPAL
    .ALIADOS ( COMANDO FRANCOTIRADOR LANCHERO ARTIFICIERO CONDUCTOR)
  ]
I start the game, I open the mission and work fine, I can save and load and play without any problem. I close the game and when I try to open the game again the game crash. SImply I run comm2.exe and the game crash.
 
The only option for solve the problem is paste my old PERFILES.DAT in Output before unlock the mission. If I do this the game work fine, but If I select the new mission and exit of game I can not enter again.
 
Since now, the weight of my folder 1.42 is 3,72 GB. If I uninstall the new mission bel 04 is 3,69 GB. There are not any mistake in the files of the new mission. I have a hypothesis, when you add more than a number of missions and you unlock then the game crash. The game can´t resists the weight of the files. 
So, if this is the problem the only solve is continue creating missions in a different folder.
Please I need support.

 



#37 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 641 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 20 January 2013 - 02:05 AM

I solved the problem, sorry about the discomfort. For some reason is not possible add missions in ITK folder. Now I pasted the files in TU01 and work fine.



#38 amitabh41

amitabh41
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 09:12 AM

Hi Guys! 

              "Need some help guys ," Well I started playing commandos sometime back in late 90s, I started of with Btcod & BEL. The best mission I liked was "Guess who's coming" now once again I want to play but can't seem to install on my pc. Previously when I was using a celeron with win98 Os it worked but now I'm using XP professional and I can't install. I've followed the instructions which I got from the commandos HQ still I can't install. I don't know where I'm going wrong. If anyone can provide a video then may be I can install. 



#39 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 25 February 2013 - 10:17 PM

In this list:http://commandoshq.net/c2dp_cheats.php you can find B12 and B13
But i cannot play them



#40 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 641 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 25 February 2013 - 10:27 PM

We deleted these 2 mission with the consent of the creator






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users