Jump to content


Photo

RC MOD V2.00 ALPHA Released


  • Please log in to reply
115 replies to this topic

#1 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:38 PM

BFME I Mode & the Elves!
RC MOD V2.00 ~ ALPHA

Posted Image

UNINSTALL YOUR PREVIOUS VERSION, MAKE SURE NO FILES ARE LEFT IN THE INSTALL LOCATION BEFORE INSTALLING THIS VERSION!
(Doing so will allow you to play without any problems)
The installer has been tested on 3 different operating systems without any errors:
Windows XP 32-Bit & Windows 7 32-Bit & Windows 7 64-Bit


--------------------------------------------------------------------------
After quite some time I, Ridder Geel, decided that it was time to show the public the stuff we have been working on the last year and a half... I knew that an official bug free release with fully functional elves, men of the east, and dwarves was still far away. And more than half of the maps still needed to be converted to be compatible with the long anticipated BFME 1 mod.

...So I brought the idea to the rest of the crew, they agreed it had been too long...
So we now proudly present an ALPHA version of the 2.00 release!

Just a few things to keep in mind:
Please do understand that this version is NOT bug free!
3 of the factions do not yet support the BFME 1 mode!
ELVES are far from complete! They have most of the models in-game,
but for now they are more of showcase in-game.
Dwarves work perfectly fine, and fairly well balanced in BFME 2 mode.
Men of the East should work decently in BFME 2 mode, but fair balancing is NOT guaranteed!

When playing the game please just remember that this release is made public for YOU, the fans!
So any feedback, comments, bug reports are welcome!
E-mail: BFMEIIRCMod@hotmail.com

There will be a bug related thread on the forums, so try not to report bugs already reported!
Also bugs concerning the elves will most likely be ignored as explained above they are work in progress!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Posted Image
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

-RC Mod FULL Installation- -(565.22 MB)-
ModDB Link

Alternative links
Other mirrors (may or may not work)
Temporary game front link
Gamepron

-RC Mod Mod SDK- -()-
The latest version should be compatible with this release.
If this is not the case please let us know!
(E-mail: BFMEIIRCMod@hotmail.com)

READ the instructions first!!!

Instructions

-RC Mod CD-
CD Download

~Basic Info~

Version 2.00 ALPHA - July 17, 2011
=Game=
BFME 1 Mode available for:
-Gondor
-Rohan
-Isengard
-Mordor

=Other Factions=
-Elves (Work in progress)
-Harad (Work in progress)

-Dwarves (BFME 2 Mode Only)

=Maps=
Removed all the non BFME 1 Mode compatible maps...
These WILL return!

=Others=
New camera things!

=Notes=
This is an Alpha release for the public to play

Any bugs may be reported to:
BFMEIIRCMod@hotmail.com

Quote taken from Install file from the RC MOD on July 17th, 2011


Edited by Ridder Geel, 19 July 2011 - 03:16 PM.

Ridder Geel

#2 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 18 July 2011 - 04:55 AM

Cool, I should be able to try this out sometime this week. Even though I already got to play some of the Private Beta :p Though I really want to play the elves. Also you should make a Hamachi network so we can have a few games.


 

safsignature.png

 


#3 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 July 2011 - 05:14 AM

The elves are more of a showcase in this release :p We are working on a patch to make them more of a "complete" faction.
Ridder Geel

#4 Guest_numan1111_*

Guest_numan1111_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 July 2011 - 12:41 PM

I cant play that mod guys.I instaled the mod and i dont have previous one.However it is not working altough i click sinleplayer. My operating system is vista 64 bit.Is that a problem i wonder ?

#5 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 22 July 2011 - 01:56 PM

Have you had any other mods that added a new faction?

If you have, then that might be the problem. You'll have to remove your profile

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#6 Guest_numan1111_*

Guest_numan1111_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 July 2011 - 02:28 PM

I havent got any other mod and now I removed my profile from my bfme2 but it is still not working :/

#7 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 22 July 2011 - 03:12 PM

Make an options.ini in the newly created "My Battle for Middle-earth™ II - RC Mod Files" folder.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#8 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 22 July 2011 - 10:46 PM

Indeed that should fix it, if not check for the game2.dat in your RC Mod directory.
The folder Kwen is talking about is found in the application data, roaming, folder on your windows drive. (type %appdata% in your address bar to go there)

Edited by Ridder Geel, 22 July 2011 - 10:49 PM.

Ridder Geel

#9 Guest_numan1111_*

Guest_numan1111_*
  • Guests

Posted 23 July 2011 - 12:24 PM

I tried all of ur said.It is still not working but thank u for help :/.I am clicking on singleplayer and waitng for entering game but it is not entering :/

#10 Guest_numan1111_*

Guest_numan1111_*
  • Guests

Posted 23 July 2011 - 01:00 PM

Indeed that should fix it, if not check for the game2.dat in your RC Mod directory.
The folder Kwen is talking about is found in the application data, roaming, folder on your windows drive. (type %appdata% in your address bar to go there)

And there is no folder u talking about in roaming.There are just mybfme1 mybfme2 mybfme2rotwk.

#11 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 23 July 2011 - 01:16 PM

Make he folder he mentioned ;)
"My Battle for Middle-earth™ II - RC Mod Files"
in the same place where those other folders are, and then make the options.ini in it ;)
Ridder Geel

#12 Guest_numan1111_*

Guest_numan1111_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 July 2011 - 12:13 AM

Thank u all for help guys.Now it works.But i have a problem.All thing destroy itself after 3 or 4 mins of game.How can i fix that problem?

#13 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 26 July 2011 - 09:37 AM

Most likely your game also does this in BFME 2...
-If it does not:
--find the support folder in the RC Mod folder and run the RCModRegistrator.exe.
--Copy the game2.dat from your BFME 2 game to the RC Mod install directory.
--If this does not work reenter the correct serial using the "The Battle for Middle-earth II - RC Mod_code.exe"
--If this does not work, Post in detail what you did so we can resolve this.

-If it does,
--Reinstall BFME 2 and make sure you enter the correct serial, and that it does not do this in BFME 2, when it works proceed with the steps mentioned above.
Ridder Geel

#14 Guest_numan1111_*

Guest_numan1111_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 July 2011 - 01:01 PM

Most likely your game also does this in BFME 2...
-If it does not:
--find the support folder in the RC Mod folder and run the RCModRegistrator.exe.
--Copy the game2.dat from your BFME 2 game to the RC Mod install directory.
--If this does not work reenter the correct serial using the "The Battle for Middle-earth II - RC Mod_code.exe"
--If this does not work, Post in detail what you did so we can resolve this.

-If it does,
--Reinstall BFME 2 and make sure you enter the correct serial, and that it does not do this in BFME 2, when it works proceed with the steps mentioned above.

Now its working clearly.You are the man !

#15 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 26 July 2011 - 03:03 PM

:p Good to hear its working! ;)
Hope you like the mod!

Edited by Ridder Geel, 26 July 2011 - 03:03 PM.

Ridder Geel

#16 Elessar Ancalímon

Elessar Ancalímon
  • Project Team
  • 185 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  The Patriotic Dutchmen

Posted 26 July 2011 - 08:59 PM

Hey,


After finnaly getting it to work - same problems as above - I must say: nice! :thumbsupsmiley:

Just 2 questions:

(1) In the Bfme1 mode.. are there only camps as primary base and no castle's? I know there are those outpost but one the two maps i tested both were camps ^^

(2) In my second game I got that nasty Runtime error crash.. I know previous versions had the same problem as well, atleast I had... Anyway to fix this?

Oh and good job on the AI, after playing like 5 - 10 minutes on Normal I was suprised by Mordor who came for a suprise party with trolls :mellow:

- Elessar
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
We must rule the world

#17 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 26 July 2011 - 09:16 PM

We may need to redo the AI... for the entire game, its whats somewhat causing random crashes... or i need to massively try to debug it :xd:
BFME 1 also has castles, try tower hills, that one has castles for sure :p
Ridder Geel

#18 Elessar Ancalímon

Elessar Ancalímon
  • Project Team
  • 185 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  The Patriotic Dutchmen

Posted 27 July 2011 - 08:06 AM

Ah I see, just another quick question what are those "Solo play/game" and why 3? Somehow when I select it nothing happpens.. hmm.. :mellow:

- Elessar

EDIT: Seems there is some bug, while playing as the Elves in the vannila Bfme2 mode, I just couldn't defeat Mordor who had while getting raped by me some Bfme1 buidplots preventing me to kill him off. I took a screenshot of it.. but.. I have no idea where it saves those and after trying to put it in paint all I got was my own dekstop.

Edited by Elessar Ancalímon, 27 July 2011 - 09:13 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
We must rule the world

#19 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,845 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 27 July 2011 - 10:25 AM

Solo is there so nobody presses WAR OF THE RING or the campaign and makes the lame comment that they dont work :xd:

Destroy those buildplots? :p As in capture them?
Ridder Geel

#20 Elessar Ancalímon

Elessar Ancalímon
  • Project Team
  • 185 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  The Patriotic Dutchmen

Posted 27 July 2011 - 11:47 AM

I couldn't destroy nor capture them as they were his plots, with the Eye and all.. Hmm.. Tried to bombard it with the ends but didn't work.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
We must rule the world




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users