Jump to content


Photo

Where are the changes (campaign) ?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Till.Arndt

Till.Arndt
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 August 2011 - 12:37 AM

last time I played the Mod was in 2006 or 2007.

But last week i decided to intall bfme and I remembered the awesome TEA mod. Now I can see you guys are still working on it. (nice)


Ok, now my problem. I installed my german version of the game, patched it to 1.03 and then installed your tea-ce 1.2 --- worked --- but somehow Iam missing some of the features. Well there are still the new skins an the armor doesnt shine golden after the upgrade and so on.. but my campaign missions seem to be like in the normal game (without mod)

exsample: in Lothlorien there is no Haldir nor any of those other elven heroes like galadriel, celeborn and so on. Also my helms deep mission is without haldir, gamling, hama and only 4 galadrim battalions arrive when the elven reinforments enter the map. also I have the feeling that there are to little enemy troops.

seems like the normal games campaign with some mod features, like the armor and skins stuff and so on.


what am I doing wrong ? ^^


_____________________________________________


okay I think I found out what the problem is.

I changed something in the gamedat.ini (zoomfaktor) maximal camera height from 300 to 600 and then extracted the maps from the map.ini and opened them with the worldbuilder, reconfigurated the map settings (max cam height from 300 to 600) and it worked. I was able to zoom out.. BUT after I replaced the old maps with my new the mod changes on those maps were gone. still different skins and some of the other changes but the campaign missions are like the original.

Conclusion: I can play the mod without any changes when I use the normal map.ini


Question: How can I play the MOD with the zooming faktor 600 ? ^^



btw: sorry for my poor english

Edited by Till.Arndt, 02 August 2011 - 11:43 AM.


#2 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 02 August 2011 - 01:00 AM

I think you aren't playing the mod. When you get to the main menu does the screen say The Battle for Middle-Earth or The Battle for Middle-Earth The Elven Alliance?


 

safsignature.png

 


#3 Till.Arndt

Till.Arndt
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 August 2011 - 12:01 PM

I think you aren't playing the mod. When you get to the main menu does the screen say The Battle for Middle-Earth or The Battle for Middle-Earth The Elven Alliance?



yea like i said, without my map.ini changes its the mod with mod intro and so on. but with my camera hight changes its like a HALF mod with the normal intro and screen BUT the mod's logo (BFME TEA-CE)


pretty wierd..

#4 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 02 August 2011 - 05:58 PM

I think you should reinstall.


 

safsignature.png

 


#5 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,672 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 02 August 2011 - 06:00 PM

Reinstall, and pick the English language this time.

No fuel left for the pilgrims


#6 Till.Arndt

Till.Arndt
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 August 2011 - 06:17 PM

Reinstall, and pick the English language this time.



yea, I did. And everything works, until it comes to the moment I try to change the maximal camera hight. For that I opened the map.ini (from the original game directory) extract all maps, open them with the worldbuilder / edit map settings / max camera hight --> 600. After that I replace the original map.ini with my new maps folder. And here we go -> the maps work and I can zoom out as far as I want to. But with those new maps its the messed up "half-mod"

dammed my english is too bad to explain what I mean ^^


Can anyone tell me how to change the max camera height (more zooming out) in the mod ?

#7 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 02 August 2011 - 06:21 PM

I think this might work ;) Change this in the game data. its called data\ini\object\gamedata1.ini
GameData
  DefaultCameraMinHeight            = 40.0    ;The minimum height of the camera relative to the terrain.
  DefaultCameraMaxHeight            = 300.0    ;The maximum height of the camera relative to the terrain.
  DefaultCameraPitchAngle            = 37.5    ;The pitch angle of the camera off top down view.
End

Edited by Spartan184, 02 August 2011 - 06:23 PM.


 

safsignature.png

 


#8 Till.Arndt

Till.Arndt
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 August 2011 - 06:44 PM

I think this might work ;) Change this in the game data. its called data\ini\object\gamedata1.ini

GameData
  DefaultCameraMinHeight            = 40.0    ;The minimum height of the camera relative to the terrain.
  DefaultCameraMaxHeight            = 300.0    ;The maximum height of the camera relative to the terrain.
  DefaultCameraPitchAngle            = 37.5    ;The pitch angle of the camera off top down view.
End



thx lad, but I allready did, because you have to do that either way. but it wont work without changing the map settings (every single map.. -.-)

#9 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 02 August 2011 - 06:53 PM

Hmm I never knew that :p Well you'll have to wait for Rob38 to answer your question I guess.


 

safsignature.png

 


#10 Till.Arndt

Till.Arndt
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 August 2011 - 07:07 PM

dammit. hope he can help me. btw .. wouldn you like to have a higher camera too ?

#11 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 02 August 2011 - 07:31 PM

I wouldn't mind, but right now, no I don't care.


 

safsignature.png

 


#12 _Haldir_

_Haldir_

    Mapper

  • Project Team
  • 1,181 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds, The Elven Alliance: Community Edition
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 03 August 2011 - 01:50 AM

yea, I did. And everything works, until it comes to the moment I try to change the maximal camera hight. For that I opened the map.ini (from the original game directory) extract all maps, open them with the worldbuilder / edit map settings / max camera hight --> 600. After that I replace the original map.ini with my new maps folder.


Wait, so you're extracting all the maps from vanilla BFME and editing them? Then replacing the mod's map files with your edited ones? If that's the case, you've probably just overwritten the singleplayer campaign maps from the mod, with the vanilla ones that don't contain any changes.

Have you tried playing the campaign before making any changes to the map files or the mod?

Posted Image Posted Image


#13 Till.Arndt

Till.Arndt
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 03 August 2011 - 02:39 AM

okay, Iam just taking the map.ini (from main files) and extracting them, editing them, adding them back, and after that the mod scripts for the map/missions are gone.

anyway, let me ask you one final question:


can anyone tell me how to play BFME TEA-CE wit a max camera height of 600 instead of 300 (the whole campaign, every single map) ? :)

#14 Till.Arndt

Till.Arndt
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 03 August 2011 - 02:42 AM

yea, I did. And everything works, until it comes to the moment I try to change the maximal camera hight. For that I opened the map.ini (from the original game directory) extract all maps, open them with the worldbuilder / edit map settings / max camera hight --> 600. After that I replace the original map.ini with my new maps folder.


Wait, so you're extracting all the maps from vanilla BFME and editing them? Then replacing the mod's map files with your edited ones? If that's the case, you've probably just overwritten the singleplayer campaign maps from the mod, with the vanilla ones that don't contain any changes.

Have you tried playing the campaign before making any changes to the map files or the mod?


btw.. without changing the maps, the mod works perfectly.. I love the mod, I just want to zoom out a bit more.. isnt that possible ? ^^

#15 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 04 August 2011 - 09:12 PM

For camera settings, editing the minimum camera height seems to work fine in gamedata.ini. Editing maximum camera height does not seem to work though. Instead, you have to manually edit the settings in each map.

It seems like what you are doing is editing the vanilla campaign maps and then adding it into the mod. Instead, edit the campaign maps already in the mod. ;)

EDIT: You are referencing the map.ini file incorrectly. You are actually editing the .map file.

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#16 Till.Arndt

Till.Arndt
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 04 August 2011 - 09:20 PM

okay, thank you for that info. so how do I find the mod maps to edit them with the world builder ? and how shall i do it ? is it the same like the vanilla maps ?

Edited by Till.Arndt, 04 August 2011 - 09:22 PM.


#17 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 04 August 2011 - 09:23 PM

The process should be the same as what you are doing. All the mod maps are in the mod .big file.

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#18 Till.Arndt

Till.Arndt
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 04 August 2011 - 09:29 PM

The process should be the same as what you are doing. All the mod maps are in the mod .big file.



found them WOHOO ^^ okay, so how do I open the map files from the mod'S .big with the world builder ?



Ps.: Just noticed that not every map of the game is in the mod's .big how can I solve that problem ? extract them from vanilla map.ini and add them to the mod's .big ?

Edited by Till.Arndt, 04 August 2011 - 09:52 PM.


#19 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 04 August 2011 - 09:52 PM

Just noticed that not every map of the game is in the mod's .big how can I solve that problem ? extract them from vanilla map.ini and add them to the mod's .big ?


Yes, those that are not included in the mod can use the vanilla maps. You can also wait until Version 1.3 comes out. There will be lots of changes to the maps (especially the campaign maps).

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#20 Till.Arndt

Till.Arndt
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 04 August 2011 - 09:54 PM

Just noticed that not every map of the game is in the mod's .big how can I solve that problem ? extract them from vanilla map.ini and add them to the mod's .big ?


Yes, those that are not included in the mod can use the vanilla maps. You can also wait until Version 1.3 comes out. There will be lots of changes to the maps (especially the campaign maps).



well that sounds good.. but I'am too impatient ^^ (when do you think it will be released ? ;) )



So how do I open the map files from the mod's .big with the world builder ?

Edited by Till.Arndt, 04 August 2011 - 09:55 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users