Jump to content


Photo

how do i put new models into my mod ?


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 newbkiller.williams

newbkiller.williams
  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 02:43 PM

i want to put new models into my game but i dont know how ive heard its something to do with asset.dat but what do i i have to do with it ? no one has told me
_[ ]_
{-_-}
THE LEGEND

#2 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 11 August 2011 - 02:56 PM

Okay, I shall tell you.
Basically, download EA's/Sy's asset builder.
I would use EA's in my opinion (as it seems to work better for me).
Put the art folder you want to add ingame into the asset builders folder.
Run the asset builder and it will create it for you.
Another file will come telling you the errors. Most of the errors don't matter as they will be in the original asset file ;)
Put the asset.dat file into your mod folder where your data and art folders are.
And voila, you have made your asset.dat and it's ready to be read my the game :p
Hope this helped you ;)

Edited by Unknown, 11 August 2011 - 02:57 PM.


#3 newbkiller.williams

newbkiller.williams
  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:09 PM

kk ill try ill tell u if it worked
_[ ]_
{-_-}
THE LEGEND

#4 newbkiller.williams

newbkiller.williams
  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:11 PM

first i tried to download sys asset builder ran it and i didnt work , said there were files missing then i ran the other one and it said there were files missing aswell
_[ ]_
{-_-}
THE LEGEND

#5 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:31 PM

Download EA's SDK mod kit and it has the builder in there.
Try that ;)

What said that there were files missing?

Edited by Unknown, 11 August 2011 - 03:32 PM.


#6 newbkiller.williams

newbkiller.williams
  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:38 PM

omg somehting bad has happened , i did it and it worked and then i put them in the asset builder thing clikc ran it to build the asset data but now all the models in the game are pink and nothing shows up?????
_[ ]_
{-_-}
THE LEGEND

#7 newbkiller.williams

newbkiller.williams
  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:48 PM

help please!!!!
_[ ]_
{-_-}
THE LEGEND

#8 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:52 PM

I've had this before, on RotWK.
I don't know why it's done that to you.
Did you put the asset.dat file into your mod folder?

#9 newbkiller.williams

newbkiller.williams
  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:56 PM

i ran the asset chache builer and it made the asset . dat at the bottum so i opened with notepad++ and then copy and pasted the code into the other assets.dat in my mod , how do you get rid off it , please dont tell me im f*&^%$£
_[ ]_
{-_-}
THE LEGEND

#10 newbkiller.williams

newbkiller.williams
  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 04:01 PM

i was going to put it into my mod folder but there was an asset dat already there and it said copy and replace but it didnt i just copy and psted the code that was in the asset .dat and pasted it inot the other asset dat
_[ ]_
{-_-}
THE LEGEND

#11 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 11 August 2011 - 04:22 PM

:facepalm: :facepalm: :facepalm: :facepalm:
All you do is move the asset.dat created into your mod folder. No notepad, no coding :facepalm:
:facepalm: :facepalm: :facepalm: :facepalm:

Edited by Unknown, 11 August 2011 - 04:23 PM.


#12 Elric

Elric

    Designer

  • Hosted
  • 2,857 posts
  • Projects:Middle-Earth Expanded
  •  Coder
  • Donated

Posted 11 August 2011 - 06:07 PM

thats what i told him like 3 times lol

#13 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 11 August 2011 - 06:55 PM

Alright, let me try to explain this a bit clearer.

You have your main mod folder. It should be sitting on your desktop or something, completely apart from the main BFME folder. Inside of your main mod folder, you should have your Art, and Data folders. In there also (the main folder) should be the assetcachebuilder.exe

You place your models into the Art/W3d/ folder. If the mod is for BFME2 or ROTWK you need to have your models organized into subfolders within the W3d folder, with the subfolders named the first two letters of your model name. So if your model is gusoldier_skn (example) it would go into the gu folder. if your model is named dfnisogfld (example) it would go into the df folder. You can make as many different subfolders as you'd like, just so long as every model you plan on including goes into the correct one.

Then, once you have all your models in the correct place, run the assetcachebuilder.exe from the main mod folder. It will automatically create a new asset.dat for you. This asset.dat should stay EXACTLY where it is. It belongs in the main mod folder alongside the Art, and data folders.

Note that you do not need to have ALL the game's art in your asset.dat. It should be quite small in fact. The rest of the game's assets are already accounted for in the original game files. You do not want to mess with them at all.

If you plan on adding new models, just add them to the proper subfolders in the w3d folder, and run the assetcachebuilder.exe again. It will automatically update your asset.dat to have your new stuff. No worries, no headache.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#14 newbkiller.williams

newbkiller.williams
  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 06:55 PM

yes but there is already one there will it overwrite it ?
_[ ]_
{-_-}
THE LEGEND

#15 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 11 August 2011 - 06:56 PM

If there is one already, just add any new models you have into their proper folders. and run the exe again. It will keep all the old information, and just add the new stuff. So long as all the old models are still in the right folders.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#16 newbkiller.williams

newbkiller.williams
  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 08:01 PM

thankyou kwen


which exe , the assetbuilder one?

Edited by newbkiller.williams, 11 August 2011 - 08:03 PM.

_[ ]_
{-_-}
THE LEGEND

#17 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,690 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 11 August 2011 - 08:03 PM

Well, clearly.

No fuel left for the pilgrims


#18 newbkiller.williams

newbkiller.williams
  • Members
  • 66 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 08:33 PM

ive done that ,, but they still showed up invisible , would someone please take the time to describe this too me step by step im awful at this. =(
_[ ]_
{-_-}
THE LEGEND

#19 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,690 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 11 August 2011 - 08:43 PM

Kwen explained it in perfect, perfect detail...

Maybe you should describe exactly what you do to get your mod working.

Edited by Matias, 11 August 2011 - 08:44 PM.

No fuel left for the pilgrims


#20 Elric

Elric

    Designer

  • Hosted
  • 2,857 posts
  • Projects:Middle-Earth Expanded
  •  Coder
  • Donated

Posted 11 August 2011 - 08:45 PM

ok just pm me this topic is closed




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users