Jump to content


Photo

Importing TDH objects to Worldbuilder


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Fudge

Fudge

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 528 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Luckily AotR Mapping

Posted 15 August 2011 - 11:11 PM

Hey guys I need some help I've been trying to Import TDH Objects into worldbuilder, I've done it before with TEACE but when I do it with TDH It loads about 1 third of the way then stops and closes. :)

#2 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 15 August 2011 - 11:21 PM

Make sure you take out or delete all the gamedata.inis out of the .big your putting into the main folder. If that doesn't work then I'm not sure.


 

safsignature.png

 


#3 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 15 August 2011 - 11:23 PM

The only requirement should be to delete data/ini/gamedata.ini . No other files.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#4 Fudge

Fudge

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 528 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Luckily AotR Mapping

Posted 15 August 2011 - 11:41 PM

Okay thanks guys I'll give it a try tommorow :)

Edited by Fudge, 15 August 2011 - 11:42 PM.


#5 Fudge

Fudge

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 528 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Luckily AotR Mapping

Posted 16 August 2011 - 02:44 PM

Well the program opens up but everythings pink?

#6 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 16 August 2011 - 05:12 PM

You need a full asset as well I suppose. If you got TEA to work with no purple objects, you should be able to do that. If no, you can try this one, it's not for that version of the mod, but it might work.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#7 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 16 August 2011 - 05:34 PM

I'm downloading it too,I've never mapped for someone else's mod before and LWR isn't ready for mapping yet.
So is there any maps you need done Nertea?
I'm going to have a crack at it :D

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#8 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 16 August 2011 - 06:03 PM

Haha, the only ones I *need* done needs lots of custom objects that I haven't built yet. Have fun though.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#9 Fudge

Fudge

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 528 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Luckily AotR Mapping

Posted 16 August 2011 - 07:48 PM

I'm still having trouble nothings pink but the artwork is not showning up, the file you put up for download was a .rar file and I didn't know how to convert it so I tried using Sy's asset builder and the new artwork still didn't show up in worldbuilder. Cant believe how much trouble this is giving me. :)

#10 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 16 August 2011 - 07:57 PM

A .rar file is like a .zip file. Get the tool here.

Inside is an asset.dat. Back up your old asset.dat in your BFME directory (just rename it to oldasset.dat or something) and put the new one there. Then run WB. It'll work at that point. If you actually want to play the game, get rid of the new asset and replace it with the old version.

Edited by Nertea, 16 August 2011 - 07:58 PM.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#11 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,635 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 20 August 2011 - 12:16 AM

Haha, the only ones I *need* done needs lots of custom objects that I haven't built yet. Have fun though.

I will have fun! I was thinking of doing a map with your Dwarven stuff (which is superior to BFMEII). Perhaps the Foundations of Stone.

Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#12 Guest_Anthony_*

Guest_Anthony_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 March 2012 - 12:53 PM

Which ini file?

#13 Guest_Anthony_*

Guest_Anthony_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 March 2012 - 12:56 PM

INI.big or TDH.big?

#14 _Haldir_

_Haldir_

    Mapper

  • Project Team
  • 1,181 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds, The Elven Alliance: Community Edition
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 24 March 2012 - 01:47 PM

You need to open TDH.big and delete gamedata.ini. That asset file is a little old now though, so it won't contain everything from the latest release. I'm sure Nertea will compile a new one for people to use soonish.

Posted Image Posted Image


#15 Guest_Anthony_*

Guest_Anthony_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 March 2012 - 02:40 PM

The gamedata.ini in TDH has nothing should I do data/ini/object/gamedata.ini? And delete it?

#16 Guest_Anthony_*

Guest_Anthony_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 March 2012 - 02:58 PM

Never mind about that, did it!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users