Jump to content


Photo

A problem with FX between Model and Model_Mounted. (SOLVED)


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 01 September 2011 - 07:39 PM

Hi everybody !

I'm Gourbish, from France.

I joined your community cause to ask you a question in coding for BFME2 ROTWK.

I created a hero (Agandaur) from the model and skeleton of AngmarWitchking (which has a unmounted version and a mounted version).
The model and the anims work good (thank to those who made so many tutorials in the community !).

But now, I'm in front of an unsolved problem : I made a power like this :
	;---------LIGHTNING ATTACK------------------------------------------------------------------------
	Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_AgandaurLightningEnabler
		SpecialPowerTemplate	= SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttack
		TriggeredBy		= Upgrade_CreateAHeroBallLightning_Level3
	End
	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightning
		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttack
		UpdateModuleStartsAttack	= Yes
		StartsPaused			= Yes
		InitiateSound			= HeroWizardVoiceAttack
	End
	Behavior = WeaponFireSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_AgandaurLightningUpdate
		SpecialPowerTemplate	= SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttack
		SkipContinue			= Yes
		UnpackTime			= 2000 ;1000
		PreparationTime			= 1
		PersistentPrepTime		= 2000 ;1000
		PackTime			= 500
		AwardXPForTriggering	= 0
		StartAbilityRange		= AGANDAUR_LIGHTNING_START_RANGE
		ApproachRequiresLOS	= Yes
		SpecialWeapon			= AgandaurLightningWeapon
		MustFinishAbility		= Yes
		WhichSpecialWeapon	= 1
		BusyForDuration			= 2500
	End

And a weapon like that :
Weapon AgandaurLightningWeaponMounted
	...
	FireFX					= FX_AgandaurLightningFireFXMounted
	...
	DamageNugget                        // A basic Nugget that just does damage
		...
	End
	DamageNugget                        // A basic Nugget that just does damage
		...
	End
	MetaImpactNugget                    // A Nugget that throws things back with force
		...
	End
End

I made a new FXList (corresponding to FireFX in the weapon) to make the lightning FX linked to the corrected bone of the skeleton (LEFTHAND for the unmunted model). So it works well for this model.

But I have to do the same thing for the mounted model but there is a problem : for the mounted model, I want to link the FX with the bone SWORDBONE.

And here is my problem !

- I tried to use the options "RequiredConditions = MOUNTED" and "RejectedConditions = MOUNTED" in the WeaponFireSpecialAbilityUpdate, in order to have 2 WeaponFireSpecialAbilityUpdate : 1 for UNMOUNTED, 1 for MOUNTED. In this case, each WeaponFireSpecialAbilityUpdate has a different Weapon, and each Weapon has the good FXList for his FireFX.
But I didn't succeed in using that correctly.

- I searched many things, and tried many codes but I didn't find a solution.

I think that the problem could be solve if we would be able to do that :
1) Is it possible to have 2 FireFX for a Weapon depending on model conditions ?
2) Is it possible to have 2 Weapons for a WeaponFireSpecialAbilityUpdate depending on model conditions ?
3) Is it possible to have different ParticleSystem for a FXList depending on model conditions ?
4.a) Is it possible to have 2 CommandSet for a Unit depending on model conditions ?
4.b) Of maybe is it possible to switch the CommandSet when activating a power (like the ToggleMounted ability here) ?


I hope my post is clear and not too heavy !


Thank you in advance for your help, and thank's for the site and the community which helps new modders with tutorials and discussions.


Gourbish.

Edited by Gourbish, 04 November 2011 - 09:29 PM.


#2 fienx001

fienx001
  • Members
  • 118 posts
  • Location:Pacific Northwest
  • Projects:The Door of Night | Fienx Mod
  •  Getting There

Posted 02 September 2011 - 05:15 AM

1. I don't think you can have two "FireFX = " for the same weapon.
2. You can have different WEAPONSETS based on ModelCondition = Mounted, or ModelCondtion = None
3. Almost certain you cannot have the particlesystem perform differt for the same particle based on the models ccndition.
4a. You can have two commandsets, (ie Toggle).
4b. Not required if you toggle commandsets.

I would simply copy and paste the ability and change the parts you need to (FX, Specialpower, commandbutton, weapon etc). Add the relevant commandbutton to the appropriate toggle commandset.
Posted Image

#3 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 02 September 2011 - 10:35 PM

1. I don't think you can have two "FireFX = " for the same weapon.
2. You can have different WEAPONSETS based on ModelCondition = Mounted, or ModelCondtion = None
3. Almost certain you cannot have the particlesystem perform differt for the same particle based on the models ccndition.
4a. You can have two commandsets, (ie Toggle).
4b. Not required if you toggle commandsets.

I would simply copy and paste the ability and change the parts you need to (FX, Specialpower, commandbutton, weapon etc). Add the relevant commandbutton to the appropriate toggle commandset.


Ok, thank you, I made what you said and it works :

-> duplicate the SpecialPower
-> duplicate the Weapon
-> duplicate the FXList
-> duplicate the CommandSet (and CommandButton)
-> add this code in the hero definition :
	//Toggle CommandSet Based on model condition flags
	Behavior = MonitorConditionUpdate ModuleTag_CommandSetSwapper
		ModelConditionFlags		= MOUNTED
		ModelConditionCommandSet	= AngmarAgandaurMountedCommandSet
	End

But, now, I have a new question : is it possible to synchronize the timers of the duplicated powers because, now, as I have 1 power for UNMOUNTED and 1 power for MOUNTED, each of them has his own timer. So the duplicated power could be use twice...

I know that like in the MordorWitchking definition, it's possible to use "SynchronizeTimerOnSpecialPower =" in a "ToggleMountedSpecialAbilityUpdate". But this field is unknown in a "WeaponFireSpecialAbilityUpdate".

Any idea ?

#4 Elric

Elric

    Designer

  • Hosted
  • 2,857 posts
  • Projects:Middle-Earth Expanded
  •  Coder
  • Donated

Posted 03 September 2011 - 12:22 AM

To sync timers you need to have to inis. For example:

-------------------------
Eomer .ini
-------------------------
EomerHorse.ini


-------------------------

Then use the fellbeast mount and dismount...

Edited by Dragon Rider, 03 September 2011 - 12:36 AM.


#5 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 03 September 2011 - 08:57 AM

Yes, I know that it would be possible to synchronize timers from 2 objects (I think, not necessarily 2 inis). But I'd like if possible to do that directly in one object.

No other choice ?

#6 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 03 September 2011 - 11:29 AM

Thats not required is it... if im not mistaken does the cooldown simply not get reset within an object without having to do anything special.
Ridder Geel

#7 Elric

Elric

    Designer

  • Hosted
  • 2,857 posts
  • Projects:Middle-Earth Expanded
  •  Coder
  • Donated

Posted 03 September 2011 - 12:12 PM

I usually do 2 separate inis because it makes it more organized.

#8 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 03 September 2011 - 05:31 PM

Thats not required is it... if im not mistaken does the cooldown simply not get reset within an object without having to do anything special.


But as I duplicated the SpecialPower, I have two different SpecialAbility. So the timers are different and each power is independent.
So it's possible to use an ability when MOUNTED and an other when UNMOUNTED.

That's why I'm looking for a function to synchronize the timers. But another possibility would be to "reset" the timer of one power when the second power is used : for instance :
-> if the power is used MOUNTED, then it resets the timer of the power UNMOUNTED in order to keep the two powers having the "same timers".

Here is my code with the differences marked in bold.

	;---------LIGHTNING ATTACK------------------------------------------------------------------------
//UNMOUNTED VERSION
	Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_AgandaurLightningEnabler
		SpecialPowerTemplate	= [b]SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttack[/b]
		TriggeredBy		= Upgrade_CreateAHeroBallLightning_Level3
	End
	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightning
		SpecialPowerTemplate		= [b]SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttack[/b]
		UpdateModuleStartsAttack	= Yes
		StartsPaused			= Yes
		InitiateSound			= HeroWizardVoiceAttack
	End
	Behavior = WeaponFireSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_AgandaurLightningUpdate
		SpecialPowerTemplate	= [b]SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttack[/b]
		SkipContinue		= Yes
		UnpackTime		= 2000
		PreparationTime		= 1
		PersistentPrepTime	= 2000
		PackTime		= 500
		AwardXPForTriggering	= 0
		StartAbilityRange	= AGANDAUR_LIGHTNING_START_RANGE
		ApproachRequiresLOS	= Yes
		SpecialWeapon		= [b]AgandaurLightningWeapon[/b]
		MustFinishAbility	= Yes
		WhichSpecialWeapon	= 1
		BusyForDuration		= 2500
	End

//MOUNTED VERSION
	Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_AgandaurLightningMountedEnabler
		SpecialPowerTemplate	= [b]SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttackMounted[/b]
		TriggeredBy		= Upgrade_CreateAHeroBallLightning_Level3
	End
	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningMounted
		SpecialPowerTemplate		= [b]SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttackMounted[/b]
		UpdateModuleStartsAttack	= Yes
		StartsPaused			= Yes
		InitiateSound			= HeroWizardVoiceAttack
	End
	Behavior = WeaponFireSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_AgandaurLightningMountedUpdate
		SpecialPowerTemplate	= [b]SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttackMounted[/b]
		SkipContinue		= Yes
		UnpackTime		= 2000
		PreparationTime		= 1
		PersistentPrepTime	= 2000
		PackTime		= 500
		AwardXPForTriggering	= 0
		StartAbilityRange	= AGANDAUR_LIGHTNING_START_RANGE
		ApproachRequiresLOS	= Yes
		SpecialWeapon		= [b]AgandaurLightningWeaponMounted[/b]
		MustFinishAbility	= Yes
		WhichSpecialWeapon	= 1
		BusyForDuration		= 2500
	End


#9 JUS_SAURON

JUS_SAURON

    El Shaddai

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Trinidad
  • Projects: BFME2 MOD - Power Of The Ring
  •   INI Coder

Posted 04 September 2011 - 02:50 AM

So you basically want when you fire the SpecialPower on the Mounted Form
It also triggers (But not Fires) the Special pwer on the Unmounted form
so both timers sync

Try Looking at the GoblinKings codes for his Skull Totem
OnTriggerRechargeSpecialPower

I believe I did this for Faramir based off this bit of code
put the code in the right spot and have each specialpower trigger the next one


Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SkullTotemStarter
 		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityCreateAHeroHotWSummonAllies_Level4_RANGERS
 		UpdateModuleStartsAttack	= Yes
 		StartsPaused			= Yes
		; InitiateSound			= GoblinKingVoiceSkullTotem
		OnTriggerRechargeSpecialPower	= SpecialAbilityCreateAHeroHotWSummonAllies_Level4_KNIGHTS
 	End



.... and from your post you seem to fix the FX problem right ( A problem with FX between Model and Model_Mounted )

#10 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 04 September 2011 - 05:37 PM

Ok, thank you, I will take a look at that, and I'll answer when I'll make tests to give the results.

#11 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 04 September 2011 - 07:54 PM

Yes !
Congratulations JUS_SAURON !

Only adding "OnTriggerRechargeSpecialPower = SpecialAbilityX" in the "SpecialPowerModule" wanted and the timers are well synchronized.

So here are my two "SpecialPowerModule" :

	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightning
		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttack
		UpdateModuleStartsAttack	= Yes
		StartsPaused			= Yes
		InitiateSound			= HeroWizardVoiceAttack //this plays when he targets, not when he fires
		OnTriggerRechargeSpecialPower	= SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttackMounted
	End
	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningMounted
		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttackMounted
		UpdateModuleStartsAttack	= Yes
		StartsPaused			= Yes
		InitiateSound			= HeroWizardVoiceAttack //this plays when he targets, not when he fires
		OnTriggerRechargeSpecialPower	= SpecialAbilityAgandaurLightningAttack
	End

At the moment I have another problem with an animation using the power "HeroModeSpecialAbilityUpdate" (anim UNMOUNTED works well but UNMOUNTED makes a bug I never saw before), but I'll make more reflexions and if I won't find solutions I will ask for help :-p.

#12 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 06 September 2011 - 02:52 PM

Like I said before, I have a problem with the animations for the MOUNTED model.

When I activate the "HeroModeSpecialAbilityUpdate" power, the model looks like that :
Posted Image

When the power is finished, the model reappears well and all anims are good.

It's like if the model uses the UNMOUNTED skeleton instead of the MOUNTED skeleton, isn't it ? Tough it is impossible !

I read and read and read again the anims in the code which seems to be good.
All the anims are those of the EA's AngmarWitchking.

I just added those ones cause the hero mod weapon is setted as secondary weapon :
		AnimationState        = FIRING_OR_PREATTACK_B MOUNTED
			Animation
				AnimationName       = KUKngMount_ATKA
				AnimationMode       = ONCE
			End
		End
	WeaponSet
		Conditions		= WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE
		Weapon			= SECONDARY	AgandaurDiabolicSword
		AutoChooseSources	= SECONDARY FROM_PLAYER FROM_SCRIPT FROM_AI
		ShareWeaponReloadTime	= Yes
	End
With the worth anims for UNMOUNTED.


I tried to add the same power on EA's ElvenArwen and it works with no problem.


So, does anybody already encounter this problem ? ...And know how to solve it or what it means ?

Thank's in advance.

#13 Elric

Elric

    Designer

  • Hosted
  • 2,857 posts
  • Projects:Middle-Earth Expanded
  •  Coder
  • Donated

Posted 06 September 2011 - 08:12 PM

Check the powers code. It should take:

Preparation = 1
Unpack = 0
PackTime = 0

something along those lines.

#14 JUS_SAURON

JUS_SAURON

    El Shaddai

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Trinidad
  • Projects: BFME2 MOD - Power Of The Ring
  •   INI Coder

Posted 06 September 2011 - 11:06 PM

No Dragon Rider that just tells the time it takes to do the power i.e unpack etc
usually for delaying a power for a few secs for an anim to play out
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Take a look at this from my Aragorn.ini , he now has a mounted state so I needed to FORCE the Model
used for each state

DefaultModelConditionState
			Model               = GUAragorn_SKN
		End
		
            ModelConditionState			= MOUNTED WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE USER_3
             Model				= guargnhrs_skn              	 
		WeaponLaunchBone    = PRIMARY PASSENGERBONE
		End


         	
            ModelConditionState			= MOUNTED WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE 
             Model				= guargnhrs_skn               	 
		WeaponLaunchBone    = PRIMARY PASSENGERBONE
		End

          ModelConditionState			= MOUNTED  USER_3
             Model				= guargnhrs_skn                  
		WeaponLaunchBone    = PRIMARY PASSENGERBONE
               ParticleSysBone = BAT_HEAD AragornElendill FollowBone:Yes
		End

		ModelConditionState = WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE USER_3
                        Model               = GUAragorn_SKN
			;ParticleSysBone = BAT_RIBS BladeMaster FollowBone:Yes  
                         ParticleSysBone = BAT_RIBS Sparkle FollowBone:Yes  
			ParticleSysBone = BAT_HEAD AragornElendill FollowBone:Yes
                        ParticleSysBone = B_SWORDBONE    GandalfMoriaLightCenter_NEW   FollowBone:yes                    

		End

		ModelConditionState = WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE
                       Model               = GUAragorn_SKN
			; ParticleSysBone = BAT_RIBS BladeMaster FollowBone:Yes
                         ParticleSysBone = BAT_RIBS Sparkle FollowBone:Yes 
                         ParticleSysBone = B_SWORDBONE    GandalfMoriaLightCenter_NEW   FollowBone:yes                      

		End

		ModelConditionState = USER_3
                        Model               = GUAragorn_SKN
			ParticleSysBone = BAT_HEAD AragornElendill FollowBone:Yes
		End


             
   

     ModelConditionState			= MOUNTED
             Model				= guargnhrs_skn                	 
		WeaponLaunchBone    = PRIMARY PASSENGERBONE
		End

So do something similiar at the top of the anim blocks

  ModelConditionState			= MOUNTED WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE 
             Model				= ForceTheCorrectModelHere             	 
		End

 ModelConditionState			=  WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE 
             Model				= ForceTheCorrectModelHere          	 
		End

 ModelConditionState			=  WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE 
             Model				= ForceTheCorrectModelHere             	 
		End

Edited by JUS_SAURON, 06 September 2011 - 11:09 PM.


#15 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 07 September 2011 - 01:41 PM

I did something near your idea yesterday. Here is the beginning of the draw module :

	Draw = W3DScriptedModelDraw ModuleTag_01

		OkToChangeModelColor = Yes

		DefaultModelConditionState
			Model		= KUAgndr_SKN
			Skeleton	= KUKng_SKL
		End

		ModelConditionState = MOUNTED
			Model		= KUAgndrMnt_SKN
			Skeleton	= KUKngMount_SKL
		End

		ModelConditionState = WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE
			ParticleSysBone = RIGHTHAND MordorFire FollowBone:Yes
		End

		ModelConditionState = MOUNTED WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE
			Model		= KUAgndrMnt_SKN
			Skeleton	= KUKngMount_SKL
			ParticleSysBone	= SWORDBONE MordorFire FollowBone:Yes
		End
...

So I moved the block "ModelConditionState = MOUNTED" on the top cause in EA's code it was later.
And I added a block "ModelConditionState = MOUNTED WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE" with the model and skeleton.

With that stuff, it works ; the anims are good.

But now, I have a new difficulty : I wanted to add a "ParticleSysBone" but I think there is still a problem because I used the bone "SWORDBONE" which appears in the skeleton but there is no particle showed ingame. Nevertheless, the particle is well showed in the UNMOUNTED model.

The "ParticleSysBone" needs a bone of the skeleton to link a particle on it. Right ?

Before, I had always edited the game by adding powers, reskin, etc... and today I know that working with anims/skeleton causes many problems !!!

#16 Elric

Elric

    Designer

  • Hosted
  • 2,857 posts
  • Projects:Middle-Earth Expanded
  •  Coder
  • Donated

Posted 07 September 2011 - 04:01 PM

oh. haha i haven't done a mount in a month so your right. i have been working on that damn building.....

Have your tried:

SWORD

maybe that will work.

also try: B_SWORDBONE

Edited by Dragon Rider, 07 September 2011 - 04:05 PM.


#17 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 07 September 2011 - 08:58 PM

I already tried them, even if they are not in bones of the skeleton, and nothing appears. Strange...

#18 JUS_SAURON

JUS_SAURON

    El Shaddai

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Trinidad
  • Projects: BFME2 MOD - Power Of The Ring
  •   INI Coder

Posted 07 September 2011 - 11:12 PM

 Draw = W3DScriptedModelDraw ModuleTag_01

                OkToChangeModelColor = Yes

                DefaultModelConditionState                   
                        Model           = KUAgndrMnt_SKN
                        Skeleton        = KUKngMount_SKL
                        ParticleSysBone = SWORDBONE MordorFire FollowBone:Yes
                End
...

this is where debugging comes in ..TRY this as the object without all the other modelConditionstates
And use a BONE that the model HAS !

If you see the correct FX etc then it may be because you are using a Secondary Weapon as your Hero mode

I don't think you need that .. just use it as a primary weapon for the WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE
the secondary weapon is only needed if you have a primary in the weaponset code block ...

I.e you are not switching into Secondaryweapon mode but into a Hero mode whcih is another weaponset entirely

and don't forget there is this needed for a secondary weapon to show ANY FX


    DefaultModelConditionState
      Model = MUGblnSwrd_SKN
      Skeleton = MUGblnSwrd_SKL
    End
    
    
    ModelConditionState = WEAPONLOCK_SECONDARY
			Model               = MUGblnSwrd_SKN
			Skeleton			= MUGblnSwrd_SKL
			ParticleSysBone		= FORGED_BLADE GoblinPoisonSword FollowBone:Yes
		End

I would probably need to see the behaviuor you use to trigger the heromode etc ...

#19 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 08 September 2011 - 12:19 PM

I totally agree with your thought but in fact I used the SecondaryWeapon in order to have a different animation than the one played as PrimaryWeapon.

In another hero, I added a heromode power and I tried to use it as PrimaryWeapon, but I didn't success in having a different animation when the hero attacks in heromode however I used something like this :
                AnimationState        = FIRING_OR_PREATTACK_A
                        Animation 
                                AnimationName       = Anim_ATKA
                                AnimationMode       = ONCE 
                        End 
                End

                AnimationState        = FIRING_OR_PREATTACK_A WEAPONSET_HERO_MODE
                        Animation 
                                AnimationName       = Anim_SPCA
                                AnimationMode       = ONCE 
                        End 
                End

When the hero attacked in normal mode or in heromode, he always used the Anim_ATKA.
So I setted the weapon of the heromode as SecondaryWeapon and it worked better with the anims.

I will try what you advice me, and I'll give you my results...

-----
The behavior of the heromode :
	Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_DiabolicSwordEnabler
		SpecialPowerTemplate	= SpecialAbilityDiabolicSword
		TriggeredBy		= Upgrade_DurinsAxe
	End
	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_DiabolicSword
		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityDiabolicSword
		UpdateModuleStartsAttack	= Yes
		StartsPaused			= Yes
	End
	Behavior = HeroModeSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_DiabolicSwordUpgrade
		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityDiabolicSword
		HeroEffectDuration		= AGANDAUR_DIABOLIC_SWORD_DURATION1
		;UnpackTime			= 1
 		TriggerModelCondition		= ModelConditionState:SPECIAL_WEAPON_THREE
		TriggerModelConditionDuration	= 30
		UnpackTime			= 2000
	End

You can see that there is a TriggerModelCondition I added later but all is the same with or without the TriggerModelCondition.

#20 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 08 September 2011 - 04:08 PM

JUS_SAURON, I tried all your ideas... but nothing works... :-(

If add a "ParticleSysBone" in the "ModelConditionState = MOUNTED", it doesn't appears in game.

But I've just seen something stange : the EA's AngmarWitchking has a ParticleSysBone after level x. It works well for MOUNTED and UNMOUNTED. As I used it to make my model, I saw that :
In the EA's WK : the ParticleSysBone is setted on bone "B_Pelvis".
But if I open the files of the model with gmax/renx, there is no bone called "B_Pelvis" !!! There are "HORSE PELVIS" and "BIP01 PELVIS" !

So I think that, in fact, the name which appears in gmax/renx is not the real name of the bone.

After that I tried to give ParticleSysBone to ElvenArwen and nothing appears like if (again !) the names of the bones of the skeleton showed in renx are not the same that the game is looking for.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users