Jump to content


Photo

Fortress Wall Radius


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Olorin

Olorin

    Mithrandir

  • Members
  • 1,579 posts
  • Location:Australia
  •  That wandering conjuror...

Posted 27 October 2011 - 09:10 AM

Hey guys, I was wondering how I would be able to change (or even remove) the maximum radius for wall building. Any help would be much appreciated.
Posted Image

...The Journey doesn't end here; death is just another path, one that we all must take. The grey rain curtain of this world rolls back, and all turns to silver glass. And then you see it. White shores...and beyond. A far green country, under a swift sunrise...

...Many folk like to know beforehand what is to be set on the table; but those who have laboured to prepare the feast like to keep their secret; for wonder makes the words of praise louder...

...Stand, Men of the West! Stand and wait! This is the hour of doom... ~ Gandalf the White, The Return of the King

#2 ReallyFat

ReallyFat

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 352 posts

Posted 27 October 2011 - 10:18 AM

i onder that too. perhaps in the wall ini, there is a behaviour or kindof to remove

signature.png


#3 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 27 October 2011 - 12:30 PM

Behavior = WallHubBehavior ModuleTag_Build_A_Span
		MaxBuildoutDistance = FORTRESS_WALL_CONSTRUCTION_RADIUS
		//......
	End
Think this is it... Remove it, or change it to 99999999 if you remove it, I think it should remove the actual limitation. Though I have not tried this.
Oh these are found in the actual wall pieces inis ;)

Edited by Ridder Geel, 27 October 2011 - 12:31 PM.

Ridder Geel

#4 Olorin

Olorin

    Mithrandir

  • Members
  • 1,579 posts
  • Location:Australia
  •  That wandering conjuror...

Posted 31 October 2011 - 05:17 AM

Thanks, I tried that but it didn't seem to do anything. :( Any other suggestions?
Posted Image

...The Journey doesn't end here; death is just another path, one that we all must take. The grey rain curtain of this world rolls back, and all turns to silver glass. And then you see it. White shores...and beyond. A far green country, under a swift sunrise...

...Many folk like to know beforehand what is to be set on the table; but those who have laboured to prepare the feast like to keep their secret; for wonder makes the words of praise louder...

...Stand, Men of the West! Stand and wait! This is the hour of doom... ~ Gandalf the White, The Return of the King

#5 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 31 October 2011 - 10:45 AM

Did you change that on all the wall parts? only changing one might not help with huge wall sections...
Ridder Geel

#6 Olorin

Olorin

    Mithrandir

  • Members
  • 1,579 posts
  • Location:Australia
  •  That wandering conjuror...

Posted 31 October 2011 - 02:56 PM

Yeah, tried it on all of them, no luck.
Posted Image

...The Journey doesn't end here; death is just another path, one that we all must take. The grey rain curtain of this world rolls back, and all turns to silver glass. And then you see it. White shores...and beyond. A far green country, under a swift sunrise...

...Many folk like to know beforehand what is to be set on the table; but those who have laboured to prepare the feast like to keep their secret; for wonder makes the words of praise louder...

...Stand, Men of the West! Stand and wait! This is the hour of doom... ~ Gandalf the White, The Return of the King

#7 JUS_SAURON

JUS_SAURON

    El Shaddai

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Trinidad
  • Projects: BFME2 MOD - Power Of The Ring
  •   INI Coder

Posted 31 October 2011 - 10:53 PM

Yeah, tried it on all of them, no luck.

To REMOVE the limiter you must remove the WALL_HUB kindof
and the module ... any of them in the code of a Wall Hub and a Wall Segment
and trust me there quite afew

Behavior = WallHubBehavior ModuleTag_WALL_HUB

		Options = OPTION_ONE
		
		MaxBuildoutDistance = J_DWARVEN_FORTRESS_WALL_EFFECTIVE_RADIUS
		
		StaggeredBuildFactor = STANDARD_WALL_STAGGERED_BUILD_FACTOR
		

		;;This defines the pattern built on flat terrain
		SegmentTemplateName = DwarvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = DwarvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = DwarvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = DwarvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = DwarvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = DwarvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = DwarvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = DwarvenCastleWallSegment
		SegmentTemplateName = DwarvenCastleWallHub

		HubCapTemplateName = DwarvenCastleWallHub
		DefaultSegmentTemplateName = DwarvenCastleWallSegment

		;CliffCapTemplateName = [NAME]		
		;ShoreCapTemplateName = [NAME]		
		;BorderCapTemplateName = [NAME]		
		;ElevatedSegmentTemplateName = [NAME]

	End

to change the radius you need to redo the MACRO
J_DWARVEN_FORTRESS_WALL_EFFECTIVE_RADIUS
I did .. but make a search to ensure none is missed

Edited by JUS_SAURON, 31 October 2011 - 10:55 PM.


#8 faithy14

faithy14
  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 07 November 2011 - 06:06 PM

You can change in gamedata.ini this code (for example Isengard wall)
from this
#define ISENGARD_FORTRESS_WALL_EFFECTIVE_RADIUS   1500
to this
#define ISENGARD_FORTRESS_WALL_EFFECTIVE_RADIUS   9999999
It works for me.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users