Jump to content


Photo

My dwarf holds won't update


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 {IP}Solstice

{IP}Solstice

    The Relayer

  • Project Team
  • 461 posts
  • Location:Kentucky, United States
  • Projects:I don't even know anymore.
  •  The Useless mapper

Posted 28 January 2012 - 05:43 AM

Alright, So I've done some formatting on my computer and recently reinstalled bfme 1, and it works fine.

When I install dwarf holds 0.5 it works, but when I try to update it, it will say:

"Your Version is 0.500

The most recent version is ."

And then If I run it it'll just say it's finished, but when I play the game it's still 0.500

I've tried reinstalling and re downloading from different sources, but nothing has been able to update the mod.

What am I to do in this situation?
my political compass: http://www.political...-4.75&soc=-5.69
my website: http://future4.weebly.com/ (out of date)

#2 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 28 January 2012 - 06:22 AM

What's your OS? And I'm assuming you patched to 1.03 ok?

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#3 {IP}Solstice

{IP}Solstice

    The Relayer

  • Project Team
  • 461 posts
  • Location:Kentucky, United States
  • Projects:I don't even know anymore.
  •  The Useless mapper

Posted 28 January 2012 - 06:32 AM

I have Windows 7 32-bit,

and yes the patch to 1.03 did go fine, although I did have to download them manually since I don't think EA has them anymore
my political compass: http://www.political...-4.75&soc=-5.69
my website: http://future4.weebly.com/ (out of date)

#4 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 28 January 2012 - 06:42 PM

Are you sure that TDHUpdater.exe has been allowed access to the Internet?

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#5 {IP}Solstice

{IP}Solstice

    The Relayer

  • Project Team
  • 461 posts
  • Location:Kentucky, United States
  • Projects:I don't even know anymore.
  •  The Useless mapper

Posted 28 January 2012 - 08:02 PM

That might be it actually, although how would I get it to access the internet?


Also would it have anything to do with the firewall? Mine's been messed up since December.

Edited by future4, 28 January 2012 - 08:04 PM.

my political compass: http://www.political...-4.75&soc=-5.69
my website: http://future4.weebly.com/ (out of date)

#6 _Haldir_

_Haldir_

    Mapper

  • Project Team
  • 1,181 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds, The Elven Alliance: Community Edition
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 29 January 2012 - 02:49 AM

I've had that problem and it's usually an internet thing. It's definitely possible that the firewall could be blocking it. Or if you have any anti-virus programs running, sometimes they might prevent the updater from connecting properly.

Posted Image Posted Image


#7 {IP}Solstice

{IP}Solstice

    The Relayer

  • Project Team
  • 461 posts
  • Location:Kentucky, United States
  • Projects:I don't even know anymore.
  •  The Useless mapper

Posted 29 January 2012 - 02:50 AM

Lemme try disabling everything and seeing how that goes.

Oh my, even with my antivirus and firewall disabled I'm not getting much luck.

Edited by future4, 29 January 2012 - 02:56 AM.

my political compass: http://www.political...-4.75&soc=-5.69
my website: http://future4.weebly.com/ (out of date)

#8 _Haldir_

_Haldir_

    Mapper

  • Project Team
  • 1,181 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds, The Elven Alliance: Community Edition
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 29 January 2012 - 03:16 AM

Well just in case it's a problem with your updater, here's another copy, give it a try:

Posted Image Posted Image


#9 {IP}Solstice

{IP}Solstice

    The Relayer

  • Project Team
  • 461 posts
  • Location:Kentucky, United States
  • Projects:I don't even know anymore.
  •  The Useless mapper

Posted 29 January 2012 - 03:49 AM

well, it's not the updater after I tested the one in the link.

I think I'll try a fresh install of the dwarf holds, maybe even a completely fresh bfme 1.

If neither of those works then, there's only one thing left that it could be... (suspense)

Ugh, I'm back after having my internet out for 3 days, I had to fix some complicated Dhcp client thing which was really annoying and the mod

still won't update, this sucks, I've waited for 2 years and now I won't able to play the update.:mad2:

Edited by future4, 02 February 2012 - 02:43 AM.

my political compass: http://www.political...-4.75&soc=-5.69
my website: http://future4.weebly.com/ (out of date)

#10 {IP}Solstice

{IP}Solstice

    The Relayer

  • Project Team
  • 461 posts
  • Location:Kentucky, United States
  • Projects:I don't even know anymore.
  •  The Useless mapper

Posted 03 February 2012 - 03:02 AM

Is there a certain service that must be running for the update to work? Cause right now only the Dhcp client is keeping me connected to the internet.
my political compass: http://www.political...-4.75&soc=-5.69
my website: http://future4.weebly.com/ (out of date)

#11 {IP}Solstice

{IP}Solstice

    The Relayer

  • Project Team
  • 461 posts
  • Location:Kentucky, United States
  • Projects:I don't even know anymore.
  •  The Useless mapper

Posted 27 February 2012 - 02:48 AM

Well, sorry for bumping but it should be fixed now, I had to format windows since i had a boot sector virus (very nasty) and onceI get from xp to 7 again I'll reinstall dwarf holds and bfme 1 and it will work, thanks for the support guys. :)

Ok yeah it works I just auto updated from 0.5 to 0.551 good, and it'll be nice when I get to crack the updater out for 0.75 since I actually have space on my computer now. ^_^

Edited by future4, 29 February 2012 - 02:28 AM.

my political compass: http://www.political...-4.75&soc=-5.69
my website: http://future4.weebly.com/ (out of date)

#12 Guest_Grant_*

Guest_Grant_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 November 2012 - 05:22 AM

Im not sure if this question i have is for installing of the update? I downloaded it over desura and i hit the update and it tells me i don't have it installed. what should i do?

#13 Mathijs

Mathijs

    You ever heard the story about the scorpion and the frog?

  • Division Leaders
  • 13,560 posts
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Leader

Posted 16 November 2012 - 06:03 PM

Bah, Desura. I would recommend just downloading it manually.

“The special quality of hell is to see everything clearly down to the last detail.” ~ Yukio Mishima, The Temple of the Golden Pavilion
 


#14 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:36 AM

Desura will break the updater for sure. If you download the mod via the actual installer, it will work.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#15 Ryan D. Watts

Ryan D. Watts
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 February 2014 - 01:13 AM

I have tried to update to 0.755 but i get this message Windows is searching for the TDHUpdater.exe To locate the file yourself, click browse. I cant find the file - Im 7 - 64bit and i used the installer from the official website



#16 Ryan D. Watts

Ryan D. Watts
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 February 2014 - 01:26 AM

Well just in case it's a problem with your updater, here's another copy, give it a try:

where is the link?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users