Jump to content


Photo

v3.6 bugs


  • Please log in to reply
51 replies to this topic

#1 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 06 June 2012 - 04:15 PM

Here is a list of known bugs in the 3.6 beta, fixing them will be the priority of the next version, if you find any more please post here & I'll get right on them.
Bugs that are coloured red have been fixed.
  • GUI:
  • Menu description bar to dark to read text.
  • Online options menu background is missing.
  • German sidebar uses RA2 Allied background & incorrect text.
  • Soviet sidebar uses RA2 Soviet background, missing pause screen buttons & incorrect text.
  • Score screen background needs to be replaced with a generic one used by all sides
    - Britain uses the German score screen background.
    - France, Germany & Italy use the Soviet score screen background.

    Buildings:
  • French placeholder buildings have white dot syndrome.
  • German buildings have white dot syndrome & remap issues.
  • Soviet buildings have white dot syndrome.
  • Several civilian buildings have white dot syndrome.
  • Several civilian buildings have their rubble frames in the wrong pal.
  • The American, British & German AI construct disabled buildings.
  • American M3 37mm is unsellable.
  • German AI builds extra MCVs & expands it's base.
  • Italian mobile defences will just undeploy when sold.

    Units:
  • M1 Carbine is using the wrong weapon making him useless.
  • Do-17 uses Mig airstrike voice.
  • A-17 movement problem.
  • Ju-87 movment problem.
  • Me-P.08.01 is missing it's art entry making the game crash when spawned.
  • Italian workers say "we are free" when they die.

    Misc:
  • Missing strings & typos, please post here if you find any.
  • Unit tech levels are inconstant & need to be redone.
  • Side specific music only works for America.
PS: This topic is for game braking bugs & not feedback or questions, please use the other relevant topics or start a new one for such comments.


Posted Image
Posted Image


#2 gabrielmt

gabrielmt
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 07 June 2012 - 10:41 AM

date of release patch


Edited by gabrielmt, 07 June 2012 - 10:42 AM.


#3 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 07 June 2012 - 04:11 PM

Whenever it's done...


Posted Image
Posted Image


#4 Guest_sadads_*

Guest_sadads_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 June 2012 - 08:46 PM

I cant see those buildings from the soviets, but i did saw the buildings from germans. I mean in that buying spot. [pictureswith prizes ect.]

#5 JK-Terminator

JK-Terminator
  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 07 June 2012 - 08:52 PM

I cant see those buildings from the soviets, but i did saw the buildings from germans. I mean in that buying spot. [pictureswith prizes ect.]


You mean the building icons/cameos ?

Yeah, those are placeholders.

#6 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 08 June 2012 - 02:24 AM

The German AI is base crawling, I'm surprised no one mentioned it o.0

Edit: Fixed it now, a typo in the Italian AI was causing it!


Posted Image
Posted Image


#7 mevitar

mevitar

    (◉ _ ◉)

  • Hosted
  • 1,963 posts
  • Location:your imagination
  • Projects:Doom Desire
  •  :3

Posted 08 June 2012 - 11:27 AM

The C47 is missing a csf line. The water tank is missing one too.
ded signature

(◉ ᗝ ◉)

#8 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 08 June 2012 - 11:59 AM

Thx, seams all of the paradrop planes are missing their names >.>


Posted Image
Posted Image


#9 Lord Nikademis

Lord Nikademis
  • Members
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Wilkes Barre PA

Posted 08 June 2012 - 02:01 PM

I got a paradrop first time I played and I have yet to see another one
DO NOT USE THE NPATCH WITH THIS MOD. It will not work.
As a warning, if you post a bug report that says you're using NPatch version x
or y, your post will be deleted.

#10 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 08 June 2012 - 02:53 PM

A paradrop plane will fly over the American supply drop building every 5 min.


Posted Image
Posted Image


#11 Lord Nikademis

Lord Nikademis
  • Members
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Wilkes Barre PA

Posted 08 June 2012 - 02:58 PM

I thought I saw paratroopers drop once
DO NOT USE THE NPATCH WITH THIS MOD. It will not work.
As a warning, if you post a bug report that says you're using NPatch version x
or y, your post will be deleted.

#12 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 09 June 2012 - 07:56 PM

The Me-P.08.01 is missing it's arty entry, which makes the game crash when you play as Germany in Late/Total unholy alliance.


Posted Image
Posted Image


#13 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 June 2012 - 11:03 PM

easy ai doesent rebuild supply vehicles and seems to get out of money

#14 JK-Terminator

JK-Terminator
  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 13 June 2012 - 08:20 AM

The Me-P.08.01 is missing it's arty entry, which makes the game crash when you play as Germany in Late/Total unholy alliance.


Wait, isn't the Me-P.08.01 a transport aircraft ?

#15 Guest_Sheer Delight_*

Guest_Sheer Delight_*
  • Guests

Posted 13 June 2012 - 12:44 PM

Russia's Repair Button is a little bit off

When selling the deployed Autocannone 90/53 then simultaneously moving it the selling process is interrupted but the money is already payed back

#16 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 13 June 2012 - 01:13 PM

Wait, isn't the Me-P.08.01 a transport aircraft ?

Its used as a paradrop plane, if you play as Germany in Post/Total unholy alliance & build the American supply drop it should uses the Me-P.08.01 instead of the C-119 etc but the game will crash tho.

When selling the deployed Autocannone 90/53 then simultaneously moving it the selling process is interrupted but the money is already payed back

Thx, they need to be made unsellable.


Posted Image
Posted Image


#17 Sheer Delight

Sheer Delight
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Pearl of the Orient
  •  So Cold

Posted 14 June 2012 - 05:21 AM

Hi, it's me again found another bug

Pre war Time - The Stuka Junkers Ground attack Aircraft

when ordered to a certain place in the map it just stay there and never return to the airfield (armed) but when it's already dropped it's payload it works as it should be (move then return)

#18 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 14 June 2012 - 02:48 PM

It's done that a few times for me too, last thing I did to it before it started was to change it's Speed & ROT so maybe it's a bad combo of them two doing it.


Posted Image
Posted Image


#19 StormRider

StormRider
  • Hosted
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Land of NOD

Posted 16 June 2012 - 05:03 PM

Hi. I have a problem. When i start skirmish i can't build any unit. Only buildable unit is engineer.
And harvester unit does not appear when i build supply depot.
When i play as America i can have supply truck, bu can't build any other units
Also American buildings have pallete bug

Attached Thumbnails

  • Bug.png

Edited by StormRider, 16 June 2012 - 05:12 PM.

One Vision! One Purpose!

#20 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 16 June 2012 - 08:52 PM

You're playing on a RA2 map which isn't supported by D-day, thus you get the pal problem. You should only use the maps that come with D-day.

The units not being available is probably because your also not playing the correct game mode too.

Can you please take a screen capture of the map selection screen to show what maps & modes are available?


Posted Image
Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users