Jump to content


Photo

v3.6 bugs


  • Please log in to reply
51 replies to this topic

#41 JK-Terminator

JK-Terminator
  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 August 2012 - 09:06 AM

Hey mig, looks like the unit bug with the soviets was because I switched on multi-engineers. With the default options I can access all units.

#42 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 06 August 2012 - 08:02 AM

k thx, I'll test that out.


Posted Image
Posted Image


#43 homiair13

homiair13
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 10 March 2013 - 03:03 AM

Just downloaded this mod yesterday. Everything is phenomenal.

Few bugs I found that doesn't seem to be on the forums:

1. German armory doesn't work after you train the first unit.

2. America can only build 5 engineers.

3. Every building in an enemy base can be captured except one factory and one airfield; if there is multiple factories or airfields those can be captured but the first ones can't.

4. Mouse cursor hangs on the repair/sell button and minimap.

Edited by homiair13, 10 March 2013 - 04:26 AM.


#44 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:15 AM

Thank you for the bug report.

 

1, 2. These have both been fixed & will work correctly in the next beta.

 

3. The factories that can't be captured are AI only dummy buildings. They help the AI to cheat & so to stop the player from then cheating too they aren't captureable.

 

4. New operating systems & graphics cards can cause problems like this, all I can really suggest is to try updating the drivers for your graphics cards & hope it fixes it.



Posted Image
Posted Image


#45 Graion Dilach

Graion Dilach

    Supérior Caliburwielder

  • Project Team
  • 2,187 posts
  • Location:Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary
  • Projects:Attacque Superior, OpenRA, Nomad Galaxy, Crystallized Doom, random ORA mod support/voicing
  •  Your favourite proud heretic renegade reaper of the stupid people

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:25 PM

hmmm... at 3, couldn't you use genericprereqs so it could mask every unit that any WarFacto (be AI or playerbuilt) working?


kuuHd4s.png6pDXsCS.png
n0J1wqE.pngIX8pBXZ.png

AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

ComradeCrimson: AS is the product of Hungarian acid
ComradeCrimson: And magical hussars
Dutchygamer: and Weird Al.


#46 homiair13

homiair13
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 March 2013 - 04:37 AM

Great thanks for the response. My drivers are up to date so it might be that my system is too new.

However Im getting really bad lag when there is more than 2 players on a map, tried lowering the detail level but it didn't help any.

It seems worse when there is a lot of smoke effects and explosions. Is there any way I can deactivate the smoke effects? Not a big deal if I can't

 

Thanks again and keep up the awesome work, best rts game I've played in a long time even in its beta stage...



#47 Graion Dilach

Graion Dilach

    Supérior Caliburwielder

  • Project Team
  • 2,187 posts
  • Location:Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary
  • Projects:Attacque Superior, OpenRA, Nomad Galaxy, Crystallized Doom, random ORA mod support/voicing
  •  Your favourite proud heretic renegade reaper of the stupid people

Posted 12 March 2013 - 09:36 PM

Does setting the visual details to low helps?

 

Otherwise try it with the Ares 0.3 Testing Branch available from here http://ares.strategy-x.com/unstable/  (download, extract dll and inj to D-Day folder, overwrite). That might help.


kuuHd4s.png6pDXsCS.png
n0J1wqE.pngIX8pBXZ.png

AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

ComradeCrimson: AS is the product of Hungarian acid
ComradeCrimson: And magical hussars
Dutchygamer: and Weird Al.


#48 homiair13

homiair13
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 March 2013 - 07:46 PM

I've already have that thx though its not a big deal. :/ Might try it on win xp and see how it goes there.

 

Oh and a few more bugs, american arty t30 doesn't shoot and the german early war anti-air defense doesn't shoot either.



#49 mevitar

mevitar

    (◉ _ ◉)

  • Hosted
  • 1,964 posts
  • Location:your imagination
  • Projects:Doom Desire
  •  :3

Posted 14 March 2013 - 09:37 AM

There isn't much that can be done about lag in this game when it comes to lots of particles on the screen, apart from not adding them there in the first place. :p
And the Detail Level settings seem not to affect much, if anything at all, except for if the player sees the disabled graphics or not (as many appear to be still running, just invisible to the player...). Why was it done that way, i have no clue...
ded signature

(◉ ᗝ ◉)

#50 Apollo

Apollo

    The bringer of doom

  • Hosted
  • 3,467 posts
  • Location:Core of Nexus
  • Projects:Robot Storm, Project Phantom
  •  1337 Modder

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:51 AM

Regards detail slider, the actual process likely still has to be run for syncing and such purposes even if not drawn actually.


Posted Image

EAApoc wrote:
The only written law in a C&C game I ever saw is please Mr.Developer make it fun and give me a lot of **** to explode, o and don't you ever get another soul to play Kane but Joe Kucan. Aside from those two rules, all bets are off =) hehe
-APOC

#51 mevitar

mevitar

    (◉ _ ◉)

  • Hosted
  • 1,964 posts
  • Location:your imagination
  • Projects:Doom Desire
  •  :3

Posted 14 March 2013 - 12:04 PM

I figured that out. :p
Still, they could have programmed the game to handle it more efficiently, and for detail levels to actually have any effect on performance.
As it is now, i don't even understand why is it in the game at all (maybe they wanted to troll people? :ermm: ).
ded signature

(◉ ᗝ ◉)

#52 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 14 March 2013 - 11:03 PM

Oh and a few more bugs, american arty t30 doesn't shoot and the german early war anti-air defense doesn't shoot either.

Thx for more bug reports, stuff like this really helps.

There was a typo in the T30's PrimaryFireFLH, all fixed now tho. The Flak38 can fire but it has a short range & slow rate of turn, so it sometimes has trouble targeting enemies. I've extended it's range so it has more time to react to incoming threats tho.


Posted Image
Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users