Jump to content


Photo

Here are some short questions


  • Please log in to reply
90 replies to this topic

#41 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 27 July 2012 - 09:31 PM

It is the coordiantes that the units are placed in from point 0 basically. The one you posted should make the formation somewhat like this;

u
		  u 					   u
u											 u

If all the X positions where 0 for example (or atleast the same), then it would have been like this;

u		  u			 u			u			u

And if it was the Y positions that were the same, the formation would have been;

u
					   u
					   u
					   u
					   u

See where I'm getting at?

Edited by Lauri, 27 July 2012 - 09:34 PM.

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#42 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 27 July 2012 - 10:14 PM

yeap, but where is the starting point (its the front-central part)? :whathuh:
0.0 = starting point

∆(+X)
|
|
(-Y)<-------X(0)------->(Y+)
Y(0)
|
|
V(-X)

u u 0 u u
u u u u
u u u u u
and what this does? "
RandomOffset = X:2 Y:2
"

Edited by damianbt88, 16 December 2012 - 06:05 PM.


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al


#43 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 27 July 2012 - 10:32 PM

The starting point is usually 0.0, yeah. You may have noticed that the central part of hordes are always occupied by troops, this is because if you lose any troops in the middle, the side ones will go towards the starting point position if possible.

And the random offset is for having the units be able to be a bit offset from the exact coordinates, ie Orcs aren't as well diciplined as Elves for instance, so they would have a bigger random offset. Don't know if they acctually do :p

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#44 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 27 July 2012 - 10:48 PM

ok thank you ill try that. and how to use your WDUMP application? i need to find and edit some textures but there are vectors? and str? only

Edited by damianbt88, 28 July 2012 - 03:26 AM.


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al


#45 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 28 July 2012 - 09:13 AM

It's not mine, I just uploaded it. IIRC you should be able to find the texture in one of the sub-sections, but I don't remember exactly

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#46 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 28 July 2012 - 11:20 AM

ok ill try to use ini files to find texture names where its possible... it will take more time but ill do that for each of 301 file im interested in ;)


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al


#47 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 24 December 2012 - 12:04 AM

so im trying to add ability dissent to the1ring (mouth of sauron).
Spoiler

in crate.ini i have
KindOf = SELECTABLE IMMOBILE NOT_AUTOACQUIRABLE UNATTACKABLE REVEAL_TO_ALL CRATE ONE_RING HERO PRELOAD SELECTABLE CAN_CAST_REFLECTIONS INFANTRY PATH_THROUGH_EACH_OTHER SCORE CAN_ATTACK ATTACK_NEEDS_LINE_OF_SIGHT ARMY_SUMMARY HEAVY_MELEE_HITTER ; Only Salvage crates are marked Selectable so the Mouse can interact with them and give Salvage voices. Being dead makes them not actually selectable
and some behaviors
Spoiler

it wasn't enough... but is it possible?

Edited by damianbt88, 24 December 2012 - 12:07 AM.


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al


#48 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 24 December 2012 - 01:09 AM

To make them attack each other? Perhaps if you find a way for them to do the actual attacking, yes... But they can't be in the same team so I would be wondering how you would do that..
Ridder Geel

#49 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 24 December 2012 - 09:15 AM

yes you understood me correctly. i have already tried to do the next
to mordorgatewatchersexpansion.ini
WeaponSet
Conditions = NONE
Weapon = PRIMARY MordorGateWatchersFearWeapon
End
and this is from weapon.ini
Spoiler

after it hits the enemy i can see blue aura on troops (does fear have the same aura? i dont remember) but they wont attack each other. maybe this is not about
EmotionWeaponNugget
EmotionType = EMOTION_DISSIDENT
but type of damage or even smth else...
plan b add to units commandbutton for leadership ability
Spoiler

any thoughts?
build me an army worthy of mordor
Spoiler

Edited by damianbt88, 24 December 2012 - 10:54 PM.


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al


#50 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 26 December 2012 - 11:56 PM

and once again some simple questions:
how it works? easterling has 1 normal walk speed but force them to attack a target and they run like crazy. there is nothing special in mordoreasterling.ini locomotor.
when code says
SpecialPowerRadius = 3000
3000 of what? what is the size of a map basically?

Edited by damianbt88, 01 January 2013 - 08:22 AM.


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al


#51 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 06 January 2013 - 04:14 AM

who can explain to me this:
im using eowyn's disguise ability for toggling my nazgul between on foot-mountedonhorse-onfellbeast
commandbutton.ini
Spoiler

and this is from my unit file:
Spoiler

so as you can see i have new specialpower, upgradetrigger, button...
and after that i can still hear eowyn voice...
i looked at some scripts, eva there are nothing about disguise abl or eovyn toggle mounted...
tell me if you need to see full code


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al


#52 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:43 AM

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; Eowyn start going into & out of disguise
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FXList FX_EowynDisguiseToggle
  Sound
    ExcludedSourceModelConditions = DISGUISED
    Name = EowynVoiceDisguiseOn
  End
  Sound
    ExcludedSourceModelConditions = DISGUISED
    Name = HorseWhinnyForMountButton
  End
  Sound
    RequiredSourceModelConditions = DISGUISED
    Name = EowynVoiceDisguiseOff
  End
End

The FX is self explanitory... Fix it you must :D (create a new fx and take out those sound things)
Ridder Geel

#53 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 06 January 2013 - 06:44 PM

hah, and i thought
InitiateFX = FX_EowynDisguiseToggle
is about "special effects" or animation. i have commented FX_EowynDisguiseToggle and it uses proper sound at last. thank you for your time.
could you tell me more about using this code
Behavior = SubObjectsUpgrade ModuleTag_Remove
TriggeredBy = Upgrade_ObjectLevel1
HideSubObjects = CMSword01 CMSword02 SLDR_01 SLDR_02 CHEST_02 CHEST_01 SLDR_03 HLMT_01 HLMT_02 HLMT_03 HLMT_04 SLDR_05 HLMT_08 HLMT_09 BOOT_01 BOOT_02 BOOT_03 GNLT_01 GNLT_02 GNLT_03
End
but it doesnt work im wondering maybe it requires additional references... in some other files?


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al


#54 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 06 January 2013 - 07:05 PM

Nope.. giving the object that upgrade removes all those subobjects in the model... (makes them invisible)
What would you want it to do?
Ridder Geel

#55 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 06 January 2013 - 07:43 PM

it would make my CAH usable as usual hero theoretically
wait maybe it requires specific block position (after animations but before smth etc)

Edited by damianbt88, 06 January 2013 - 07:46 PM.


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al


#56 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 06 January 2013 - 11:03 PM

You need to ensure that the hero gets that upgrade, and then if simply put in the same location as other behavior modules it should work fine... unless there are remaining subobjects that you did not include in the list..
Ridder Geel

#57 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 07 January 2013 - 05:55 AM

you were right Ridder Geel improper use of the upgrade was source of my problem. you saved a lot of my time i appreciate that :good:


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al


#58 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 15 January 2013 - 06:41 PM

i have a question about weapons or spells:
saurons weapon of mass destruction firesofdoom can easily kill my enemies but it has no affect on my own troops. so how can i fix that?
ive changed:
1.specialpower.ini
Enum = SPECIAL_SPELL_BOOK_BOMBARD ;SPECIAL_SPELL_BOOK_RAIN_OF_FIRE
2.weapon.ini
ProjectileCollidesWith = ALLIES ENEMIES NEUTRAL STRUCTURES WALLS
RadiusDamageAffects = ALLIES ENEMIES SELF NEUTRALS ; NOT_SIMILAR NEUTRAL STRUCTURES
ProjectileNugget ; A Nugget that creates an Object and sends it to the target with a Warhead
ProjectileTemplateName = RockBigGiant
WarheadTemplateName = WildMountainGiantRockThrowWarhead
End
and guess what WildMountainGiantRockThrowWarhead hit my troops but it cannot kill them. i know i can use as an example Command_BombardEvil :ermm: but maybe you know an easy way to "fix" that spell?

Edited by damianbt88, 15 January 2013 - 06:44 PM.


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al


#59 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 16 January 2013 - 12:21 PM

WarheadTemplateName = WildMountainGiantRockThrowWarhead

The Nuggets in there, needs to effect the allies as well...
Ridder Geel

#60 damianbt88

damianbt88

    * *

  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Location:AshKum
  • Projects:AMSG
  •  Ctrl+C Ctrl+V Master

Posted 16 January 2013 - 04:05 PM

ho-ho-ho (evil laugh) :good:...
Spoiler


ak-ulub laam gûkrûrz-ulub lûp-al





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users