Jump to content


Photo

don't u HAVE to register windows xp??


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 MMk4C01

MMk4C01

    C&C's other kitty =^_^=

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:in a box, in a van, by the river
  • Projects:C&C Memories

Posted 11 June 2004 - 08:31 PM

some one blabed to me i need to register my xp in 30 days of activation...
how? or have i already?
i did a compaq register and a thing wehn it first started up
Mammoth Mk.4 Commando #01
C&C Memories mod leader
"Wake up and Smell the Tiberium!!!"
Westwood Lives in Death!!!
Posted Image

#2 Tom

Tom

    title available

  • Undead
  • 8,475 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Life
  •  Co-Founder of Revora

Posted 11 June 2004 - 08:43 PM

I never registered my windows XP pro. Works fine for me.

#3 MMk4C01

MMk4C01

    C&C's other kitty =^_^=

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:in a box, in a van, by the river
  • Projects:C&C Memories

Posted 11 June 2004 - 08:47 PM

intresting very intresting...confuseing but intresting...
Mammoth Mk.4 Commando #01
C&C Memories mod leader
"Wake up and Smell the Tiberium!!!"
Westwood Lives in Death!!!
Posted Image

#4 cr@zyiv@n

cr@zyiv@n

    Pest-Patrol

  • Members
  • 261 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Annoying Hybrid

Posted 11 June 2004 - 10:20 PM

Nah, if you got a "free" version, don't worry... :D

#5 MMk4C01

MMk4C01

    C&C's other kitty =^_^=

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:in a box, in a van, by the river
  • Projects:C&C Memories

Posted 12 June 2004 - 01:03 AM

u mean "was already installed on computer" right?
Mammoth Mk.4 Commando #01
C&C Memories mod leader
"Wake up and Smell the Tiberium!!!"
Westwood Lives in Death!!!
Posted Image

#6 Hrod89

Hrod89

    Forum Drummer

  • Members
  • 636 posts
  • Location:Inside the Octavarium
  • Projects:N/A

Posted 12 June 2004 - 05:00 AM

No, but you should be fine.


Posted Image
Posted Image
ASUS A8N5X | AMD Athlon 64 3500+ | 2 X 512 GeIL @ 2.5-3-3-8 | Seagate 7200.8 250GB | XFX GeForce 6800 GS


#7 Beowulf

Beowulf

    Anime Girl

  • Advisors
  • 7,217 posts
  • Projects:Red Alert X, YR: TG Redux, AR

Posted 12 June 2004 - 06:48 AM

Yeah, I have a 'free' copy too and it works fine. :D

NZ.org | BBPCG
Discord: The Astronomer#1314
Steam


#8 Apollo

Apollo

    The bringer of doom

  • Hosted
  • 3,467 posts
  • Location:Core of Nexus
  • Projects:Robot Storm, Project Phantom
  •  1337 Modder

Posted 12 June 2004 - 07:22 AM

erm, arent you getting activation and registration mixed up? you have to activate it unless ya use err crack thingys but registration is not required in any case.
Posted Image

EAApoc wrote:
The only written law in a C&C game I ever saw is please Mr.Developer make it fun and give me a lot of **** to explode, o and don't you ever get another soul to play Kane but Joe Kucan. Aside from those two rules, all bets are off =) hehe
-APOC

#9 DarkDuel

DarkDuel
  • New Members
  • 59 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 12 June 2004 - 11:52 AM

Yea, on my old computer I bought XP Home... I had to 'activate' it within 30 days of installing. After this is was fine.

I let my m8 borrow my XP Home cd and he installed it on his computer but he didnt activate it. After the 30 days he wasnt able to access anything on his computer. As he didnt have internet access he had to phone up the help line and they said it was already activated and couldnt be activated on his computer. He ended up wiping his HD becuase of this restoring factory settings and back to his good ol' Windows 95 lol
Posted Image

#10 MMk4C01

MMk4C01

    C&C's other kitty =^_^=

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:in a box, in a van, by the river
  • Projects:C&C Memories

Posted 12 June 2004 - 01:30 PM

ok..i guess im all set then
Mammoth Mk.4 Commando #01
C&C Memories mod leader
"Wake up and Smell the Tiberium!!!"
Westwood Lives in Death!!!
Posted Image

#11 the_kid

the_kid

    L337 Pwnerer of N00bs

  • Project Team
  • 1,734 posts
  • Location:La$ Vega$, NV
  • Projects:freelancing between what interests me
  •  + TRIPLEhelix

Posted 19 June 2004 - 10:42 PM

Windows XP Home edition must be registerd/activated when you install it on a systme that wasn't already running it. If you bought a comp and it came with it you will be fine. As for XP Pro it does not have to be registered as it was designed for companies and it intended to be installed on multiple computers in one office.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users