Jump to content


Photo

Bofur's Questions/Coding Woes :p

bofur coding mod questions

  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

#1 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 18 December 2012 - 11:18 AM

So, I've been trying to do some work on a mod, and the person whose mod it was originally has obviously referenced all of the textures in the W3D files as TGAs, but in the art folder they are DDSs.
So how would I add more art to the mod, as when I try with Ea's asset builder, it comes up with errors as they "Rely on unknown Assets" which are referenced as TGAs. Should I convert all the hundreds of files to TGAs and try again, or do something else?
Note: Sy's assetbuilder used to work fine on my old PC (both versions 1 and 2) but since I have got win7, when I try saving an asset, it deletes the original, but does not save a new one, but freezes, even if it contains only 1 DDS.
Hope someone knows a solution....

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 December 2012 - 01:21 PM

Well as long as the TGA's are actually in the original game the references to those TGA's should be no problem. If it is not reading your new textures, then you have a problem :p
So which is it relying on?
Ridder Geel

#3 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 18 December 2012 - 02:42 PM

Not in the original game, I guess they were referenced as TGAs and then converted afterwards...
So it reads the new textures, and the game's ones, just not the ones from the original mod.
So... is it possible?

Edited by Bofur01, 18 December 2012 - 10:42 PM.

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#4 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:19 AM

So it does not read the dds files? perhaps those are in an incorrect format... If i recall correctly i had no problems creating an asset.dat for the RC Mod's dds files...
Is it only the dds files or also the tga ones?
Also if you are using EA's assetbuilder make sure that your "compiledtextures" folder is "textures" when running the assetbuilder and "compiledtextures" again when running the mod.
Ridder Geel

#5 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:33 AM

When you get that 'error' Bofur, just run the cachebuilder again. It will then work.
Basically, first it doesn't add the files because they give an error, but when you already have them listed in the log file, they get added. Don't know why, they just do. It does the same with missing skeletons.

That is, unless I completely misunderstood you.

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#6 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 19 December 2012 - 10:37 AM

Yep Lauri, it works, thanks :thumbsuphappy:

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#7 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 20 December 2012 - 01:52 PM

Right then, another problem. Basically, I was adding Goldo's Dwalin and Gloin models yesterday, which can be found here.
Dwalin added fine with Gimli's skeleton/anims, but when I tried to replace the in-game Gloin, it turned out.... well, like this:
sshot0001.jpg
This is not the only oddity. On T3A, it states that the skn is dugloin_h_skn, but in the download it appears as duoin_h_skn.
I stuck with the duoin one, but it turned out as above. The texture missing does not bother me, but the rather strange problems with the skeleton/anims? or model do. Note: I did use Gloin's code for this, as it does say to use his skeleton.
Any ideas?

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#8 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 20 December 2012 - 02:25 PM

The skeleton bound to DUOIN_H_SKN or at least the W3D file claims that it uses RUGIMLI_SKL for this.
So... I'd say try that...
Ridder Geel

#9 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 20 December 2012 - 07:46 PM

Ah yes, thanks RG, but now in-game, he is holding a walking stick/short spear, not an axe, and I can just see this in the pic above.
Is there a way to change the weapon without modelling?
And, with button images, when the ones I made are hero portraits, they stick out the sides of the circles (where you select a hero) at the bottom of the screen. Again, any help?

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#10 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Leaders
  • 1,554 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Leader

Posted 20 December 2012 - 08:05 PM

For the Hero Portraits do you keep the Alpha in the TGA/DDS file ? If not it will stick out if that didn't solve it or wasn't the problem put it as a download file for us to see :)

99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#11 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 20 December 2012 - 10:58 PM

That was probably the problem, I just put a 64x64 pic in there, how do I add the alpha? I heard you cannot do it in PSE9?

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#12 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Leaders
  • 1,554 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Leader

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:01 PM

Send me the the pic I'll Alpha It for you :p (Just the button alone)
- Or as Lauri said below GIMP is free and it does alpha (and it's wat i was gonna use XD)

Edited by Rider of Rohan, 20 December 2012 - 11:06 PM.

99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#13 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:03 PM

Gimp, which is a free "rip-off" of Photoshop, can do alphas I believe.

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#14 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,629 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 21 December 2012 - 07:37 AM

Gah! Not a rip-off! GIMP is open source. =O
But I use TGATool for .tga

Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#15 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 21 December 2012 - 08:43 AM

For the weapon, are there not multiple possible version of the model you can download with different weapons?
But to add a weapon separately... that's dangerous, it is possible but there is a fairly large chance that it will not work in a way that looks nice or works correctly.
Ridder Geel

#16 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 21 December 2012 - 10:21 AM

Yeah, there are other models to download, but they have a hammer or 2 axes, not a stick. The one I used definitely said axe, and it used a downloadable texture mupikbois.tga.

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#17 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 19 February 2013 - 07:25 PM

New problem: As  was just finishing off and testing the Dwarves today, Durin's portrait and Button image are pink. Any ideas?

It is not the asset.dat. Code is below for updurin.tga and hidurin.tga 

MappedImage HPDurin
	Texture = updurin.tga
	TextureWidth = 256
	TextureHeight = 256
	Coords = Left:0 Top:0 Right:192 Bottom:192
	Status = NONE
End

MappedImage HIDurin
	Texture = hidurin.tga
	TextureWidth = 64
	TextureHeight = 64
	Coords = Left:0 Top:0 Right:64 Bottom:64
	Status = NONE
End 

 

And if RG reads this, he knows where to find it.


Edited by Bofur, 19 February 2013 - 07:43 PM.

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#18 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Leaders
  • 1,554 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Leader

Posted 19 February 2013 - 07:44 PM

Try : (You had some of the Coords wrong i Believe)
 

MappedImage HPDurin
	Texture = updurin.tga
	TextureWidth = 256
	TextureHeight = 256
	Coords = Left:0 Top:0 Right:191 Bottom:191
	Status = NONE
End

MappedImage HIDurin
	Texture = hidurin.tga
	TextureWidth = 64
	TextureHeight = 64
	Coords = Left:0 Top:0 Right:63 Bottom:63
	Status = NONE
End

Edited by Rider of Rohan, 19 February 2013 - 07:50 PM.

99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#19 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 19 February 2013 - 07:50 PM

That won't do anything RoR :p

 

If the pictures are pink, they're either not 100% in the asset.dat, or they're misnamed in the code. Are you sure that updurin.tga and hidurin.tga are correct? (doesn't matter if it's .dds or .tga, as long as it's .tga in the code)

Are they in the correct folders? Try to delete your asset.dat and try again, usually solves pink'ies for me.


Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#20 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 20 February 2013 - 11:58 AM

i'll try it later, and let you know :)

 

Also, how would I make archers automatically attack structures when using the attack-move command, instead of walking straight to the middle of the base, only killing units?


left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: bofur, coding, mod, questions

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users