Jump to content


Photo

Bofur's Questions/Coding Woes :p

bofur coding mod questions

  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

#41 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 24 July 2013 - 11:27 PM

did you change all the upgrades in the horde? That could be a cause for the "this unit cannot receive this upgrade" :)

Looks like the horde is fine...

Did you try removing that death module from the unit?


Edited by Ridder Geel, 24 July 2013 - 11:30 PM.

Ridder Geel

#42 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 25 July 2013 - 04:47 PM

Thanks for the upgrades thing, works now.

I removed the death module, but same result.

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#43 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 28 July 2013 - 05:37 PM

Hm.. I'm stumped at the moment by this problem... Mind sending me your mod so i can test things? (might take a while for me to actually look at it, but yea, i think i might be overlooking something at the moment...)


Ridder Geel

#44 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 28 July 2013 - 05:47 PM

I'll send you a PM.

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#45 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 28 July 2013 - 06:05 PM

Tried adding a single DYING anim?


Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#46 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 28 July 2013 - 09:18 PM

Do "DYING DEATH 1" and "DYING DEATH 2" count?

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#47 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 29 July 2013 - 12:29 AM

DEATH_1 and DEATH_2 aren't defined anywhere, and for them to play they usually have to be. So either add a DYING animation, or change the dying modfier:

    Behavior = SlowDeathBehavior ModuleTag_08
        DeathTypes = ALL -FADED
        SinkDelay = 3000
        SinkRate = 1.0
        DestructionDelay = 15000
        DeathFlags = DEATH_1
        Sound = INITIAL HumanVoiceDie
    End
    
      Behavior = SlowDeathBehavior ModuleTag_FadeDeath
        DeathTypes = NONE +FADED
        FadeDelay = 0
        FadeTime = 8000
        DestructionDelay = 8000
        DeathFlags = DEATH_2
        FX = INITIAL FX_RohirrimAlliesUnsummon
    End

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#48 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 29 July 2013 - 07:48 AM

Ah, thanks a lot, Lauri, that'll do it.

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#49 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 29 July 2013 - 10:33 AM

Oh see what i overlooked *facepalm* :p

Does it work correctly now? :)


Ridder Geel

#50 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 29 July 2013 - 11:23 AM

I haven't tried it yet, I will later, and post the outcome here. But I'm confident now.

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#51 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 03 August 2013 - 01:35 PM

Yes, it works. Thanks Lauri.

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#52 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 23 December 2013 - 12:26 PM

Right. I'm super stumped with this one. I cannot for the life of me figure out how to make AI bases work.

Even if I've only changed the Elven fortress by deleting three expansion plots, it doesn't read it in-game, as the fortress never appears, and tells me I'm defeated instantly :/

Any ideas?

And also, when using an edited AI base, the AI builds farms and stuff, but not real buildings ...

Edited by Bofur, 23 December 2013 - 04:47 PM.

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#53 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 25 December 2013 - 01:39 AM

All using lowercase letters or not? (base files and code)


Ridder Geel

#54 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 25 December 2013 - 07:35 AM

I think so...

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#55 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 26 December 2013 - 12:26 PM

Make sure you are, that might possibly be the problem... :p


Ridder Geel

#56 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 06 January 2014 - 01:25 PM

Right... I've managed to convert the game to widescreen... The problem is, screenshots are grey, skewed, and half the picture has been moved to the other side...

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#57 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 10 January 2014 - 01:29 PM

Oh boy... Sorry not sure if I can help you with this...

But lets give it a try...

What did you do to convert the game to widescreen? I assume not a simple change of resolution? :p


Ridder Geel

#58 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 10 January 2014 - 04:54 PM

There's that, and Forlond gave me the apts from the 2.02 patch... That was it.

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#59 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 11 January 2014 - 03:37 PM

Screenshots when pressing the ingame key (f11 or somethin) or when using prtscr on your keyboard? :p


Ridder Geel

#60 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 11 January 2014 - 06:16 PM

When using F11. The printscreen never worked (Well, for me, anyway) in-game.


left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: bofur, coding, mod, questions

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users