Jump to content


Photo

GiveNoXP... or?


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 20 December 2012 - 03:39 AM

I'm going nuts here... :lion: ...been up all night, trying to sort out the friggin balance of XP/cost when leveling up structures, but I just can't get it right. Let's say I have a Goblin Cave building Goblins... Now:

- The Goblins are $100/horde.
- I want 8 hordes to result in an XP upgrade of the cave, meaning the player have to spend $800 (and 60 sec x 8 hordes) to level up to lvl2!
- Preferably I also want the manual (button) upgrade, to cost more as it is a faster way to reach lvl2 (or higher) units!

I set the GOBLIN_CAVE_LVL2_EXP_NEEDED to 800, and after 8 recruited hordes, it levels up. So far so good... But, even though the cave looks like it upgrades, and says it does, it still doesn't give access to the lvl2 horde that is grayed out? What am I missing...? :evilthinkin:

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#2 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Leaders
  • 1,555 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Leader

Posted 20 December 2012 - 03:49 AM

The Command set Upgrade i think you have to disable it ? can't remember now let me check it out

99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#3 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Leaders
  • 1,555 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Leader

Posted 20 December 2012 - 03:52 AM

Ok these here :
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_CaveLevel2CommandSet
	    TriggeredBy		    = Upgrade_StructureLevel2
	    ConflictsWith	    = Upgrade_StructureLevel3
	    CommandSet		    = GoblinCaveCommandSetLevel2
    End  
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_CaveLevel3CommandSet
	    TriggeredBy		    = Upgrade_StructureLevel3
	    CommandSet		    = GoblinCaveCommandSetLevel3
    End  
I have forgotten what i did last time to fix it if i can remember I'll try and post it ;)

99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#4 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 20 December 2012 - 07:15 AM

Disable that? That doesn't feel right... :blink: I thought that code was needed to even upgrade in the first place :-P

I tried it though... and the result is the same. I can click the manual button to level up and/or 8 hordes upgrades the cave - but only visually. I get the audio and fx and it says it's lvl2, but the lvl2 horde is not recruitable. Nor is it possible to upgrade to lvl3 (manually)

Edited by Nazgûl, 20 December 2012 - 07:31 AM.

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#5 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 20 December 2012 - 07:58 AM

Check your unit's command button that is where that would be set.

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#6 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 20 December 2012 - 08:20 AM

Thanks, but it was not in the button... but I finally figured it out. To make it work I had to do the following:

1) Change the Behavior CommandSetUpgrade from Upgrade_StructureLevel2 to Upgrade_WildCaveLevel2.

2) Make sure ExperienceLevels.INI not only upgrades Upgrade_StructureLevel2, but also Upgrade_WildCaveLevel2 (both).

3) The Behavior LevelUpUpgrade can be commented out, or left in at either default Upgrade_WildCaveLevel2 or Upgrade_StructureLevel2 (doesn't matter)...

Voila! Now I can upgrade manually or via XP! :thumbsuphappy:

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#7 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 20 December 2012 - 12:19 PM

...Oh so that was not working? That's not what u made clear to me last night :xd:
Nah I think you did some unnecessary things to make it work, but as long as it does not bring glitches it should be fine :)
Although it looks like you did it the other way around from what i did with other structures... :p
I'll check your work later today to make sure you didn't accidentally possibly break something else ;)

Edited by Ridder Geel, 20 December 2012 - 12:21 PM.

Ridder Geel

#8 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 21 December 2012 - 12:38 AM

Well everything works... almost... :evgr:
Aparently I was a tad to quick in testing, so there is still one thing I can't get in order, but maybe it's not even possible? Preferably I'd like to ba able to set ANY cost of the manual upgrade of these unit producing structures. But from what I gather in testing, the cost of the manual upgrade has to match the cost of the XP upgrade - exactly. So if it requires 8 hordes of $100 each ($800 total), the cost of the manual upgrade to lvl2 has to be $800. I thought I could change that in the process, but aparently I couldn't after all. So it all works, just not as widely editable as I would like. It would be rather logical to set a much higher cost of the manual upgrade since it's so much faster... but meh, maybe it's not possible.

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#9 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 21 December 2012 - 12:42 AM

Maybe I can take a look at that tomorrow :)
Ridder Geel

#10 Troudabour

Troudabour
  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  •  Fresh Meat

Posted 21 December 2012 - 05:42 PM

Afraid i can't help with the programming, but should the manual upgrade really be more expensive? I mean, choosing between a fast upgrade, or a slow upgrade + 8 troops seems fair to me, even without changing the cost.

#11 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 21 December 2012 - 11:19 PM

As it is now, the Goblin Cave offers Goblin Archers ($100) and Swordsmen ($100) at lvl1, Spearmen ($200) at lvl2 and Hobgoblins ($400) at lvl3. Buying 8 hordes ($800) of any kind (archers or swordsmen) will grant an upgrade of the cave to lvl2. So this will take 8 mins at least... or you can buy the upgrade for the same amount of 800 and get to lvl2 in just 1 minute. So in a way, you're right. You spend 800 at once instead of 100 x 8 and you get the level up imediately. But it would still be cool if I had freedom to set any cost I like. In SEE you get resources (cash) pretty fast, so I don't mind setting high costs...

Edited by Nazgûl, 21 December 2012 - 11:20 PM.

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#12 njm1983

njm1983

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 2,867 posts
  • Location:Orangevale, California USA

Posted 22 December 2012 - 03:12 AM

I think there should be a draw back to rapid leveling. Sure you front the cost of the 8 hordes butvthen you get the techbin the time it takes for 1 horde. Im picky about this stuff, so either the cost should be even more or the research time should be increased to increase loss of production and make leveling rapidly riskier.

#13 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 22 December 2012 - 08:35 AM

I agree, but it doesn't seem possible to set another cost, than an exact match of the sum of the hordes, for lvl2. For lvl3 I can set any cost I like though as there is no lvl4. Perhaps there is a way to solve this, but it's most likely very hard coded. Time could be set to any value though.. but the whole point of upgrading manually should be that it's faster than xp.

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#14 Ridder Blauw

Ridder Blauw

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 1,277 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA:Holland)
  •  Do not force yourself into modding it's bad for your health.

Posted 22 December 2012 - 08:47 AM

Can't you raise the EXP_award for creating hordes? That wouldn't interfere with the manual upgrade.

#15 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 22 December 2012 - 08:57 AM

You mean the valus that are set to 50, 60, 70...? Not even sure what they do?

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#16 Ridder Blauw

Ridder Blauw

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 1,277 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA:Holland)
  •  Do not force yourself into modding it's bad for your health.

Posted 22 December 2012 - 11:03 AM

Could be that they set how much experience you gain from killing them, perhaps you should play with the values and check.

#17 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 22 December 2012 - 11:33 AM

Nah we checked that it oddly was related to prices... They really should have made a separate new value for this :xd:
Ridder Geel

#18 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 22 December 2012 - 07:48 PM

prices of...?

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#19 njm1983

njm1983

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 2,867 posts
  • Location:Orangevale, California USA

Posted 22 December 2012 - 07:58 PM

Now i understand. Well the research time could be maybe be 1/4 of what it takes to recruit 8 units.

#20 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 22 December 2012 - 08:25 PM

Prices of whatever you buy :)
Ridder Geel




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users