Jump to content


Photo

Modifying .bse files


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 vegetassj2345

vegetassj2345
  • Members
  • 201 posts

Posted 23 December 2012 - 06:53 PM

i opened the bse files, i see the name of the factions and other names : helmsdeep rush base tech up etc. The names are similar for everyfaction... Which files should i modify to teach the ai to build more buildings in the skirmish mode?

Edited by vegetassj2345, 23 December 2012 - 06:53 PM.


#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 23 December 2012 - 09:00 PM

well each and every one of them, unless you only want some maps to have them build more buildings :p
GameMapToUseOn = "<ANY>"
Those are used on any undefined map, so i'd say start by editing those :p
Ridder Geel

#3 vegetassj2345

vegetassj2345
  • Members
  • 201 posts

Posted 24 December 2012 - 01:47 PM

So i should edit one by one? is enough if i put some new buldings near the default buildings? it works like this? practically if i put 3 new buildings on the map the ai will build 3 new buildings?

#4 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 24 December 2012 - 02:00 PM

Yes if you put them in the same team as the rest of the buildings and make sure they are in the base just like those structures (if i remember correctly)
Ridder Geel

#5 vegetassj2345

vegetassj2345
  • Members
  • 201 posts

Posted 27 December 2012 - 05:47 PM

I added many buildings and put them in the base...then i choosed a standard ea map...the black gate...nothing the ai build just 1 max 2 structures for each type....i modded mordor and then i tested it but nothing....i removed the original compressed .bse files and i leaved in the electronic arts folder the uncompressed bases folder....Maybe there is smth that i forgot to do?

#6 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 27 December 2012 - 07:36 PM

Well if you only edited one bse file then in the skirmishaidata.ini you would need to comment for that faction all the other bases that have the GameMapToUseOn = "<ANY>"
Ridder Geel

#7 vegetassj2345

vegetassj2345
  • Members
  • 201 posts

Posted 28 December 2012 - 05:10 PM

i modded all the bases of mordor...


I attached to this post the base of Amon Sul


comment? What does it mean? What should i do?

Attached Files


Edited by vegetassj2345, 29 December 2012 - 07:47 PM.


#8 vegetassj2345

vegetassj2345
  • Members
  • 201 posts

Posted 29 December 2012 - 10:14 PM

Ok, i discovered that i modded bases that werent classififed as ANY, so i extracted the .bse files of bfme2...i opened them with worldbuilder i modded all the bases of mordor classified as ANY, then i put with finalbig the modded files in the bases.big file but when i extracted them again with finalbig i discovered that these files are without any modification! why? but i can say that when i modfiy and then save the decompressed files and i re-open them with the worldbuilder the files are modified.
If i remove the bases.big file from the folder of bfme2 and i leave in it just the extracted bases folder (i put it where is the .exe of bfme2) the game starts but whenever i start a game i see that the ai doesnt have fortress so the game end immediately.What can i do?

Edited by vegetassj2345, 29 December 2012 - 10:21 PM.


#9 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 30 December 2012 - 03:39 PM

did you edit the fortress base files? If so that's why they don't appear and the game ends...
Ridder Geel

#10 vegetassj2345

vegetassj2345
  • Members
  • 201 posts

Posted 30 December 2012 - 08:09 PM

update: i discovered today how to create big files with finalbig..so i modded these bases file for mordor:

mordor base _01, rush base, tech up base, troll rush ( i modded these bases files that can be found just in the bfme2 main game not in rotwk...but to play i use rotwk)

i tried to add the same number of structures then i saved all and create a new bases.big file...i open the game but the ai now builds just farms.....why?

Edited by vegetassj2345, 30 December 2012 - 08:11 PM.


#11 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 31 December 2012 - 12:23 AM

your edited base files do not have upper case letters like (QWERTYUIOPASDFGHJKLZXCVBNM) in them, if they do in code they still are written with lowercase letters (qwertyuiopasdfghjklzxcvbnm) in the skirmishaidata.ini ;)
Is this your problem? :p
Ridder Geel

#12 vegetassj2345

vegetassj2345
  • Members
  • 201 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 12:09 PM

I explain better:

In the bfme2 folder there is a Bases.big file..i opened it with finalbig and extracted it in the folder of bfme2, then opened the extracted Bases folder with the editor of bfme2, when i open it with the editor i see many files in it, i choosed to modify the mordor files classified in the ini as ANY: mordor base _01, rush base, tech up base, troll rush, so i modified them (i added building in them with the editor, and i associated them to the mordor ai, just this , selected a military building and i placed it in the map, near the other buildings, thats all), then i created again a new Bases.big file).Then i started the game, and i choosed the map : Black Gate. I noticed that in this map the ai builds just farms and doesnt build military buildings,this after my modifications! A note ,I didnt touch the aiskirmishdata.ini, in the ini.big file.

Edited by vegetassj2345, 31 December 2012 - 12:38 PM.


#13 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:49 PM

which is what you need to do, in order to remove the uppercase letters in the names :)
worldbuilder has a odd glitch with saving bases with uppercase letters in the name, so the ini file has to be changed.
Ridder Geel

#14 vegetassj2345

vegetassj2345
  • Members
  • 201 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 02:13 PM

Can you give me just one example of what should i do?

For example: in the skirmishaidata.ini i see this base (that i modified in the Bases.big file)



AIBase MordorBase
Side = Mordor
Map = "AI BASE - MORDOR - Base_01"
GameMapToUseOn = "<ANY>"

End

What should i do? should i write...

AIBase MordorBase
Side = Mordor
Map = "ai base - mordor - Base_01"
GameMapToUseOn = "<ANY>"

End

Edited by vegetassj2345, 31 December 2012 - 02:15 PM.


#15 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 31 December 2012 - 04:05 PM

yes but also base_01 ;)
So the entire name of the base is without any uppercase letters :)
Ridder Geel

#16 vegetassj2345

vegetassj2345
  • Members
  • 201 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 09:16 PM

Ok i've done it! Now all works thanks!!!

Edited by vegetassj2345, 01 January 2013 - 02:36 PM.


#17 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 01 January 2013 - 05:14 PM

Hi, happy new year everybody !

Only one question about a part of that subject...
Does it means that when adding a new structure, the only way to learn the AI to create the structure is to edit the bse files?
Nothing to do from the ini files to avoid editing the bse files?

Thank's.

#18 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 01 January 2013 - 06:25 PM

Nope, it's base files all the way, unless you implement a whole new system via scripting, but that i will not assume :xd:
So yes base files are the ones you need to edit.
Vege, how about you upload your .big file with the files you edited, and i will take a look "personally" so that I can eliminate any overlooked problems :)
Ridder Geel

#19 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 01 January 2013 - 11:00 PM

OK, thank you Ridder Geel.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users