Jump to content


Photo

Respawning a hero in another structure than the Fortress ?

respawn hero structure fortress

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 02 January 2013 - 09:58 PM

Hi all,

I will ask you for something I never solved.

Is it possible to build and really respawn a hero in another location than in the Fortress ?

I know that it's easy to build a hero in any structure. But the problem is that if the hero dies, you'll buy the hero in the same structure but it's a new version of the hero at level 1 without past progress.

In fact, for allowing the true respawn, we have to use the behavior :
Behavior = RespawnUpdate ModuleTag_RespawnUpdate
  DeathAnim = DYING ;STUNNED ; Model condition to play when killed-to-respawn
  DeathFX = FX_LurtzDieToRespawn ; FXList to play when killed-to-respawn
  DeathAnimationTime = 6033 ; 1133 ; How long DeathAnim will take.
  InitialSpawnFX = FX_LurtzInitialSpawn
  RespawnAnim = LEVELED ; Animation to play when respawning.
  RespawnFX = FX_LurtzRespawn ; FXList to play when respawning.
  RespawnAnimationTime = 2000 ; Time it takes for respawn to play.
  AutoRespawnAtObjectFilter = NONE +CASTLE_KEEP ; Respawn at this location -- and at it's exit production point if possible.
  ButtonImage = HIAzogRecall

  RespawnRules = AutoSpawn:No Cost:AZOG_RESPAWNCOST Time:AZOG_RESPAWNTIME Health:100% ;DEFAULT VALUES
End

The problem is about the "AutoRespawnAtObjectFilter". Here, it is the "CASTLE_KEEP". It means the Fortress which has the good tag in it code.

So the answer would be to use another tag, or maybe to create a new tag that we could use in the code of the desired structure.

Is it possible ? How to do that ? Maybe an other step to do that ?

Thank you in advance for your ideas. ;)

Edited by Gourbish, 02 January 2013 - 09:59 PM.


#2 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,436 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 02 January 2013 - 11:34 PM

I think it's possible by adding +STRUCTURE (or +GondorBarracks for instance), then add the commandbutton for respawning heroes to the building you want. But, this will also make it possible to build the hero there.
But I don't recall if there was a bug with it, and that you can only respawn at the fortress.. Not sure, you'll have to try.

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#3 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 03 January 2013 - 12:22 AM

I'd say try adding the commandbuttons and the commandset and the object to that filter, and see what happens? :p
Ridder Geel

#4 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 09 January 2013 - 04:17 PM

Hi,

Sorry for the absence of answer. If I remember well, a thing like "+GondorBarracks" hadn't worked when I tried in the past.
But I'll retry with your advices and I'll post results when it will be done.

Thank's !

#5 JUS_SAURON

JUS_SAURON

    El Shaddai

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Trinidad
  • Projects: BFME2 MOD - Power Of The Ring
  •   INI Coder

Posted 13 January 2013 - 06:10 PM

did you add the
1 = Command_GenericReviveSlot1

line to the commandset of the GondorBarracks ?

#6 Gourbish

Gourbish
  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 13 January 2013 - 11:26 PM

I'm a little overloaded at the moment, so I didn't progress in that thing. I'll answer you later... ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users