Jump to content


Photo

New mission and extension


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 01 April 2013 - 11:18 AM

Hallo! Maybe it will be interesting a little.

http://www.mediafire...CBELMP.ZIP/file
This archive unpack into Commandos directory, "wargame.dir" must be unpacked (and renamed). Rename file "MISIONES_replace.DAT" to "MISIONES.DAT".
 
And question: do not plan to create a new mod, as C1:SINP, but containing different missions, as C2:DP?
Sorry for my English.

Edited by dialog, 25 May 2018 - 11:32 AM.


#2 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 513 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 04 April 2013 - 07:44 PM

Hi and welcome to the Commandos HQ Forums!

I just played and finished your new mission. Really nice, keep it up :)

Then I had a look at your .VOL file and I realized how much effort you put into that map. How did you make the POLY "BASE"? Looks like a huge pile of work.

 

You can add new missions and play them after you finished the 20 original ones by defining them in the file MISIONES.DAT. For example you could add this line after the last mission:

[ .NUMMISION 21 .TOKEN FASE0027 .FICHEROMISION MAPA0027.MIS .HTIT 3N27 .TITULO Mis21 ]

So your mission file must be named MAPA0027.MIS, the first line of the file must be .FASE0027 [   and you must add the identifier 3N27 to GLOBAL.STR



#3 Lexx2k

Lexx2k
  • Members
  • 132 posts
  • Location:Berlin
  • Projects:BTCOD Mission Pack

Posted 05 April 2013 - 04:11 AM

I think the map was build by hand from tiles, wasn't it?
 
I'll do it all in photoshop. Really, there is no need to use small tiles anymore nowadays. Back in the days they had to save space, but today, you can just make the terrain of your map one huge image, split it up in 256x256px images and then be done. There is a tile splitter tool for exactly this task, which also creates the base code for the *.vol file.
 
In fact, I am even merging all shadows and flat objects into my terrain file now (haven't done this in my first map), because it makes many things a lot easier and less fiddle-y.
 
This is my second map in photoshop (I build my maps in photoshop first- this one is 500mb :D ):
GpE0td.png
 
And this is my final terrain graphic:
gmohdH.png

After that, I also save an image with all "real" objects with a color overlay (red) and use it in the mapper as a base. On this base, I place the objects then till there are no red spots left over. After that, the bug fixing begins, tweaks are done, etc. etc. Ultimately, this workflow makes creating a map for Commandos a lot easier and faster. Still, it is a huge amount of work, as you are pretty much building the same map twice. Once in photoshop, once in the mapper.

Edited by Lexx2k, 05 April 2013 - 04:12 AM.


#4 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 05 April 2013 - 03:32 PM

Then I had a look at your .VOL file and I realized how much effort you put into that map. How did you make the POLY "BASE"? Looks like a huge pile of work.

 

I think the map was build by hand from tiles, wasn't it?

 

Not by hand. I am working on a program VOL creator, and in which case map creating is not very hard.

If create map in Photoshop, then there is a difficulty with water and RLE elements (coast).

 

You can add new missions and play them after you finished the 20 original ones by defining them in the file MISIONES.DAT.

OK!

 

This is my second map in photoshop

Good map. Maybe collect all self-made maps in new extension?



#5 Lexx2k

Lexx2k
  • Members
  • 132 posts
  • Location:Berlin
  • Projects:BTCOD Mission Pack

Posted 05 April 2013 - 06:21 PM

Why should there be problems with the water? (Haven't done any water map yet)

#6 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 06 April 2013 - 10:22 AM

Water must be assembled from "MAR0DST.BMP", also coast must have transparent and semi-transparent regions.



#7 Lexx2k

Lexx2k
  • Members
  • 132 posts
  • Location:Berlin
  • Projects:BTCOD Mission Pack

Posted 06 April 2013 - 02:36 PM

In this case, the water related tiles can be made separate. I still would prefer to build the whole map in photoshop first. It's a lot easier / faster than fiddleing with all the tiles.

What I would really love to have right now is a better sector editing tool. The ones available are super basic and buggy as hell. The SecEditor is so slow, working with it is a real pain. Especially because a single click on the wrong place means you will have to deal with sector errors for the rest of your life.

Edited by Lexx2k, 06 April 2013 - 02:38 PM.


#8 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 513 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 06 April 2013 - 05:37 PM

When I'm working with water, I usually import a coast sprite together with its mask into Photoshop (actually I'm using the GIMP).

gimp.png

 

As soon as I've finished arranging all the sprites, I export two bitmaps of the map: the "BASE" terrain map (without any objects) as well as the mask of the map. Then I use the tool ImageSlicer to create the tiles for both bitmaps (of course all the mask bmps need to be renamed from BASExxxx.BMP to BASExxxx.MASK.BMP before I can merge the tiles and create the WAD file).

map_.png map_mask.png

 

And in the VOL file you could use one big MAR0DST tile instead of multiple small ones, like this:

    TILE   300,   0,1300,1000, 0, 0, 0, "MAR0DST.BMP","   "

The game automatically repeats the sprite in both directions if the width/height is bigger than the actual dimensions of the bitmap (this only works for BMPs, RLEs will disappear!)



#9 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 07 April 2013 - 04:13 PM

I suppose, that creation of VOL is a little easier from parts. :)

 

VOL_creator.jpg



#10 Lexx2k

Lexx2k
  • Members
  • 132 posts
  • Location:Berlin
  • Projects:BTCOD Mission Pack

Posted 08 April 2013 - 08:29 AM

Not with the tools currently available to the public. ;)

#11 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 09 April 2013 - 09:58 AM

If anyone needs, i can translate and upload this program.

And yet new mission - C3 in C1 (train):
c1poezd-128040.jpg
https://forums.revor...-2#entry1083972

Edited by dialog, 25 May 2018 - 11:33 AM.


#12 Lexx2k

Lexx2k
  • Members
  • 132 posts
  • Location:Berlin
  • Projects:BTCOD Mission Pack

Posted 09 April 2013 - 02:09 PM

Yes, please translate and upload it. :)

#13 wyel2000

wyel2000
  • Members
  • 209 posts

Posted 10 April 2013 - 12:26 PM

your C3 in C1 moding is good!
 
 
this link is die.


#14 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 11 April 2013 - 12:25 PM

http://dialogdima.na...mis/CommVOL.rar
While incomplete semi-functional version.

this link is die.

Now is available:
http://dialogdima.na.../mis/C1M1EN.rar

#15 wyel2000

wyel2000
  • Members
  • 209 posts

Posted 11 April 2013 - 12:51 PM

:thumbsupcool:



#16 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 30 June 2013 - 07:40 PM

Will be very useful if you translate the program to english, because it can help so much in vol and map making...



#17 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 11 July 2013 - 11:09 AM

Will be very useful if you translate the program to english, because it can help so much in vol and map making...

 
It is already translated. :)
 
 

http://dialogdima.na...mis/CommVOL.rar
While incomplete semi-functional version.



#18 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 13 July 2013 - 07:11 PM

Ok, now i have to ask if you can edit existing vol files for the default missions, to modify the polis position, etc.



#19 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 14 July 2013 - 07:16 AM

You can edit TILE settings, but POLY settings can not be edited. :sad: 

To load existing VOL-file:

1) Click "Open" and select folder - unpacked WAD archive, to example "FASE0000.WAD.FILES".

2) Open "MAPA0000.VOL" in notepad, copy all TILE in POLY "BASE" section and past in top right field in programm.

3) Click "Processing" and "Plot".

 

After editing click "Refresh" to show changes; click "Excellent" to get changed VOL-code.


Edited by dialog, 14 July 2013 - 07:19 AM.


#20 LWD5099

LWD5099
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 06 March 2014 - 12:07 PM

commvol.exe

can add import *.vol to edit ?

if edit break cant to continued

only have save ,no have load.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users