Jump to content


Photo

Contra Feedback

contra beta 008 feedback balance bugs

  • Please log in to reply
304 replies to this topic

#281 UsernameUsername

UsernameUsername
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 23 August 2017 - 10:33 PM

This shows how it looks and works in the game (ignore the Gun Buggy, that's not part of any what I posted):

 

Note:

-CommandButtons moving +1 slot to the right per experience level is not part of the posted code, it merely shows that each unit uses it's own CommandSet on experience level 0/1/2/3

-changing or re-applying a RIDER by pressing either the "hold fire" or "fire at will" button always resets the unit's experience back to 0/3; thus I had to spawn levelup crates inside the units, re-applying their experience level whenever that was the case

 -> the issue remaining with that is that partial experience gained by the unit towards it's next level is being lost upon toggling the firemode; unfixable while using this method

-another issue is that each RIDER demands another CommandSet for spawning the matching number of levelup crates; that makes toggling firemodes for large groups of units with different experience levels clunky but works without issues on units sharing the same experience level

-the "StealthUpdate" module I used in the video was still flawed. Fixed module:

 

  Behavior = StealthUpdate ModuleTag_StealthQuadCannon
    StealthDelay = 2000 ; msec
    UseRiderStealth = No
    InnateStealth = No
    StealthForbiddenConditions = FIRING_PRIMARY FIRING_SECONDARY
    OrderIdleEnemiesToAttackMeUponReveal = Yes
  End

 

Another thing I found out during testing:
WeaponSet "Conditions" are indeed treated as OR conditions, meaning any single can be true to make use of that WeaponSet. However: the WeaponSet offering more exact matches in it's Conditions is more likely to be chosen than a WeaponSet with less exact matches either due to less conditions being listed or due to more conditions being listed but less being met.

Conditions = HERO PLAYER_UPGRADE CRATEUPGRADE_ONE
and
Conditions = HERO CRATEUPGRADE_ONE

with a GLA unit of 3/3 experience level (hero) and a single crate turret upgrade the WeaponSet using "Conditions = HERO CRATEUPGRADE_ONE" is prefered as more exact match.
If I just have the same unit, lacking a crate turret upgrade and also lacking the proper experience rank but then just and only research it's upgrade it'll use the "Conditions = HERO PLAYER_UPGRADE CRATEUPGRADE_ONE" WeaponSet because no other WeaponSets exist that have "PLAYER_UPGRADE" among their Conditions even though the unit doesn't match the other requirements.

This means I can define WeaponSet Conditions with missing Conditions if I intend so to save me from adding a million WeaponSets under all Conditions and they'll still be used properly if I make use of the other Conditions properly.

That also means if I forget to add proper conditions on the way, like for this example-GLA-unit with only 2 WeaponSets:

WeaponSet
Conditions = None
Weapon = PRIMARY BoringWeapon
End

WeaponSet
Conditions = HERO CRATEUPGRADE_TWO PLAYER_UPGRADE
Weapon = PRIMARY UltimateWeapon
End

...then the unit would receive the "UltimateWeapon" upon either reaching 3/3 unit experience or crate-upgrading it's turret twice or the player researches the unit's upgrade because other WeaponSets taking care of individual condition states are missing, like:

Conditions = CRATEUPGRADE_ONE
Conditions = CRATEUPGRADE_TWO
Conditions = PLAYER_UPGRADE
Conditions = VETERAN
Conditions = ELITE
Conditions = HERO

Conditions = CRATEUPGRADE_ONE PLAYER_UPGRADE
Conditions = CRATEUPGRADE_ONE PLAYER_UPGRADE
Conditions = CRATEUPGRADE_ONE PLAYER_UPGRADE

Conditions = CRATEUPGRADE_TWO PLAYER_UPGRADE
Conditions = CRATEUPGRADE_TWO PLAYER_UPGRADE
Conditions = CRATEUPGRADE_TWO PLAYER_UPGRADE

Conditions = VETERAN CRATEUPGRADE_ONE
Conditions = ELITE CRATEUPGRADE_ONE
Conditions = HERO CRATEUPGRADE_ONE

Conditions = VETERAN CRATEUPGRADE_TWO
Conditions = ELITE CRATEUPGRADE_TWO
Conditions = HERO CRATEUPGRADE_TWO

Conditions = VETERAN PLAYER_UPGRADE
Conditions = ELITE PLAYER_UPGRADE
Conditions = HERO PLAYER_UPGRADE

Conditions = VETERAN CRATEUPGRADE_ONE PLAYER_UPGRADE
Conditions = ELITE CRATEUPGRADE_ONE PLAYER_UPGRADE
Conditions = HERO CRATEUPGRADE_ONE PLAYER_UPGRADE

Conditions = VETERAN CRATEUPGRADE_TWO PLAYER_UPGRADE
Conditions = ELITE CRATEUPGRADE_TWO PLAYER_UPGRADE
Conditions = HERO CRATEUPGRADE_TWO PLAYER_UPGRADE

...to cover all possible WeaponSet upgrade stages. Thus the unit uses the most matching WeaponSet instead. I haven't figured out yet what's the priority, like if there's only 1 WeaponSet adressing the proper experience rank, another WeaponSet solely adressnig the proper PLAYER_UPGRADE and another WeaponSet solely adressing the proper CRATE_UPGRADE_[ONE / TWO].


Edited by UsernameUsername, 24 August 2017 - 09:22 AM.


#282 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Hosted
  • 2,435 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 24 August 2017 - 02:19 PM

You can do some great INI coding. It's a pity that such complex solutions almost always have side effects.

 

A few months ago we discovered that Scorpion II does not reveal itself when shooting (I used your dummy weapon). I checked the code multiple times, but didn't find the cause. Condition was of course set to "FIRING_PRIMARY". I'm not sure if the case was when shooting or moving and shooting at the same time.

 

Also, there was a rare sight with Scorpion II weapon damage. I couldn't reproduce it, but I think I've seen it two or three times. When I had a group of mixed units and attacked a target, the damage dealt was insane. It seemed like Scorpions gained the fire rate of nearby attacking Quad Cannons or something like that. I was suspecting the "PreAttackDelay = -1" to be the cause, but it's hard to guess. Case was always with structure targets, probably because they have high hp and it's easier to see the damage it takes.

 

I'm sure about the 1st bug, but not about the 2nd one.


Edited by predator_bg, 24 August 2017 - 02:20 PM.


#283 UsernameUsername

UsernameUsername
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 24 August 2017 - 04:26 PM

Scorpions damage bug:

I assume that Scorpion Tank was using a "hold fire" weapon that was a straight copy of the main weapon used for "fire at will" but with a "PreAttackDelay = -1" line added to make it not attack ?

Eventually it'd be possible that a not existing "LockWeaponCreate" module could cause the Scorpion to use it's PRIMARY and SECONDARY at the same time due to not being locked to a single weapon as it should be. That'd be the same issue as when USA Ranger infantry are created from a destroyed USA structure: They're using their Assault Rifle and Flashbang, whatever is ready instead of being limited to either one as it's the case with Barracks-produced rangers.

"PreAttackType" could also be missing as entry and cause that, eventually. It's possible entries are "PER_CLIP, PER_SHOT, PER_ATTACK"; should be set to "PER_CLIP" for the Scorpion Tank, eventually making the unit ignore the "PreAttackDelay = -1" entry under circumstances and use a 2nd, similar attack.

 

I'll test stuff using Contra002Beta2 ini files.



#284 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Hosted
  • 2,435 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 25 August 2017 - 09:27 PM

It could be possible to implement "Hold Fire" by making a unit fire such a weapon:

 

  DamageType = STATUS

  DamageStatusType = NO_ATTACK

  DamageDealtAtSelfPosition = Yes
  RadiusDamageAffects = ALLIES SELF
 
However, this weapon needs to be fired non-stop and there must be a way to stop the weapon from "firing".


#285 oops2005

oops2005
  • Members
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Chengdu, China

Posted 29 November 2017 - 02:54 PM

Greetings,mod team!

1) You know USA buildings have security system and rangers after destroyed, China buildings have mines. So ALL of the GLA buildings should have fortifications upgrade  and  reconstructions after destroyed.  Currently, Stealth and Assault buidings don't have fortifications  upgrade.

2) Currently, Stealth is very weak vs other generals especially USA and China. I think maybe his defence buildings are passively stealthed, not have to be upgraded like the original ZH.  And maybe some of his vehicles are passively stealthed like quad cannon ,toxin tratcors and so on.



#286 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Hosted
  • 2,435 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 29 November 2017 - 06:42 PM

Greetings,mod team!

1) You know USA buildings have security system and rangers after destroyed, China buildings have mines. So ALL of the GLA buildings should have fortifications upgrade  and  reconstructions after destroyed.  Currently, Stealth and Assault buidings don't have fortifications  upgrade.

2) Currently, Stealth is very weak vs other generals especially USA and China. I think maybe his defence buildings are passively stealthed, not have to be upgraded like the original ZH.  And maybe some of his vehicles are passively stealthed like quad cannon ,toxin tratcors and so on.

Hi, oops. It's good to see you're still interested in Contra mod.

1) This is a good point, but we have yet to decide about Fortification.

2) Stealth is actually a strong general in PvP matches now. It only gets weak if Stealth is not aggressive enough in the early game and refuses or fails trying to take control of the map. Stealthed defenses will be OP early game. Fake units are a good distraction and serve as an early alternative of stealth units.

You can join us in Discord if you're willing to play online or want to participate in discussions: https://discord.gg/015E6KXXHmdWFXCtt



#287 Aimbot

Aimbot
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 25 June 2018 - 11:30 AM

Increase the difficulty of the AI in Contra 009 Beta 2, it is completely easy -even if it is on insane army- before it reaches 5 stars, I can finish 7 enemies a lone if they don't reach 5 stars all I have to do is just building my defenses and keep defending until I reach 5 stars then I finish the enemies with my super unit quickly, please increase the difficulty of the AI.

Fix this mod it causes mismatch error a lot especially when you play with someone vs 6 AI.

I found a bug in Contra it is the infantry training option in the star general list it doesn't work I choose Infantry training when I be china Infantry general then I build my infantry soldiers and they are not veteran . Please fix the infantry training Option.

 

Thank you.

 

GLORY TO CONTRA


Edited by Aimbot, 25 June 2018 - 12:00 PM.


#288 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Hosted
  • 2,435 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 26 June 2018 - 01:48 PM

Increase the difficulty of the AI in Contra 009 Beta 2, it is completely easy -even if it is on insane army- before it reaches 5 stars, I can finish 7 enemies a lone if they don't reach 5 stars all I have to do is just building my defenses and keep defending until I reach 5 stars then I finish the enemies with my super unit quickly, please increase the difficulty of the AI.

Fix this mod it causes mismatch error a lot especially when you play with someone vs 6 AI.

I found a bug in Contra it is the infantry training option in the star general list it doesn't work I choose Infantry training when I be china Infantry general then I build my infantry soldiers and they are not veteran . Please fix the infantry training Option.

 

Thank you.

 

GLORY TO CONTRA

Insane AI is 009 Beta 2 is sometimes easy because it is not always consistent. Some generals are worse than others. There are many bugs and errors which significantly decrease the difficulty. These and mismatch errors have been fixed and will come with 009 Final, as well with ContraVPN support, allowing people to gather up and play online. Here's a link to our official Discord channel if you'd like to join: https://discord.gg/015E6KXXHmdWFXCtt



#289 Aimbot

Aimbot
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 26 June 2018 - 03:47 PM

I just played with my friend and we were 2 vs 6 AI and we were about to win this!!!! But technical Error happened, Every time we play vs 6 AI and then we are about to win Technical Error happens,

Does the Technical Error happen in the final version?

And can you give me the Final Version of Contra in a link please? I can't wait.


Edited by Aimbot, 26 June 2018 - 03:47 PM.


#290 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Hosted
  • 2,435 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 26 June 2018 - 04:57 PM

I just played with my friend and we were 2 vs 6 AI and we were about to win this!!!! But technical Error happened, Every time we play vs 6 AI and then we are about to win Technical Error happens,

Does the Technical Error happen in the final version?

And can you give me the Final Version of Contra in a link please? I can't wait.

Technical Difficulties happens for two reasons. First is problems in mod code. All known (3-4) causes are fixed in Final. The other reason is unknown and is connected to the game engine itself. Zero Hour also crashes sometimes when there is much action going on and there is no fix for it. Overall, it is safe to say that the mod crashes less often and mismatches are reduced down to the possible minimum. Specific notes on what's been changed and fixed will be in the changelog once 009 Final rolls out. It is still in development.



#291 Aimbot

Aimbot
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 26 June 2018 - 07:03 PM

Can you take a look at the game engine and see the problem?

when will the final version be released?


Edited by Aimbot, 26 June 2018 - 07:12 PM.


#292 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Hosted
  • 2,435 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 26 June 2018 - 09:33 PM

Can you take a look at the game engine and see the problem?

when will the final version be released?

Nope, sadly... nobody has been able to find the reason or the solution to this problem. I cannot estimate when the next version will be released, but most of the work is done. Mostly balance testing and polishing remains.



#293 Aimbot

Aimbot
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 26 June 2018 - 09:50 PM

Maybe I should ask EA about the error?

Why no one asks EA? They are the makers.


Edited by Aimbot, 26 June 2018 - 10:09 PM.


#294 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Hosted
  • 2,435 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 27 June 2018 - 09:50 AM

Maybe I should ask EA about the error?

Why no one asks EA? They are the makers.

Forget about it. Nobody at EA cares for a game that old. Game support ended with 1.04 patch. The hope is in Thyme - open source reimplementation of ZH: https://www.google.b...chrome&ie=UTF-8



#295 Aimbot

Aimbot
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 June 2018 - 11:48 AM

ah...okay. Thank you.



#296 Aimbot

Aimbot
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 June 2018 - 09:59 PM

O, I have another question, Does ContraVPN work for Contra only? or for all Command And Conquer games so people can play together?

I really need a VPN works with all Command And Conquer games, Currently I use GameRanger to play with my friend unfortunately it doesn't support all games like Red Alert 3: Uprising

also I can't find a VPN works for all Command And Conquer games, Hamashi doesn't work anymore, and tunngle is down, and evolve doesn't support all Command And Conquer games and voobly has few games.

If ContraVPN is for contra only then, Can you make another VPN works with all Command And Conquer games please? 


Edited by Aimbot, 27 June 2018 - 10:11 PM.


#297 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Hosted
  • 2,435 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 28 June 2018 - 09:16 AM

O, I have another question, Does ContraVPN work for Contra only? or for all Command And Conquer games so people can play together?

I really need a VPN works with all Command And Conquer games, Currently I use GameRanger to play with my friend unfortunately it doesn't support all games like Red Alert 3: Uprising

also I can't find a VPN works for all Command And Conquer games, Hamashi doesn't work anymore, and tunngle is down, and evolve doesn't support all Command And Conquer games and voobly has few games.

If ContraVPN is for contra only then, Can you make another VPN works with all Command And Conquer games please? 

Check this out: https://www.cnc-online.net/en/



#298 Aimbot

Aimbot
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 28 June 2018 - 11:37 AM

I already checked that it doesn't support all command and conquer games it only supports 5 of them gameranger supports those 5 games and more of command and conquer games but it doesn't support all command and conquer games like Red Alert 3 : Uprising.

 

I am thinking about TeamViewer VPN, Just write partner's ID and Password, [both persons must have TeamViewer VPN], I haven't tried it before.

 

I will try it with someone and see if it works.

 

someone made a guide https://steamcommuni...s/?id=289097471

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture.PNG

Edited by Aimbot, 28 June 2018 - 11:51 AM.


#299 predator_bg

predator_bg

    The predator

  • Hosted
  • 2,435 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 28 June 2018 - 02:25 PM

I already checked that it doesn't support all command and conquer games it only supports 5 of them gameranger supports those 5 games and more of command and conquer games but it doesn't support all command and conquer games like Red Alert 3 : Uprising.

 

I am thinking about TeamViewer VPN, Just write partner's ID and Password, [both persons must have TeamViewer VPN], I haven't tried it before.

 

I will try it with someone and see if it works.

 

someone made a guide https://steamcommuni...s/?id=289097471

Red Alert 3: Uprising is a single player only game.



#300 Aimbot

Aimbot
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 28 June 2018 - 06:14 PM

I didn't know that, Okay, thank you.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users