Jump to content


Photo

[Solved] Increasing enemy army

bfme 1

  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#1 Mshraks

Mshraks
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:10 PM

Hi folks,

 

Im new in here and just want to ask one quistion only that im stuck with/in at the INI.big file.

 

I just want to play BFME 1 solo, Campaign---> good campaign ( vs also posible in time )

 

Now there are many trainers for single/solo player against the PC but what i like to know is if it possible to give the enemy side ( mordor troops etc ) also a ingrease boost of army troops and faster respawn and build.

 

Its fun to have 1000 troops at my side but the enemy only comes with small troops for attacking me, whatever lvl i am.

 

Can i edit the code for the opponent side in solo/single game play also so that mordor troops build faster and come to attacking me with a much bigger massive army than the standard small group attacks.

 

To be clear im not talking about multiplayer or skyrmish but just the solo campaign.

 

I just want to get attacked by a massive mordor army(s) like in the movie.

 

I have a heavy game PC so lag is not the problem.

 

Is this been done by eding some code and numbers in the INI.Big file or what?

 

Please some advice and thx already.

 

 

ps* O yes i playing the campaign mode in the most difficult gameplay ( heavy ) already.

Still i slaughter them with easy because the come with to less.


Edited by Mshraks, 08 April 2013 - 01:29 AM.


#2 Maximan

Maximan

    3D Animator

  • Hosted
  • 572 posts
  • Projects:BFME:Classic Edition, Animator on The Horse Lords, Animator on Shadow and Flame, Animator on An Unexpected Mod.
  •  BFME Animating, AI Coding, .BIG Coding, Map Scripting

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:20 PM

Do you have Skype or any else chat program I can help you on?

 

 

For sending modded files and ect.


Edited by MaximanBFME2Tut, 04 April 2013 - 05:23 PM.


#3 Mshraks

Mshraks
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:23 PM

Not not realy sry



#4 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Leaders
  • 1,554 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Leader

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:24 PM

You'll have to edit how high their command point limit can be look for 

  ;;; COMMAND POINTS FOR SOLO PLAY HUMAN (INCLUDING LIVING WORLD) ;;;
  GoodCommandPoints = 100
  EvilCommandPoints = 300 

  GoodCommandPointsBonus = 20 		; bonuses for every territory captures in living world
  EvilCommandPointsBonus = 50 

  ;;; COMMAND POINTS FOR SOLO PLAY AI ;;;
  GoodCommandPointsAI = 200     ;;< --------------------- You have to edit this
  EvilCommandPointsAI = 600     ;;< --------------------- and this :P i changed mine to 350 and the other to 800 in an old mod

  ;;; COMMAND POINTS FOR MULTIPLAY ;;;
  GoodCommandPointsMP2 = 200 		; 2 players 
  EvilCommandPointsMP2 = 400 

  GoodCommandPointsMP3 = 150 			; 3 players
  EvilCommandPointsMP3 = 300 

  GoodCommandPointsMP4 = 150 			; 4 players
  EvilCommandPointsMP4 = 300 

  GoodCommandPointsMP56 = 100 		; 5-6 players
  EvilCommandPointsMP56 = 200 

  GoodCommandPointsMP78 = 80 		; 7-8 players
  EvilCommandPointsMP78 = 160 

99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#5 Mshraks

Mshraks
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:25 PM

Do you have Skype or any else chat program I can help you on?

 

 

For sending modded files and ect.


Edited by Mshraks, 05 April 2013 - 04:11 PM.


#6 Mshraks

Mshraks
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:28 PM

You'll have to edit how high their command point limit can be look for 

  ;;; COMMAND POINTS FOR SOLO PLAY HUMAN (INCLUDING LIVING WORLD) ;;;
  GoodCommandPoints = 100
  EvilCommandPoints = 300 

  GoodCommandPointsBonus = 20 		; bonuses for every territory captures in living world
  EvilCommandPointsBonus = 50 

  ;;; COMMAND POINTS FOR SOLO PLAY AI ;;;
  GoodCommandPointsAI = 200     ;;< --------------------- You have to edit this
  EvilCommandPointsAI = 600     ;;< --------------------- and this :P i changed mine to 350 and the other to 800 in an old mod

  ;;; COMMAND POINTS FOR MULTIPLAY ;;;
  GoodCommandPointsMP2 = 200 		; 2 players 
  EvilCommandPointsMP2 = 400 

  GoodCommandPointsMP3 = 150 			; 3 players
  EvilCommandPointsMP3 = 300 

  GoodCommandPointsMP4 = 150 			; 4 players
  EvilCommandPointsMP4 = 300 

  GoodCommandPointsMP56 = 100 		; 5-6 players
  EvilCommandPointsMP56 = 200 

  GoodCommandPointsMP78 = 80 		; 7-8 players
  EvilCommandPointsMP78 = 160 

 

So like this:

 

;;; COMMAND POINTS FOR SOLO PLAY AI ;;;
GoodCommandPointsAI = 350
EvilCommandPointsAI =   850

 

Nothing more?



#7 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Leaders
  • 1,554 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Leader

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:34 PM

Not if you're using the -mod command. Or are just editing the vanilla file ? If you are editing the vanilla file it should fine.


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#8 Mshraks

Mshraks
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:42 PM

If i open the INI.big file with notepad and edit the above numbers ( ingrease ) and save, game hangs at the login screen.

So now i try to extract the INI.big file with the Final.BIG file editor but cant find the place were says the "ËvilcommandpointsAI".

 

I cant also find the code for faster building times for the Evil opponent side.



#9 Maximan

Maximan

    3D Animator

  • Hosted
  • 572 posts
  • Projects:BFME:Classic Edition, Animator on The Horse Lords, Animator on Shadow and Flame, Animator on An Unexpected Mod.
  •  BFME Animating, AI Coding, .BIG Coding, Map Scripting

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:43 PM

;;; COMMAND POINTS FOR SOLO PLAY HUMAN (INCLUDING LIVING WORLD) ;;;
GoodCommandPoints = 100
EvilCommandPoints = 300


 
 
This is the points for campaign

Edited by MaximanBFME2Tut, 04 April 2013 - 06:07 PM.


#10 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:45 PM

This is for the campaign...

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#11 Maximan

Maximan

    3D Animator

  • Hosted
  • 572 posts
  • Projects:BFME:Classic Edition, Animator on The Horse Lords, Animator on Shadow and Flame, Animator on An Unexpected Mod.
  •  BFME Animating, AI Coding, .BIG Coding, Map Scripting

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:45 PM

now if u want more units in a group it's about going into data/ini/object/hordes/evilfactionhordes.ini



#12 Mshraks

Mshraks
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:50 PM

now if u want more units in a group it's about going into data/ini/object/hordes/evilfactionhordes.ini

 

Ok found that part, but how or on wich line do i have to edit to code so the evilhordes come in with more massive numbers and faster attacks?



#13 Maximan

Maximan

    3D Animator

  • Hosted
  • 572 posts
  • Projects:BFME:Classic Edition, Animator on The Horse Lords, Animator on Shadow and Flame, Animator on An Unexpected Mod.
  •  BFME Animating, AI Coding, .BIG Coding, Map Scripting

Posted 04 April 2013 - 06:02 PM

lemme give u mine for the Morder Fighters just an Example

 

 

InitialPayload = MordorFighter 25
Slots = 25
PassengerFilter = ANY +INFANTRY +MONSTER
ShowPips = No
 
; Banner Carrier info
BannerCarriersAllowed = MordorBannerOrc ; types of units that are allowed as banner carriers
BannerCarrierPosition = UnitType:MordorFighter Pos:X:60.0 Y:0.0 ; (DEFAULT) position of banner carrier for fighter horde
 
RandomOffset=X:2 Y:2
RankInfo = RankNumber:1 UnitType:MordorFighter Position:X:40 Y:-39 Position:X:40 Y:10 Position:X:40 Y:30 Position:X:40 Y:50 Position:X:40 Y:80 Position:X:40 Y:-79
RankInfo = RankNumber:2 UnitType:MordorFighter Position:X:5 Y:-37 Position:X:5 Y:-50 Position:X:10 Y:-12 Position:X:-10 Y:23 Position:X:10 Y:40 Position:X:10 Y:70 Position:X:5 Y:-77
RankInfo = RankNumber:3 UnitType:MordorFighter Position:X:-32 Y:-40 Position:X:-32 Y:8 Position:X:-32 Y:40 Position:X:-32 Y:50 Position:X:-57 Y:-50 Position:X:-57 Y:-65
RankInfo = RankNumber:3 UnitType:MordorFighter Position:X:-57 Y:-43 Position:X:-57 Y:9 Position:X:-57 Y:35 Position:X:-57 Y:45 Position:X:-50 Y:55 Position:X:-50 Y:75
 
RanksToReleaseWhenAttacking = 1 2 3


#14 Maximan

Maximan

    3D Animator

  • Hosted
  • 572 posts
  • Projects:BFME:Classic Edition, Animator on The Horse Lords, Animator on Shadow and Flame, Animator on An Unexpected Mod.
  •  BFME Animating, AI Coding, .BIG Coding, Map Scripting

Posted 04 April 2013 - 06:03 PM

in attack speed you go into data/ini/gamedata.ini and mod it manually from there( by far what i know and what worked for me )



#15 Mshraks

Mshraks
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 04 April 2013 - 06:10 PM

Thx m8, but what does InitialPayload = Mordorfighter 25 means?

 

And if i pass your code into my file and startup the single/solo player campaign mode are im getting attacked by massive army`s from modor than?



#16 Mshraks

Mshraks
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 04 April 2013 - 06:15 PM

Where can i find that part in this code?

*Edit- Found it and delete the other code i pass in here.

 

 

 
Behavior = HordeContain ModuleTag_HordeContain
        ObjectStatusOfContained =
        InitialPayload = MordorFighter 10
        Slots = 10
        PassengerFilter = ANY +INFANTRY +MONSTER
        ShowPips = No
        
        ; Banner Carrier info        
        BannerCarriersAllowed    = MordorBannerOrc        ; types of units that are allowed as banner carriers
        BannerCarrierPosition    = UnitType:MordorFighter    Pos:X:40.0 Y:0.0    ; (DEFAULT) position of banner carrier for fighter horde
        
        RandomOffset=X:2 Y:2    
        RankInfo = RankNumber:1 UnitType:MordorFighter         Position:X:25 Y:-25     Position:X:25 Y:0     Position:X:25 Y:25
        RankInfo = RankNumber:2 UnitType:MordorFighter         Position:X:0 Y:-35     Position:X:5 Y:-7    Position:X:-5 Y:8     Position:X:0 Y:35
        RankInfo = RankNumber:3 UnitType:MordorFighter         Position:X:-25 Y:-25     Position:X:-25 Y:0     Position:X:-25 Y:25

        RanksToReleaseWhenAttacking = 1 2 3
InitialPayload = MordorFighter 25
Slots = 25
PassengerFilter = ANY +INFANTRY +MONSTER
ShowPips = No
 
; Banner Carrier info
BannerCarriersAllowed = MordorBannerOrc ; types of units that are allowed as banner carriers
BannerCarrierPosition = UnitType:MordorFighter Pos:X:60.0 Y:0.0 ; (DEFAULT) position of banner carrier for fighter horde
 
RandomOffset=X:2 Y:2
RankInfo = RankNumber:1 UnitType:MordorFighter Position:X:40 Y:-39 Position:X:40 Y:10 Position:X:40 Y:30 Position:X:40 Y:50 Position:X:40 Y:80 Position:X:40 Y:-79
RankInfo = RankNumber:2 UnitType:MordorFighter Position:X:5 Y:-37 Position:X:5 Y:-50 Position:X:10 Y:-12 Position:X:-10 Y:23 Position:X:10 Y:40 Position:X:10 Y:70 Position:X:5 Y:-77
RankInfo = RankNumber:3 UnitType:MordorFighter Position:X:-32 Y:-40 Position:X:-32 Y:8 Position:X:-32 Y:40 Position:X:-32 Y:50 Position:X:-57 Y:-50 Position:X:-57 Y:-65
RankInfo = RankNumber:3 UnitType:MordorFighter Position:X:-57 Y:-43 Position:X:-57 Y:9 Position:X:-57 Y:35 Position:X:-57 Y:45 Position:X:-50 Y:55 Position:X:-50 Y:75
 
RanksToReleaseWhenAttacking = 1 2 3
 
 
 
What is the benefit of changing the positions of every ranknumber X,Y,Z if i may ask ?

 


Edited by Mshraks, 04 April 2013 - 08:27 PM.


#17 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Leaders
  • 1,554 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Leader

Posted 04 April 2013 - 07:09 PM

Umm just press Ctr+F (find) and type what you want to find and it should pop up :p


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#18 Bofur

Bofur

    The Bolicious One

  • Hosted
  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Age of the Firstborn
  •  The Bolicious T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 04 April 2013 - 07:41 PM

And I don't think you want to do that anyway, that will just make the hordes contain more soldiers and make them run faster, not make the AI recruit more of them more quickly.
For that, you'd have to edit the campaign map's scripts, or the AI.

left64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruayp.pngAotF.pngright64_by_obsidianlake-d5ruf44.png


#19 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Leaders
  • 1,554 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Leader

Posted 04 April 2013 - 07:53 PM

Bofur is right, for the campaign maps you would have to edit them manually (1 by 1) to get more troops to come. But other than that it's perfect for skirmish ;)

Spoiler

Edited by Rider of Rohan, 04 April 2013 - 07:55 PM.

99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#20 Mshraks

Mshraks
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 04 April 2013 - 08:11 PM

I just want to run the campaign ( good campaign ) vs Evil, so not mutiplayer mode or skirmish.

 

But what i try to achive is to get a much bigger massive army against me si instead i get groups of 5-100 Evil troops that attack i want them to increase to 1000 soldiers/troups.

Tha makes a massive battle and my PC can handle it.

Only need to now wich files,codes and numbers to alter/edit.

 

For example with a trainer i can add up to almost 10000+ troops into the field, i want the enemy side also to have such a big army that can and comes attack me.

But that has to be edit in one of the ini files.

 

If there is an ingame code that i can use in the command bar to expand enemy attack groups with 500% that would be great.







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users